German Second Division
121Reputation
18Teams
Teams
18
| Team | Entry | Last position | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stuttgart | Member | 17 | 6,400 |
| Hannover | Member | 18 | 6,300 |
| Nürnberg | Member | 3 | 5,850 |
| Bochum | Member | 5 | 5,750 |
| Kaiserslautern | Member | 10 | 5,550 |
| Braunschweig | Member | 8 | 5,550 |
| Greuther Fürth | Member | 9 | 5,450 |
| DSC Arminia Bielefeld | Member | 12 | 5,400 |
| Karlsruhe | Member | 7 | 5,400 |
| Hamburg St.Pauli | Member | 4 | 5,350 |
| Berlin-Köpenick Dammfeld | Member | 6 | 5,350 |
| Düsseldorf | Member | 14 | 5,300 |
| München Lions | Member | 15 | 5,150 |
| Heidenheim | Member | 11 | 5,150 |
| Sandhausen | Member | 13 | 5,150 |
| SG Dynamo Dresden | Member | 1 | 4,800 |
| Aue | Member | 2 | 4,800 |
| FC Würzburger Kickers | Member | 3 | 3,800 |
Details
- Short name
- Second Division
- Abbreviation
- D2
- Nation
- Germany
- Parent competition
- —
- Governing body
- —
- Season
- 5 Aug – 21 May
- League games
- —
- Reputation vs top division
- 68%
- Continental rank (calc)
- 26
- Required coaching badge
- —
- Wage budget % of turnover
- —
Format
| Stage | Teams | Promotion | Relegation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 rounds · 1 play-off places (German First Division) | 18 | 2 German First Division | 2 German Third Division |
| 2 | 2 |
Final tables
League strength
| Club | Players | CA16 | PA16 | Avg age | Squad value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannover | 32 | 128.8 | 137.8 | 23.9 | £84,255,778 |
| Stuttgart | 26 | 128.1 | 140.8 | 23.8 | £71,210,612 |
| Nürnberg | 27 | 121.5 | 131.2 | 24.9 | £32,209,670 |
| Kaiserslautern | 26 | 120.1 | 128.3 | 23.1 | £25,451,727 |
| Berlin-Köpenick Dammfeld | 31 | 119.9 | 127.3 | 24.6 | £27,506,257 |
| Braunschweig | 23 | 119.3 | 127.8 | 25 | £24,922,362 |
| Greuther Fürth | 30 | 119.1 | 129.1 | 24.8 | £26,369,259 |
| München Lions | 30 | 118.8 | 131.9 | 25.5 | £22,040,796 |
| Bochum | 34 | 118.5 | 128.4 | 22.1 | £21,477,462 |
| Karlsruhe | 36 | 117.3 | 127.8 | 22.6 | £20,733,871 |
| Hamburg St.Pauli | 25 | 116.9 | 127.3 | 24.8 | £20,179,594 |
| Düsseldorf | 24 | 115.9 | 130.7 | 24.2 | £14,535,328 |
| Heidenheim | 25 | 114.8 | 120.6 | 23.8 | £14,943,104 |
| FC Würzburger Kickers | 24 | 112.6 | 122.8 | 25.1 | £10,719,046 |
| SG Dynamo Dresden | 29 | 112.4 | 122.6 | 23 | £12,181,649 |
| DSC Arminia Bielefeld | 26 | 112.3 | 123.4 | 26 | £10,907,207 |
| Aue | 30 | 111.5 | 120.8 | 24.9 | £8,886,093 |
| Sandhausen | 28 | 110.3 | 116.8 | 24.9 | £8,572,947 |
Most titles
| Freiburg | 4 | 2016 |
| Köln | 3 | 2014 |
| Hertha | 3 | 2013 |
| Bochum | 3 | 2006 |
| Nürnberg | 3 | 2004 |
| Kaiserslautern | 2 | 2010 |
| Karlsruhe | 2 | 2007 |
| Hannover | 2 | 2002 |
| Gelsenkirchen | 2 | 1991 |
| Ingolstadt | 1 | 2015 |
| Greuther Fürth | 1 | 2012 |
| BMG | 1 | 2008 |
| DSC Arminia Bielefeld | 1 | 1999 |
| Frankfurt | 1 | 1998 |
| FC Hansa Rostock | 1 | 1995 |
Derbies in this competition
Best in the competition
| Player | Club | Positions | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Großkreutz | Stuttgart | — | 138 |
| Martin Harnik | Hannover | — | 137 |
| Miiko Albornoz | Hannover | D/WB (RL), M/AM (L) | 135 |
| Christian Gentner | Stuttgart | — | 135 |
| Salif Sané | Hannover | — | 134 |
| Alexandru Maxim | Stuttgart | M (RL), AM (RLC) | 134 |
| Manuel Schmiedebach | Hannover | — | 133 |
| Emiliano Insúa | Stuttgart | D/WB (L) | 133 |
| Oliver Sorg | Hannover | — | 132 |
| Florian Klein | Stuttgart | — | 131 |
| Edgar Prib | Hannover | — | 130 |
| Stefan Aigner | München Lions | — | 130 |
| Mitchell Langerak | Stuttgart | GK | 130 |
| Daniel Ginczek | Stuttgart | — | 130 |
| Mevlüt Erdinç | Hannover | — | 129 |
| Niclas Füllkrug | Hannover | — | 129 |
| Marvin Stefaniak | SG Dynamo Dresden | — | 128 |
| Felix Klaus | Hannover | — | 128 |
| Simon Terodde | Stuttgart | — | 128 |
| Damir Kreilach | Berlin-Köpenick Dammfeld | — | 128 |
Best young players
| Player | Club | Age | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timo Baumgartl | Stuttgart | 20 | 127 | 157 |
| Waldemar Anton | Hannover | 19 | 123 | 139 |
| Ribamar | München Lions | 19 | 123 | 139 |
| Lukas Mühl | Nürnberg | 19 | 115 | 138 |
| Niklas Hauptmann | SG Dynamo Dresden | 20 | 111 | 136 |
