Billy Sharp
127Current ability
127Potential ability
£4,026,880Value (calc)
3,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Sheffield United
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 25 Jul 2015
- Contract starts
- 21 Feb 2019
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2021
- Weekly wage
- £12,000
- Squad numbers
- #10 Sheffield United
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 78
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 127
- Current reputation
- 6,350
- Home reputation
- 6,350
- World reputation
- 3,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·7
- Crossing·12
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·15
- First touch·13
- Free kicks·6
- Heading·13
- Long shots·11
- Long throws·6
- Marking·5
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·18
- Tackling·6
- Technique·13
Mental
- Aggression·15
- Anticipation·15
- Bravery·14
- Composure·15
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·13
- Determination·15
- Flair·12
- Leadership·18
- Off the ball·15
- Positioning·7
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·13
- Work rate·15
Physical
- Acceleration·11
- Agility·14
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·9
- Natural fitness·13
- Pace·10
- Stamina·13
- Strength·12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·11
- Dirtiness·7
- Important matches·13
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility·5
- Left foot·12
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability5
- Ambition13
- Controversy14
- Loyalty19
- Pressure11
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Resolute
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 98.0 pct |
| Dribbling | 83.4 pct |
| First touch | 93.6 pct |
| Technique | 91.3 pct |
| Passing | 91.7 pct |
| Crossing | 95.9 pct |
| Off the ball | 97.3 pct |
| Composure | 99.2 pct |
| Flair | 72.9 pct |
| Acceleration | 44.0 pct |
| Pace | 25.5 pct |
| Agility | 95.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 55 | 55 |
| Defender (Centre) | 50 | 50 |
| Defender (Right) | 55 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 56 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 62 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 58 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 62 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 62 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 62 | 62 |
| Striker | 78 | 78 |
Player traits
- Curls Ball
- Plays One-Twos
- Gets Crowd Going
- Tries First Time Shots
- Likes Ball Played Into Feet
Injuries at game start
| hernia Severity 0 | 20 Mar 2011 – 8 May 2011 |
| groin strain Severity 0 | 27 Feb 2009 – 31 May 2009 |
Playing career
23
Honours
| Winner | Sky Bet League One | 2× | 2007, 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Sky Bet Championship | 2× | 2012, 2019 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
6
Career highlights
5
| 30 Apr 2017 | Winner | Sheffield United | Sky Bet League One |
| 28 Apr 2012 | Runner-Up | Southampton | Sky Bet Championship |
| 13 Nov 2004 | Senior Club Debut | Sheffield United | v Watford |
| 2019 | Runner-Up | Sheffield United | Sky Bet Championship |
| 2007 | Winner | Scunthorpe United | Sky Bet League One |
Favourite clubs
| Sheffield United | Supporter | 100 |
| Doncaster Rovers | Player | 90 |
| Scunthorpe United | Player | 75 |
Favourite people
| Andy Keogh | Teammate/Former Teammate | 95 |
| Kevan Hurst | Teammate/Former Teammate | 90 |
Disliked people
Homegrown status
| Sheffield United | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaetano Monachello | Atalanta | ST (C) | 25 | 114 | 130 | 1.61 |
| Toni Martínez | Futebol Clube Famalicão | ST (C) | 22 | 113 | 125 | 1.70 |
| Chris Martin | Derby County | ST (C) | 30 | 114 | 130 | 1.78 |
| Roberto Gutiérrez | Club Deportivo Palestino S.A.D.P. | ST (C) | 36 | 114 | 132 | 1.80 |
| Xisco | Club Atlético Peñarol | AM (C), ST (C) | 33 | 112 | 135 | 1.83 |
| Luigi Castaldo | Casertana | ST (C) | 37 | 112 | 120 | 1.85 |
| Jairo Morillas | Badajoz | ST (C) | 25 | 113 | 127 | 1.87 |
| Andrea Arrighini | Alessandria | AM (R), ST (C) | 29 | 112 | 120 | 1.90 |
| Riccardo Maniero | Delfino Pescara | ST (C) | 31 | 113 | 124 | 1.90 |
| Víctor Casadesús | F.C. Andorra | AM (C), ST (C) | 34 | 113 | 135 | 1.90 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 40 | 95 | 132 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Doncaster Rovers | 39 | 99 | 132 | £30,500 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Doncaster Rovers | 39 | 102 | 132 | £41,966 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Hull City | 37 | 112 | 132 | £119,793 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Sheffield United | 36 | 122 | 132 | £468,687 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Sheffield United | 36 | 122 | 132 | £468,687 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Sheffield United | 36 | 124 | 132 | £556,047 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sheffield United | 35 | 126 | 132 | £530,192 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sheffield United | 35 | 126 | 132 | £530,192 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sheffield United | 35 | 127 | 132 | £566,186 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sheffield United | 35 | 127 | 132 | £1,036,634 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sheffield United | 35 | 127 | 132 | £1,036,634 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sheffield United | 34 | 129 | 132 | £1,698,164 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sheffield United | 34 | 129 | 132 | £1,698,164 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sheffield United | 34 | 131 | 132 | £1,698,164 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sheffield United | 34 | 131 | 132 | £1,549,690 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sheffield United | 34 | 131 | 132 | £1,548,659 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sheffield United | 33 | 130 | 132 | £4,806,400 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sheffield United | 33 | 130 | 132 | £4,806,400 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sheffield United | 33 | 125 | 132 | £3,514,880 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sheffield United | 33 | 127 | 127 | £4,026,880 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sheffield United | 33 | 127 | 127 | £4,026,880 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sheffield United | 32 | 127 | 127 | £3,181,166 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sheffield United | 32 | 124 | 124 | £975,739 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sheffield United | 32 | 124 | 124 | £975,739 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sheffield United | 32 | 124 | 124 | £975,739 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sheffield United | 31 | 112 | 120 | £914,220 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sheffield United | 31 | 112 | 120 | £914,220 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sheffield United | 31 | 112 | 120 | £914,220 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield United | 30 | 113 | 120 | £348,190 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield United | 30 | 110 | 120 | £348,190 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sheffield United | 29 | 111 | 124 | £573,500 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sheffield United | 29 | 109 | 124 | £479,600 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sheffield United | 29 | 109 | 124 | £479,600 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Leeds United | 28 | 119 | 126 | £1,422,750 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Leeds United | 28 | 119 | 126 | £2,242,500 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Southampton | 27 | 124 | 130 | £3,097,000 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Southampton | 27 | 127 | 130 | £2,503,000 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Southampton | 26 | 127 | 130 | £3,002,000 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Southampton | 26 | 127 | 130 | £3,002,000 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Southampton | 25 | 125 | 135 | £250,717 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Doncaster Rovers | 25 | 125 | 135 | £250,717 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Sheffield United | 23 | 112 | 125 | £36,309 |