Marko Basic
110Current ability
119Potential ability
£7,029Value (calc)
3,400Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marko
- Last name
- Basic
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 25 May 1988 age 33 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Croatia
- Height
- 188 cm
- Weight
- 81 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Croatian, German (10/10), Italian (10/10), Serbian (6/10), Slovenian (6/10), Bosnian (6/10), Montenegrin (6/10)
Contract
- Club
- AC Bellinzona
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 21 Jul 2021
- Contract starts
- 21 Jul 2021
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2022
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Squad numbers
- #5 AC Bellinzona
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C), DM
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 71
- Best role (calc)
- Ball-Winning Midfielder (Defend) · 110
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Ball-Winning Midfielder (Defend) · 119
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 110
- Current reputation
- 4,500
- Home reputation
- 5,500
- World reputation
- 3,400
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £7,029
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing8
- Dribbling8
- Finishing8
- First touch12
- Free kicks9
- Heading12
- Long shots9
- Long throws12
- Marking14
- Passing12
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling14
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation12
- Bravery16
- Composure10
- Concentration13
- Decisions12
- Determination—
- Flair7
- Leadership10
- Off the ball11
- Positioning13
- Teamwork14
- Vision8
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility9
- Balance14
- Jumping reach13
- Natural fitness16
- Pace10
- Stamina13
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness11
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness16
- Versatility—
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 73.5 pct |
| Tackling | 94.1 pct |
| Vision | 21.2 pct |
| Decisions | 81.6 pct |
| Teamwork | 82.2 pct |
| Work rate | 79.6 pct |
| Stamina | 75.2 pct |
| First touch | 83.4 pct |
| Technique | 81.8 pct |
| Anticipation | 73.2 pct |
| Positioning | 86.8 pct |
| Composure | 46.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)5
- D (C)15
- D (R)—
- DM20
- M (L)5
- M (C)12
- M (R)5
- AM (L)5
- AM (C)4
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)5
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 66 | 66 |
| Defender (Centre) | 71 | 71 |
| Defender (Right) | 58 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 70 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 66 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 60 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Striker | 61 | 61 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Defend | DM | 110 | 119 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Support | DM | 109 | 118 | |
| Defensive Midfielder Support | DM | 108 | 117 | |
| Anchor Defend | DM | 107 | 116 | |
| Half-Back Defend | DM | 107 | 116 | |
| Defensive Midfielder Defend | DM | 106 | 115 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 105 | 114 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 105 | 113 | |
| Segundo Volante Support | DM | 105 | 114 | |
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 105 | 113 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 104 | 112 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 104 | 112 |
Player traits
- Plays Short Simple Passes
Injuries at game start
| torn hamstring Severity 0 | 5 Apr 2019 – 19 May 2019 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 25 | 15 Apr 2018 – 30 Jan 2019 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 20 | 15 Dec 2016 – 30 Sep 2017 |
| torn ankle ligaments Severity 0 | 2 Apr 2016 – 30 May 2016 |
| torn knee ligaments Severity 0 | 28 Nov 2014 – 31 Dec 2014 |
Playing career
16
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Taizhou Yuanda | — | 11 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Grasshopper Club Zürich | Swiss Challenge League | 15 | 2 | £0 |
| 2018 | Grasshopper Club Zürich U21 | Swiss First League Group 2 | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Grasshopper Club Zürich | Swiss Super League | 7 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Grasshopper Club Zürich | Swiss Super League | 20 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Grasshopper Club Zürich | Swiss Super League | 16 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Grasshopper Club Zürich | Swiss Super League | 29 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 33 | 11 | £0 |
| 2013 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 34 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 30 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 15 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 27 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 26 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | NK Kamen Ingrad | Croatian Second League | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | NK Kamen Ingrad | Croatian First League | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 282 | 36 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 2019 | Relegated | Grasshopper Club Zürich | Swiss Super League |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamed Shiri | Nassaji Mazandaran Ghaemshahr | D (C), DM | 35 | 105 | 117 | 1.24 |
| Víctor Cáceres | C Guaraní | DM | 36 | 115 | 143 | 1.44 |
| Ayoub Azzi | Al-Markhiya Sports Club | D (RC), DM | 31 | 95 | 116 | 1.47 |
| Mikel Martins | — | DM, M (C) | 38 | 101 | 110 | 1.48 |
| Alejandro Bernal | — | D/WB (R), DM, M (C) | 33 | 125 | 130 | 1.48 |
| Uélliton | — | DM, M (C) | 33 | 99 | 134 | 1.49 |
| Marco Soares | Futebol Clube de Arouca | DM, M (C) | 37 | 103 | 120 | 1.51 |
| Stéphane Mbia | Fuenlabrada | D (C), DM, M (C) | 35 | 125 | 148 | 1.51 |
| Imran Bunjaku | Grasshopper Club Zürich | D (C), DM, M (C) | 28 | 95 | 98 | 1.53 |
| Jens Cools | KAS Eupen | D (RC), WB (R), DM | 30 | 110 | 113 | 1.55 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | FC Lugano U21 | 35 | 80 | 119 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | AC Bellinzona | 34 | 84 | 119 | £5,706 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | AC Bellinzona | 34 | 84 | 119 | £5,706 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | AC Bellinzona | 34 | 84 | 119 | £5,706 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £1,718,385 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £1,718,385 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £1,718,385 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £2,630,124 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £2,630,124 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 31 | 110 | 119 | £5,010,028 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 31 | 110 | 119 | £2,101,371 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 31 | 110 | 119 | £477,904 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 31 | 110 | 119 | £483,696 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 31 | 110 | 119 | £483,696 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 30 | 110 | 119 | £688,323 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 30 | 115 | 119 | £688,323 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 30 | 115 | 119 | £688,323 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 30 | 115 | 119 | £688,323 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 29 | 119 | 119 | £1,622,608 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 29 | 119 | 119 | £1,622,608 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 29 | 119 | 119 | £1,622,608 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 28 | 119 | 119 | £1,650,164 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 28 | 119 | 119 | £1,650,164 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 27 | 119 | 119 | £1,844,022 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 27 | 115 | 115 | £801,604 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 27 | 115 | 115 | £801,604 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | FC Lugano | 26 | 97 | 98 | £69,873 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | FC Lugano | 26 | 97 | 98 | £69,873 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | FC Lugano | 25 | 92 | 101 | £0 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | FC Lugano | 25 | 92 | 101 | £55,566 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | FC Lugano | 24 | 89 | 105 | £25,589 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | FC Lugano | 24 | 89 | 105 | £25,589 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | FC Lugano | 23 | 89 | 108 | £17,153 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | FC Lugano | 23 | 89 | 108 | £17,153 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | FC Lugano | 21 | 30 | 43 | — |