James Henry
106Current ability
122Potential ability
£306,308Value (calc)
3,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Oxford United
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 12 Jul 2017
- Contract starts
- 12 Jul 2017
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2020
- Weekly wage
- £5,000
- Squad numbers
- #17 Oxford United
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (RC)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 106
- Current reputation
- 5,300
- Home reputation
- 5,300
- World reputation
- 3,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £306,308
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- 32
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners14
- Crossing13
- Dribbling13
- Finishing11
- First touch13
- Free kicks13
- Heading8
- Long shots14
- Long throws5
- Marking5
- Passing12
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling10
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression13
- Anticipation9
- Bravery9
- Composure13
- Concentration10
- Decisions11
- Determination8
- Flair15
- Leadership7
- Off the ball13
- Positioning8
- Teamwork10
- Vision12
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration11
- Agility13
- Balance13
- Jumping reach11
- Natural fitness12
- Pace10
- Stamina11
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency8
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness12
- Versatility4
- Left foot9
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition12
- Controversy6
- Loyalty16
- Pressure8
- Professionalism7
- Sportsmanship8
- Temperament5
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Loyal
- Media handling (calc)
- Volatile, Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 79.3 pct |
| Dribbling | 82.3 pct |
| First touch | 90.6 pct |
| Technique | 83.3 pct |
| Passing | 85.2 pct |
| Crossing | 93.5 pct |
| Off the ball | 85.9 pct |
| Composure | 96.7 pct |
| Flair | 91.7 pct |
| Acceleration | 22.0 pct |
| Pace | 11.9 pct |
| Agility | 74.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)10
- M (C)18
- M (R)18
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)16
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 51 | 53 |
| Defender (Centre) | 45 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 51 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 52 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 50 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 67 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 66 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 70 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 69 | 72 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 66 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 71 | 73 |
| Striker | 56 | 58 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Right
- Shoots From Distance
- Knocks Ball Past Opponent
- Hits Free Kicks With Power
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 12 | 16 Jul 2012 – 1 Aug 2012 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 15 | 1 Jul 2005 – 1 Mar 2006 |
Playing career
22
Honours
| Winner | Sky Bet League One | 1× | 2014 |
| Runner-Up | Sky Bet League One | 1× | 2017 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
4
| 30 Apr 2017 | Runner-Up | Bolton Wanderers | Sky Bet League One |
| 3 Nov 2007 | First Senior Club Goal | AFC Bournemouth | Sky Bet League One v Bristol Rovers |
| 24 Mar 2007 | Senior Club Debut | Nottingham Forest | Sky Bet League One v Cheltenham Town |
| 2014 | Winner | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Sky Bet League One |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaouki Ben Saada | Sporting Club Bastia | AM (RLC) | 35 | 99 | 135 | 1.54 |
| Antoine N'Gossan | Football Club Mouna d'Akoupé | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 28 | 106 | 112 | 1.63 |
| Yilton Díaz | Club Deportivo Atlético Huila S.A. | AM (R), ST (C) | 27 | 115 | 120 | 1.63 |
| Jesús Quintero | Club Barcelona Atlético Santo Domingo | M (R), AM (RC) | 35 | 102 | 105 | 1.66 |
| Imad Khalili | Hammarby IF | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 32 | 96 | 117 | 1.66 |
| Emmanuel Ledesma | FC Cincinnati | AM (RLC) | 31 | 112 | 125 | 1.71 |
| Mika Ojala | FC Inter Turku | M/AM (R) | 31 | 105 | 118 | 1.71 |
| Ricardinho | EC Taubaté | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 30 | 106 | 128 | 1.73 |
| Ramón Núñez | Club Deportivo Real de Minas | AM (RC) | 33 | 100 | 125 | 1.77 |
| Edgar Manucharyan | Pyunik Yerevan | AM (RL), ST (C) | 32 | 100 | 128 | 1.78 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Basingstoke Town | 37 | 75 | 122 | £6,453 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Aldershot Town | 36 | 79 | 122 | £7,574 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Aldershot Town | 36 | 83 | 122 | £9,897 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Oxford United | 34 | 92 | 122 | £24,727 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Oxford United | 33 | 96 | 122 | £83,810 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Oxford United | 33 | 96 | 122 | £83,810 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Oxford United | 33 | 106 | 122 | £146,711 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Oxford United | 32 | 110 | 122 | £100,803 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Oxford United | 32 | 110 | 122 | £100,803 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Oxford United | 32 | 110 | 122 | £100,803 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Oxford United | 32 | 110 | 122 | £100,803 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Oxford United | 32 | 110 | 122 | £100,803 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Oxford United | 31 | 106 | 122 | £111,316 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Oxford United | 31 | 106 | 122 | £111,316 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Oxford United | 31 | 106 | 122 | £111,316 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Oxford United | 31 | 106 | 122 | £111,316 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Oxford United | 31 | 106 | 122 | £111,316 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Oxford United | 30 | 106 | 122 | £306,308 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Oxford United | 30 | 106 | 122 | £306,308 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Oxford United | 30 | 106 | 122 | £306,308 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Oxford United | 30 | 106 | 122 | £306,308 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Oxford United | 30 | 106 | 122 | £306,308 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Oxford United | 29 | 108 | 122 | £459,600 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Oxford United | 29 | 108 | 122 | £459,600 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Oxford United | 29 | 108 | 122 | £459,600 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Oxford United | 29 | 110 | 115 | £503,500 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Oxford United | 28 | 110 | 115 | £503,500 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Oxford United | 28 | 112 | 124 | £846,500 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Oxford United | 28 | 112 | 124 | £846,500 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 27 | 115 | 124 | £1,599,563 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 27 | 115 | 124 | £1,599,563 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 26 | 117 | 124 | £1,535,250 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 26 | 121 | 124 | £1,760,250 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 26 | 121 | 124 | £1,760,250 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 25 | 116 | 130 | £1,197,750 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 25 | 116 | 130 | £1,197,750 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 24 | 121 | 130 | £1,197,750 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Millwall | 24 | 121 | 130 | £1,197,750 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Millwall | 23 | 121 | 130 | £1,279,650 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Millwall | 23 | 119 | 130 | £540,930 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Millwall | 22 | 110 | 130 | £119,005 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Millwall | 22 | 111 | 130 | £144,543 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Reading | 20 | 115 | (-8) | £50,736 |