Turkey
5,900Reputation
29FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
27
| Manager First Team | Stefan Kuntz | until 31 Jul 2024 |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Jan-Moritz Lichte | |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Şeref Çiçek | |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Kenan Kocak | |
| Coach First Team | Hami Mandıralı | |
| Coach First Team | Eren Şafak | |
| Scout | Turhan Sofuoğlu | |
| Scout | Mehmet Yıldırım | |
| Scout | Ahmet Ceyhan | |
| Scout | Mehmet Hacıoğlu | |
| Scout | Zeki Önatlı | |
| Scout | Rüştü Reçber | |
| Scout | Sinan Turhan | |
| Scout | Onur Zayim | |
| Scout | Güngör Şahinkaya | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Emrah Karakovan | |
| Chief Scout | Oğuz Çetin | |
| Head Physio | Aşkın Dede | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Axel Busenkell | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Ömür Altunsöz | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | Tolunay Kafkas | |
| Assistant Manager (U21 Team) | Kerem Yavaş | |
| Gk Coach (U21 Team) | Mehmet Bölükbaşı | |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Şenol Ustaömer | |
| Assistant Manager (U19 Team) | Bülent Akyıldız | |
| Recruitment Analyst | Muhsin Ertuğral | |
| Performance Analyst (U21 Team) | Okan Aydıner |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,505.00
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 14
- Youth rating
- 124
- Game importance
- Very Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 27.000 (#11)
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 63.125 (#11)
- Morale
- 14
- FA financial power
- 14
- FA patience
- —
- Foreign manager likelihood
- —
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1962
- Association founded
- 1923
- FIFA affiliation
- 1923
- Max youth age
- 19
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- Ay Yıldızlılar
Country
- Capital
- Ankara
- Continent
- Europe (regional strength 0.9900)
- Region
- South Europe
- Nationality
- Turkish
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Continuously
- Currency
- Turkish Lira
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developed State
- Economic factor
- 10
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 6,457
- Average CA
- 61.4
- CA 150+
- 2
- Unattached
- 1,887
- Playing abroad
- 582 of 4,570 (13%)
League pyramid
Best players of this nationality
| Name | Club | Positions | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hakan Çalhanoğlu | FC Internazionale Milano | M/AM (LC) | 153 | 159 |
| Çağlar Söyüncü | Leicester City | D (C) | 152 | 162 |
| Merih Demiral | Zebre | D (C) | 147 | 166 |
| Uğurcan Çakır | Trabzonspor A.Ş. | GK | 145 | 160 |
| Altay Bayındır | Fenerbahçe A.Ş. | GK | 140 | 155 |
| Zeki Çelik | LOSC Lille | D (RL), WB (R) | 139 | 146 |
| Yusuf Yazıcı | LOSC Lille | M/AM (RC) | 139 | 145 |
| Ömer Toprak | SV Werder Bremen | D (C) | 137 | 143 |
| Cengiz Ünder | AS Roma | M (R), AM (RLC) | 136 | 151 |
| Burak Yılmaz | LOSC Lille | ST (C) | 136 | 145 |
| Mert Günok | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | GK | 135 | 140 |
| Ozan Tufan | Fenerbahçe A.Ş. | DM, M (C) | 135 | 140 |
| İrfan Can Kahveci | Fenerbahçe A.Ş. | M/AM (C) | 135 | 150 |
| Mert Müldür | U.S. Sassuolo | D/WB (R) | 133 | 153 |
| Okay Yokuşlu | Vigo | DM, M (C) | 133 | 146 |
| Ozan Kabak | FC Schalke 04 | D (C) | 130 | 155 |
| Cenk Tosun | Everton | ST (C) | 130 | 155 |
| Enes Ünal | Getafe | ST (C) | 130 | 142 |
| Berat Özdemir | Trabzonspor A.Ş. | DM, M (C) | 130 | 145 |
| Taylan Antalyalı | Galatasaray A.Ş. | DM, M (C) | 130 | 145 |
| Serdar Aziz | Fenerbahçe A.Ş. | D (C) | 130 | 135 |
| Kaan Ayhan | U.S. Sassuolo | D (RC), DM | 128 | 138 |
| Sinan Bolat | KAA Gent | GK | 128 | 140 |
| Kenan Karaman | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 127 | 130 |
| Mert Çetin | AS Roma | D (C) | 126 | 140 |
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Rüştü Reçber | 120 | 0 |
| Bülent Korkmaz | 102 | 3 |
| Emre Belözoğlu | 101 | 9 |
| Arda Turan | 100 | 17 |
| Tugay Kerimoğlu | 94 | 2 |
| Hamit Altintop | 82 | 7 |
| Mehmet Topal | 81 | 2 |
| Tuncay Şanlı | 80 | 22 |
| Ogün Temizkanoğlu | 76 | 5 |
| Abdullah Ercan | 71 | 0 |
| Burak Yılmaz | 70 | 29 |
| Oğuz Çetin | 70 | 3 |
| Gökhan Gönül | 66 | 1 |
| Fatih Akyel | 64 | 0 |
| Volkan Demirel | 63 | 0 |
| Ozan Tufan | 62 | 9 |
| Selçuk İnan | 61 | 8 |
| Servet Çetin | 59 | 3 |
| Caner Erkin | 59 | 2 |
| Hakan Çalhanoğlu | 59 | 13 |
| Okan Buruk | 56 | 8 |
| Recep Çetin | 56 | 1 |
| Nuri Şahin | 52 | 2 |
| Fatih Terim | 51 | 2 |
| Hakan Balta | 50 | 2 |
| Hami Mandıralı | 49 | 8 |
| Gökdeniz Karadeniz | 49 | 6 |
| Ergün Penbe | 48 | 0 |
| Tayfur Havutcu | 45 | 6 |
| Sabri Sarıoğlu | 44 | 1 |
Top clubs
Competitions
Rivals
Association coefficients
| 2019/20 | 5.000 |
| 2018/19 | 5.500 |
| 2017/18 | 6.800 |
| 2016/17 | 9.700 |
| 2015/16 | 6.600 |
| 2014/15 | 6.000 |
| 2013/14 | 6.700 |
| 2012/13 | 10.200 |
| 2011/12 | 6.625 |
| 2010/11 | 4.600 |
Cities
60
- İstanbul
- Ankara
- Tekirdağ
- İzmir
- Kocaeli
- Yalova
- Antalya
- Eskişehir
- Bursa
- Çanakkale
- Sakarya
- Trabzon
- Balıkesir
- Aydın
- Samsun
- Kayseri
- Adana
- Edirne
- Muğla
- Mersin
- Karabük
