Marko Basic
115Current ability
115Potential ability
£801,604Value (calc)
3,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C), DM
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 72
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 115
- Current reputation
- 5,900
- Home reputation
- 5,250
- World reputation
- 3,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £721,443
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing8
- Dribbling8
- Finishing10
- First touch12
- Free kicks9
- Heading14
- Long shots9
- Long throws12
- Marking14
- Passing12
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling14
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation12
- Bravery14
- Composure10
- Concentration13
- Decisions10
- Determination—
- Flair7
- Leadership10
- Off the ball11
- Positioning12
- Teamwork13
- Vision9
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration11
- Agility9
- Balance15
- Jumping reach13
- Natural fitness16
- Pace12
- Stamina16
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency—
- Dirtiness11
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 73.5 pct |
| Tackling | 91.7 pct |
| Vision | 37.7 pct |
| Decisions | 43.2 pct |
| Teamwork | 58.7 pct |
| Work rate | 70.8 pct |
| Stamina | 96.2 pct |
| First touch | 81.8 pct |
| Technique | 62.7 pct |
| Anticipation | 69.1 pct |
| Positioning | 67.5 pct |
| Composure | 45.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)18
- D (R)—
- DM20
- M (L)—
- M (C)12
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 56 | 56 |
| Defender (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 72 | 72 |
| Defender (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 54 | 54 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 54 | 54 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 70 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 66 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 54 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 54 | 54 |
| Striker | 56 | 56 |
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 33 | 11 | £0 |
| 2013 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 34 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 30 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 15 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 27 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 26 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | FC Lugano | Swiss Challenge League | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | NK Kamen Ingrad | Croatian Second League | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | NK Kamen Ingrad | Croatian First League | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 183 | 27 | |||
Homegrown status
| Croatia | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalifa Cissé | Bangkok United | D (C), DM, M (C) | 31 | 104 | 130 | 1.23 |
| Cristian Pellerano | CF América | DM, M (C) | 33 | 127 | 135 | 1.34 |
| Godinho | União Desportiva Oliveirense | DM | 29 | 100 | 100 | 1.37 |
| Balú | MGS Panserraikos | D (C), DM, M (C) | 30 | 100 | 105 | 1.40 |
| Mark Milligan | Baniyas Sports Club | D (C), DM, M (C) | 29 | 121 | 125 | 1.46 |
| Selçuk Sahin | FC Wil 1900 | DM | 34 | 115 | 130 | 1.46 |
| Markus Halsti | D.C. United | D (RC), DM, M (C) | 31 | 116 | 123 | 1.46 |
| Jacques Faty | Sydney FC | D (C), DM | 31 | 120 | 130 | 1.49 |
| César Caneda | R. Racing Club SAD | D (C), DM | 37 | 117 | 128 | 1.49 |
| Tomasz Jodlowiec | Legia Warszawa | D (C), DM, M (C) | 30 | 114 | 120 | 1.49 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | FC Lugano U21 | 35 | 80 | 119 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | AC Bellinzona | 34 | 84 | 119 | £5,706 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | AC Bellinzona | 34 | 84 | 119 | £5,706 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | AC Bellinzona | 34 | 84 | 119 | £5,706 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | AC Bellinzona | 33 | 110 | 119 | £7,029 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £1,718,385 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £1,718,385 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £1,718,385 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £2,630,124 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 32 | 110 | 119 | £2,630,124 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 31 | 110 | 119 | £5,010,028 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Taizhou Yuanda | 31 | 110 | 119 | £2,101,371 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 31 | 110 | 119 | £477,904 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 31 | 110 | 119 | £483,696 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 31 | 110 | 119 | £483,696 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 30 | 110 | 119 | £688,323 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 30 | 115 | 119 | £688,323 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 30 | 115 | 119 | £688,323 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 30 | 115 | 119 | £688,323 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 29 | 119 | 119 | £1,622,608 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 29 | 119 | 119 | £1,622,608 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 29 | 119 | 119 | £1,622,608 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 28 | 119 | 119 | £1,650,164 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 28 | 119 | 119 | £1,650,164 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 27 | 119 | 119 | £1,844,022 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 27 | 115 | 115 | £801,604 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Grasshopper-Club Zürich | 27 | 115 | 115 | £801,604 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | FC Lugano | 26 | 97 | 98 | £69,873 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | FC Lugano | 26 | 97 | 98 | £69,873 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | FC Lugano | 25 | 92 | 101 | £0 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | FC Lugano | 25 | 92 | 101 | £55,566 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | FC Lugano | 24 | 89 | 105 | £25,589 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | FC Lugano | 24 | 89 | 105 | £25,589 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | FC Lugano | 23 | 89 | 108 | £17,153 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | FC Lugano | 23 | 89 | 108 | £17,153 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | FC Lugano | 21 | 30 | 43 | — |