Billy Sharp
126Current ability
132Potential ability
£530,192Value (calc)
4,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Sheffield United
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 25 Jul 2015
- Contract starts
- 10 Jun 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2022
- Weekly wage
- £12,500
- Squad numbers
- #10 Sheffield United
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Current reputation
- 6,300
- Home reputation
- 6,300
- World reputation
- 4,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £530,192
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 34
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing9
- Dribbling9
- Finishing15
- First touch12
- Free kicks6
- Heading13
- Long shots10
- Long throws6
- Marking7
- Passing12
- Penalty taking18
- Tackling7
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation14
- Bravery14
- Composure15
- Concentration12
- Decisions13
- Determination15
- Flair11
- Leadership18
- Off the ball15
- Positioning13
- Teamwork13
- Vision12
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility12
- Balance11
- Jumping reach11
- Natural fitness13
- Pace10
- Stamina12
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness7
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility5
- Left foot11
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability5
- Ambition13
- Controversy14
- Loyalty19
- Pressure11
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Resolute
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 56 | 56 |
| Defender (Centre) | 54 | 54 |
| Defender (Right) | 56 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 58 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Striker | 75 | 75 |
Best roles
| Role | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poacher Attack | 126 | 132 | |
| Pressing Forward Attack | 125 | 131 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Support | 124 | 130 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Attack | 124 | 130 | |
| Target Man Attack | 123 | 129 | |
| Complete Forward Attack | 123 | 129 | |
| Advanced Forward Attack | 123 | 129 | |
| Target Man Support | 121 | 127 | |
| Complete Forward Support | 121 | 127 | |
| Pressing Forward Support | 121 | 127 | |
| Pressing Forward Defend | 120 | 126 | |
| False Nine Support | 119 | 125 |
Player traits
- Curls Ball
- Plays One-Twos
- Gets Crowd Going
- Tries First Time Shots
- Likes Ball Played Into Feet
Injuries at game start
| torn thigh muscle | 17 Mar 2021 – 31 May 2021 |
| hernia | 20 Mar 2011 – 8 May 2011 |
| groin strain | 27 Feb 2009 – 31 May 2009 |
Playing career
25
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
6
Career highlights
6
| 30 Apr 2017 | Winner | Sheffield United | Sky Bet League One |
| 28 Apr 2012 | Runner-Up | Southampton | Sky Bet Championship |
| 13 Nov 2004 | Senior Club Debut | Sheffield United | v Watford |
| 2021 | Relegated | Sheffield United | English Premier Division |
| 2019 | Runner-Up | Sheffield United | Sky Bet Championship |
| 2007 | Winner | Scunthorpe United | Sky Bet League One |
Relationships
| Favourite club | Sheffield United | Supporter |
| Disliked club | Derby County | |
| Favourite person | Andy Keogh | Teammate/Former Teammate |
| Favourite club | Doncaster Rovers | Player |
| Disliked person | Kevin Blackwell | |
| Favourite club | Scunthorpe United | Player |
Homegrown status
| Sheffield United | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 40 | 95 | 132 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Doncaster Rovers | 39 | 99 | 132 | £30,500 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Doncaster Rovers | 39 | 102 | 132 | £41,966 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Hull City | 37 | 112 | 132 | £119,793 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Sheffield United | 36 | 122 | 132 | £468,687 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Sheffield United | 36 | 122 | 132 | £468,687 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Sheffield United | 36 | 124 | 132 | £556,047 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sheffield United | 35 | 126 | 132 | £530,192 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sheffield United | 35 | 126 | 132 | £530,192 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sheffield United | 35 | 127 | 132 | £566,186 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sheffield United | 35 | 127 | 132 | £1,036,634 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sheffield United | 35 | 127 | 132 | £1,036,634 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sheffield United | 34 | 129 | 132 | £1,698,164 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sheffield United | 34 | 129 | 132 | £1,698,164 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sheffield United | 34 | 131 | 132 | £1,698,164 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sheffield United | 34 | 131 | 132 | £1,549,690 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sheffield United | 34 | 131 | 132 | £1,548,659 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sheffield United | 33 | 130 | 132 | £4,806,400 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sheffield United | 33 | 130 | 132 | £4,806,400 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sheffield United | 33 | 125 | 132 | £3,514,880 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sheffield United | 33 | 127 | 127 | £4,026,880 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sheffield United | 33 | 127 | 127 | £4,026,880 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sheffield United | 32 | 127 | 127 | £3,181,166 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sheffield United | 32 | 124 | 124 | £975,739 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sheffield United | 32 | 124 | 124 | £975,739 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sheffield United | 32 | 124 | 124 | £975,739 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sheffield United | 31 | 112 | 120 | £914,220 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sheffield United | 31 | 112 | 120 | £914,220 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sheffield United | 31 | 112 | 120 | £914,220 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield United | 30 | 113 | 120 | £348,190 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield United | 30 | 110 | 120 | £348,190 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sheffield United | 29 | 111 | 124 | £573,500 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sheffield United | 29 | 109 | 124 | £479,600 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sheffield United | 29 | 109 | 124 | £479,600 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Leeds United | 28 | 119 | 126 | £1,422,750 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Leeds United | 28 | 119 | 126 | £2,242,500 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Southampton | 27 | 124 | 130 | £3,097,000 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Southampton | 27 | 127 | 130 | £2,503,000 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Southampton | 26 | 127 | 130 | £3,002,000 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Southampton | 26 | 127 | 130 | £3,002,000 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Southampton | 25 | 125 | 135 | £250,717 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Doncaster Rovers | 25 | 125 | 135 | £250,717 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Sheffield United | 23 | 112 | 125 | £36,309 |