- Elazığ
- Bolu
- Kırklareli
- Zonguldak
- Denizli
- Konya
- Artvin
- Malatya
- Isparta
- Manisa
- Giresun
- Sivas
- Gaziantep
- Hatay
- Kütahya
- Sinop
- Amasya
- Erzurum
- Bilecik
- Kırıkkale
- Bartın
- Ordu
- Burdur
- Kastamonu
- Düzce
- Kahramanmaraş
- Erzincan
- Uşak
- Nevşehir
- Rize
- Tunceli
- Afyonkarahisar
- Tokat
- Karaman
- Çankırı
- Niğde
- Kırşehir
- Kilis
- Çorum
National records
| Most overall appearances | Rüştü Reçber | 119 games | |
| Most overall goals | Hakan Şükür | 51 goals |
Famous players
| Hakan Şükür | Powerful Striker · Tall · Central | 20 |
| 'Taçsız Kral' Metin Oktay | Cultured Striker · Medium · Central | 19 |
| 'Ordinaryüs' Lefter Küçükandonyadis | Explosive Striker · Medium · Central | 19 |
| 'Sinyor' Can Bartu | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 19 |
| Arda Turan | Flamboyant Attacking Midfielder · Medium · Central | 18 |
| Rüştü Reçber | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 17 |
| 'Baba' Hakkı Yeten | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 17 |
| Emre Belözoğlu | Midfield General · Small · Central | 17 |
| Şenol Güneş | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 16 |
| Bülent Korkmaz | Decisive Centre-back · Medium · Central | 16 |
| Hasan Şaş | Flamboyant Left Winger · Medium · Left | 15 |
| Tugay Kerimoğlu | Cultured Defensive Midfielder · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Şeref Görkey | Flamboyant Striker · Medium · Central | 15 |
| 'Berlin Kaplanı' Turgay Şeren | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 15 |
| Oğuz Çetin | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Gündüz Kılıç | Cultured Striker · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Fatih Terim | Cultured Centre-back · Medium · Central | 13 |
| Volkan Demirel | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 13 |
| Okan Buruk | Tireless Midfielder · Small · Right | 13 |
| Nihat Kahveci | Explosive Forward · Medium · Central | 13 |
| Alpay Özalan | Strong Centre-back · Tall · Central | 13 |
| Hakan Ünsal | Explosive Left-back · Medium · Left | 13 |
| Ergün Penbe | Cultured Left Winger · Medium · Left | 13 |
| Cihat Arman | Commanding Goalkeeper · Medium | 13 |
| Rıdvan Dilmen | Explosive Forward · Medium · Right | 13 |
| Tanju Çolak | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 13 |
| 'Dozer' Cemil Usta | Decisive Full-back · Small · Left | 12 |
| Burak Yılmaz | Explosive Striker · Tall · Central | 12 |
| Hamit Altintop | Industrious Midfielder · Tall · Central | 12 |
| Gökhan Gönül | Explosive Right-back · Medium · Right | 12 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economic Cooperation Organisation Cup | 3 | 2 | 1974 |
| European U17 Championship | 2 | — | 2005 |
| European U19 Championship | 1 | 2 | 1992 |
| Mediterranean Games Football Tournament | 1 | 7 | 1993 |
| Balkan Nations Cup | — | 1 | — |
| French Youth Invitational | — | 1 | — |
Kits
Languages
| Turkish | Altaic › Turkic › South | 15 |
Foreign player rules
| Member of Turkic |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employer Tax | All | 0% | |
| Income Tax | Players | 20% | — – £43,004 |
| Income Tax | Players | 10% | — – £43,004 |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £43,004 |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £43,004 |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £43,004 |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £43,004 |
| VAT | All | 18% | |
| National Insurance Employee | All | 14% | |
| National Insurance Employer | All | 20.5% | |
| Pension Employee | All | 1% | |
| Pension Employer | All | 2% | |
| Corporation Tax | — | 0% | |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 15% | — – £1,892 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 20% | £1,892 – £4,214 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 27% | £4,214 – £10,320 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 35% | £10,321 – £51,604 |
| Income Tax | Players | 40% | £43,004 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 30% | £43,004 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 25% | £43,004 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 25% | £43,004 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 25% | £43,004 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 25% | £43,004 – — |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 40% | £51,604 – — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 7400 | 1,582.54 | 27 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 7050 | 1,553.19 | 27 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 7050 | 1,553.19 | 27 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 5900 | 1,484.00 | 41 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 42 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 42 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 42 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 5900 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 5900 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 5900 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 5900 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 6750 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 7000 | — | — |