André Pinto
125Current ability
135Potential ability
£3,895,200Value (calc)
5,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- André Almeida Pinto
- First name
- André
- Last name
- Pinto
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 5 Oct 1989 age 29 at game start
- Place of birth
- Arcozelo (Vila Nova de Gaia)
- Nationality
- Portugal
- Height
- 192 cm
- Weight
- 86 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese, Spanish (9/10), Greek (3/10), English (2/10)
- Kit name
- A. Pinto
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 30 Aug 2019
- Contract starts
- 30 Aug 2019
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2021
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 73
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 125
- Current reputation
- 6,250
- Home reputation
- 6,250
- World reputation
- 5,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £4,674,240
- Caps / goals
- 1 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing7
- Dribbling8
- Finishing6
- First touch11
- Free kicks14
- Heading12
- Long shots13
- Long throws13
- Marking14
- Passing11
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling13
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation11
- Bravery13
- Composure13
- Concentration12
- Decisions14
- Determination13
- Flair6
- Leadership15
- Off the ball8
- Positioning13
- Teamwork13
- Vision11
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility10
- Balance13
- Jumping reach16
- Natural fitness13
- Pace10
- Stamina14
- Strength16
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency15
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility8
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability11
- Ambition14
- Controversy6
- Loyalty8
- Pressure9
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 82.4 pct |
| Marking | 93.7 pct |
| Heading | 56.0 pct |
| Positioning | 86.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 60.3 pct |
| Concentration | 82.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 95.0 pct |
| Strength | 97.3 pct |
| Pace | 46.2 pct |
| Passing | 82.7 pct |
| Composure | 93.8 pct |
| Bravery | 71.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 55 | 57 |
| Defender (Centre) | 73 | 74 |
| Defender (Right) | 55 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 52 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 55 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 46 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 52 |
| Striker | 54 | 55 |
Player traits
- Shoots With Power
- Does Not Dive Into Tackles
- Hits Free Kicks With Power
Injuries at game start
| broken collarbone Severity 5 | 27 Sep 2015 – 5 Nov 2015 |
Playing career
15
Honours
| Winner | Portuguese Cup | 1× | 2016 |
| Winner | Portuguese League Cup | 1× | 2018 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PortugalDebut 31 Mar 2015 v Cape Verde Islands | 1 | 0 | 12 / 0 |
Career highlights
4
| 22 May 2016 | Winner | Sporting Clube de Braga | Portuguese Cup |
| 16 Nov 2011 | First Senior Club Goal | Santa Clara Açores Futebol | Portuguese Second League v Sporting Clube da Covilhã |
| 10 Aug 2008 | Senior Club Debut | Santa Clara Açores Futebol | Portuguese League Cup v Sporting Clube Olhanense |
| 2018 | Winner | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | Portuguese League Cup |
Homegrown status
| Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Padroense Futebol Clube | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Portugal | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Castán | Centro Sportivo Alagoano | D (C) | 29 | 111 | 119 | 1.41 |
| Fabricio | Paraná Clube | D (C) | 29 | 111 | 128 | 1.46 |
| Federico Platero | — | D (C) | 28 | 110 | 113 | 1.48 |
| François Sene | Al-Shamal Sports Club | D (C) | 29 | 110 | 114 | 1.49 |
| Andrei Mureşan | FC CFR 1907 Cluj | D (C) | 33 | 111 | 120 | 1.51 |
| Aleksandar Radovanovic | RC Lens | D (C) | 25 | 110 | 124 | 1.53 |
| Jimmy Bermúdez | — | D (C) | 31 | 110 | 115 | 1.55 |
| Jomar | Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama | D (C) | 26 | 110 | 116 | 1.56 |
| Sokratis Fytanidis | APO Levadeiakos | D (RC), DM | 35 | 110 | 120 | 1.59 |
| Norberto Paparatto | Club Almagro | D (C) | 35 | 110 | 115 | 1.59 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 32 | 103 | 125 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 32 | 103 | 125 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 32 | 103 | 125 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 31 | 103 | 125 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 31 | 103 | 125 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Dinamo 1948 SA | 31 | 105 | 125 | £81,713 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Dinamo 1948 SA | 31 | 110 | 125 | £81,713 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Dinamo 1948 SA | 31 | 110 | 135 | £81,713 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sporting Clube Farense | 30 | 118 | 135 | £508,196 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sporting Clube Farense | 30 | 118 | 135 | £508,196 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 30 | 125 | 135 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 30 | 125 | 135 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 30 | 125 | 135 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Al-Fateh Football Club | 29 | 125 | 135 | £3,942,861 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Al-Fateh Football Club | 29 | 125 | 135 | £3,942,861 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Al-Fateh Football Club | 29 | 125 | 135 | £3,942,861 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Al-Fateh Football Club | 29 | 125 | 135 | £3,895,200 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Al-Fateh Football Club | 29 | 125 | 135 | £3,895,200 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | 28 | 128 | 135 | £2,791,118 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | 28 | 132 | 135 | £4,991,471 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | 28 | 132 | 135 | £2,251,736 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | 28 | 132 | 135 | £2,251,736 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | 27 | 132 | 138 | £2,236,099 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | 27 | 132 | 138 | £2,236,099 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | 27 | 132 | 138 | £2,236,099 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 26 | 132 | 138 | £1,742,880 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 26 | 132 | 138 | £1,742,880 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 25 | 120 | 136 | £646,070 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 25 | 129 | 136 | £2,086,071 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga | 25 | 129 | 136 | £3,883,499 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga - SAD | 24 | 110 | 120 | £133,657 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga - SAD | 24 | 110 | 120 | £151,984 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Sporting Clube de Braga - SAD | 23 | 105 | 120 | £151,984 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Panathinaikos AO | 23 | 105 | 120 | £38,943 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Panathinaikos AO | 22 | 105 | 120 | £105,525 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 22 | 110 | 130 | £196,199 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 21 | 105 | (-7) | £117,273 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 21 | 105 | (-7) | £117,273 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | 19 | 94 | (-7) | £78,337 |