| Noah-Joel Sarenren-Bazee | Hannover | 19 | 122 | 136 |
| Robin Koch | Kaiserslautern | 19 | 118 | 135 |
| Maximilian Wittek | München Lions | 20 | 113 | 133 |
| Frank Boya | München Lions | 20 | 108 | 132 |
| Suleiman Abdullahi | Braunschweig | 19 | 114 | 132 |
| Cedric Teuchert | Nürnberg | 19 | 112 | 131 |
| Richard Neudecker | Hamburg St.Pauli | 19 | 111 | 131 |
| Abdelhamid Sabiri | Nürnberg | 19 | 117 | 130 |
| Gökhan Gül | Düsseldorf | 17 | 101 | 130 |
| Jeremy Dudziak | Hamburg St.Pauli | 20 | 116 | 130 |
Past winners
34
Awards
Records
| Longest winning run | Hannover | 9 games | 1985 |
| Longest unbeaten run | Köln | 25 games | 2002 |
| Longest run without a win | Chemnitzer FC | 24 games | 2000 |
| Longest losing run | MSV Duisburg | 14 games | 1985 |
| Most games without conceding | DSC Arminia Bielefeld | 8 games | 2009 |
| Most games without scoring | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | 8 games | 1988 |
| Most overall appearances | Willi Landgraf | 508 games | |
| Most overall goals | Theo Gries | 123 goals | |
| Most overall goals in a season | Rudi Völler, München Lions | 37 goals | 1981 |
| Record win | FC Hansa Rostock v TuS Koblenz 9–0 | 2008 |
Officials
44
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | Level | Teams | Holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 129 | 2 | 18 | FC Schalke 04 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 126 | 2 | 18 | 1. FC Köln |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 126 | 2 | 18 | 1. FC Köln |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 125 | 2 | 18 | 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | FC Schalke 04 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | FC Schalke 04 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | FC Schalke 04 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | VfL Bochum 1848 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | VfL Bochum 1848 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | VfL Bochum 1848 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 123 | 2 | 18 | VfL Bochum 1848 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | VfL Bochum 1848 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 124 | 2 | 18 | DSC Arminia Bielefeld |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 124 | 2 | 18 | DSC Arminia Bielefeld |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 124 | 2 | 18 | DSC Arminia Bielefeld |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 124 | 2 | 18 | DSC Arminia Bielefeld |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 124 | 2 | 18 | DSC Arminia Bielefeld |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | 1. FC Köln |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | 1. FC Köln |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | 1. FC Köln |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 123 | 2 | 18 | 1. FC Köln |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | 1. FC Köln |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 123 | 2 | 18 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 123 | 2 | 18 | Fortuna Düsseldorf |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 129 | 2 | 18 | Stuttgart |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 121 | 2 | 18 | Stuttgart |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 121 | 2 | 18 | Stuttgart |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 121 | 2 | 18 | Freiburg |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | Freiburg |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | Ingolstadt |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 120 | 2 | 18 | Ingolstadt |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | Ingolstadt |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | Köln |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | Köln |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | Hertha BSC |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | Hertha BSC |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 120 | 2 | 18 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth |
| FM12 12.2.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Hertha BSC |
| FM12 12.0.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Hertha BSC |
| FM10 10.0.0 | — | — | 18 | SC Freiburg |