Marvin Compper
110Current ability
138Potential ability
£58,236Value (calc)
4,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marvin
- Last name
- Compper
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 14 Jun 1985 age 34 at game start
- Place of birth
- Tübingen
- Nationality
- Germany
- Other nationalities
- France Eligible For Nation, Guadeloupe Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 185 cm
- Weight
- 80 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- German
Contract
- Club
- MSV Duisburg
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 2 Jul 2019
- Contract starts
- 2 Jul 2019
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2021
- Weekly wage
- £4,039
- Squad numbers
- #5 MSV Duisburg
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Left) · 68
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 110
- Current reputation
- 5,500
- Home reputation
- 5,500
- World reputation
- 4,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £58,236
- Caps / goals
- 1 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·6
- Crossing·10
- Dribbling·9
- Finishing·5
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·4
- Heading·10
- Long shots·5
- Long throws·12
- Marking·12
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·6
- Tackling·12
- Technique·11
Mental
- Aggression·11
- Anticipation·15
- Bravery·10
- Composure·14
- Concentration·16
- Decisions·14
- Determination·8
- Flair·7
- Leadership·13
- Off the ball·7
- Positioning·12
- Teamwork·16
- Vision·10
- Work rate·12
Physical
- Acceleration·10
- Agility·10
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·12
- Natural fitness·12
- Pace·9
- Stamina·9
- Strength·11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·6
- Important matches·10
- Injury proneness·14
- Versatility·10
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·10
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition12
- Controversy10
- Loyalty13
- Pressure7
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship17
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 64.6 pct |
| Marking | 66.9 pct |
| Heading | 23.3 pct |
| Positioning | 70.9 pct |
| Anticipation | 98.7 pct |
| Concentration | 99.7 pct |
| Jumping reach | 44.6 pct |
| Strength | 35.6 pct |
| Pace | 29.2 pct |
| Passing | 92.1 pct |
| Composure | 97.6 pct |
| Bravery | 27.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)14
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 68 | 68 |
| Defender (Centre) | 67 | 67 |
| Defender (Right) | 56 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 50 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 55 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 48 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Striker | 50 | 50 |
Player traits
- Tries To Play Way Out Of Trouble
- Does Not Dive Into Tackles
Injuries at game start
| torn calf muscle Severity 0 | 17 Jan 2018 – 31 Mar 2018 |
| torn knee ligaments Severity 0 | 2 Jul 2015 – 10 Sep 2015 |
Playing career
28
Honours
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga 2 | 2× | 2008, 2016 |
| Runner-Up | Italian Cup | 1× | 2014 |
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga | 1× | 2017 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| GermanyDebut 19 Nov 2008 v England | 1 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
7
| 3 May 2014 | Runner-Up | ACF Fiorentina | Italian Cup |
| 29 May 2005 | First Senior Club Goal | Borussia Mönchengladbach II | German Div. North-Rhine v ETB Schwarz-Weiß Essen |
| 7 Sep 2003 | Senior Club Debut | Borussia Mönchengladbach II | German Div. North-Rhine v BSC Union Solingen |
| 2017 | Runner-Up | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga |
| 2016 | Runner-Up | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga 2 |
| 2008 | Runner-Up | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga 2 |
| 2007 | Relegated | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga |
Favourite people
| Ralf Rangnick | Manager/Former Manager | 75 |
| Alexander Baumjohann | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Tobias Weis | Teammate/Former Teammate | 65 |
Favourite clubs
| TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Player | 60 |
| VfB Stuttgart | Supporter | 50 |
| R. Madrid | Supporter | 40 |
Homegrown status
| Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| VfB Stuttgart | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etienne Reijnen | PEC Zwolle | D (RC), DM | 32 | 106 | 125 | 1.68 |
| Jerold Promes | — | D (C) | 35 | 104 | 108 | 1.72 |
| Jacques Faty | Paris Sénart-Moissy | D (C), DM | 35 | 98 | 138 | 1.73 |
| Alejandro Kruchowski | Club Atlético Ferrocarril Midland | D (LC) | 36 | 102 | 105 | 1.73 |
| Adesoye Oyewole | FC Tambov | D (C) | 36 | 105 | 107 | 1.73 |
| Andrea Zaffagnini | Sambenedettese | D (C) | 31 | 96 | 105 | 1.76 |
| Rodrigo Alonso | Club Almirante Brown | D (C) | 37 | 100 | 103 | 1.80 |
| Gonçalo Brandão | Futebol Clube do Porto B | D (C) | 32 | 101 | 115 | 1.80 |
| Henrico Drost | RKC Waalwijk | D (RC) | 32 | 101 | 118 | 1.83 |
| Nicolás Gásperi | — | D (C) | 36 | 103 | 105 | 1.83 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM20 20.4.0 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £55,875 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £55,875 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £55,875 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £58,236 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £58,236 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Celtic | 33 | 110 | 138 | £177,215 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Celtic | 33 | 110 | 138 | £177,215 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Celtic | 33 | 110 | 138 | £177,215 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Celtic | 33 | 110 | 138 | £177,215 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Celtic | 32 | 125 | 138 | £3,049,884 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | RBL | 32 | 125 | 138 | £1,187,183 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | RBL | 32 | 125 | 138 | £1,187,183 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | RBL | 31 | 131 | 138 | £3,676,434 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | RBL | 31 | 127 | 138 | £5,059,850 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | RBL | 30 | 121 | 138 | £1,169,004 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | RBL | 30 | 121 | 138 | £1,636,605 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | RBL | 30 | 121 | 138 | £1,757,498 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | RBL | 29 | 128 | 138 | £1,498,438 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | RBL | 29 | 128 | 138 | £1,800,889 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | ACF Fiorentina | 28 | 134 | 138 | £2,887,569 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | ACF Fiorentina | 28 | 134 | 138 | £2,887,569 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | ACF Fiorentina | 27 | 132 | 140 | £2,657,737 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 27 | 135 | 146 | £3,467,123 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 26 | 134 | 146 | £3,223,565 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 26 | 137 | 146 | £4,298,086 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 24 | 143 | 150 | £140,211 |