Marvin Compper
131Current ability
138Potential ability
£3,676,434Value (calc)
4,550Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marvin
- Last name
- Compper
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 14 Jun 1985 age 31 at game start
- Place of birth
- Tübingen
- Nationality
- Germany
- Other nationalities
- France Eligible For Nation, Guadeloupe Eligible For Nation
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
Contract
- Club
- RBL
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 2 Aug 2014
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £12,920
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- —
- Best position (calc)
- —
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 131
- Current reputation
- 6,550
- Home reputation
- 6,550
- World reputation
- 4,550
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £3,308,790
- Caps / goals
- 1 / —
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Mental
- Aggression—
- Anticipation—
- Bravery—
- Composure—
- Concentration—
- Decisions—
- Determination—
- Flair—
- Leadership—
- Off the ball—
- Positioning—
- Teamwork—
- Vision—
- Work rate—
Physical
- Acceleration—
- Agility—
- Balance—
- Jumping reach—
- Natural fitness—
- Pace—
- Stamina—
- Strength—
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch—
- Free kicks—
- Heading—
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing—
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique—
Hidden
- Consistency—
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot—
- Right foot—
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition12
- Controversy10
- Loyalty13
- Pressure7
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship17
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
No key attributes against all players chart: 0 of 12 values are recorded. A chart needs at least 3 values and 60% of the group.
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | Not recorded |
| Dribbling | Not recorded |
| First touch | Not recorded |
| Technique | Not recorded |
| Passing | Not recorded |
| Crossing | Not recorded |
| Off the ball | Not recorded |
| Composure | Not recorded |
| Flair | Not recorded |
| Acceleration | Not recorded |
| Pace | Not recorded |
| Agility | Not recorded |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Player traits
- Tries To Play Way Out Of Trouble
- Does Not Dive Into Tackles
Playing career
24
Honours
| Runner-Up | German Second Division | 2× | 2008, 2016 |
| Runner-Up | Italian Cup | 1× | 2014 |
Career highlights
6
| 3 May 2014 | Runner-Up | ACF Fiorentina | Italian Cup |
| 29 May 2005 | First Senior Club Goal | BMG II | German Div. North-Rhine v ETB Schwarz-Weiß Essen |
| 7 Sep 2003 | Senior Club Debut | BMG II | German Div. North-Rhine v BSC Union Solingen |
| 2016 | Runner-Up | RBL | German Second Division |
| 2008 | Runner-Up | Hoffenheim | German Second Division |
| 2007 | Relegated | BMG | German First Division |
Favourite people
| Ralf Rangnick | 75 | |
| Alexander Baumjohann | 75 | |
| Tobias Weis | 65 |
Favourite clubs
| Hoffenheim | 60 | |
| Stuttgart | 50 | |
| R. Madrid | 40 |
Disliked people
Homegrown status
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM20 20.4.0 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £55,875 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £55,875 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £55,875 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £58,236 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | MSV Duisburg | 34 | 110 | 138 | £58,236 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Celtic | 33 | 110 | 138 | £177,215 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Celtic | 33 | 110 | 138 | £177,215 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Celtic | 33 | 110 | 138 | £177,215 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Celtic | 33 | 110 | 138 | £177,215 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Celtic | 32 | 125 | 138 | £3,049,884 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | RBL | 32 | 125 | 138 | £1,187,183 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | RBL | 32 | 125 | 138 | £1,187,183 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | RBL | 31 | 131 | 138 | £3,676,434 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | RBL | 31 | 127 | 138 | £5,059,850 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | RBL | 30 | 121 | 138 | £1,169,004 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | RBL | 30 | 121 | 138 | £1,636,605 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | RBL | 30 | 121 | 138 | £1,757,498 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | RBL | 29 | 128 | 138 | £1,498,438 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | RBL | 29 | 128 | 138 | £1,800,889 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | ACF Fiorentina | 28 | 134 | 138 | £2,887,569 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | ACF Fiorentina | 28 | 134 | 138 | £2,887,569 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | ACF Fiorentina | 27 | 132 | 140 | £2,657,737 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 27 | 135 | 146 | £3,467,123 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 26 | 134 | 146 | £3,223,565 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 26 | 137 | 146 | £4,298,086 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 24 | 143 | 150 | £140,211 |