Toma Bašić
138Current ability
148Potential ability
£7,348,625Value (calc)
5,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Toma
- Last name
- Bašić
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 25 Nov 1996 age 24 at game start
- Place of birth
- Zagreb
- Nationality
- Croatia
- Height
- 189 cm
- Weight
- 80 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- Croatian, French (10/10), Serbian (4/10), Slovenian (4/10), Bosnian (4/10), Montenegrin (4/10)
- Kit name
- T. Bašić
Contract
- Club
- S.S. Lazio
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 25 Aug 2021
- Contract starts
- 25 Aug 2021
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2026
- Weekly wage
- £4,932
- Squad numbers
- #88 S.S. Lazio
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 78
- Best role (calc)
- Box-to-Box Midfielder (Support) · 138
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Box-to-Box Midfielder (Support) · 148
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 150
- Current reputation
- 6,900
- Home reputation
- 6,250
- World reputation
- 5,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £6,613,762
- Caps / goals
- 2 / 0
- Favourite number
- 26
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·15
- Crossing·11
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·12
- First touch·13
- Free kicks·17
- Heading·14
- Long shots·14
- Long throws·3
- Marking·12
- Passing·13
- Penalty taking·10
- Tackling·12
- Technique·15
Mental
- Aggression·14
- Anticipation·15
- Bravery·13
- Composure·12
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·13
- Determination·14
- Flair·15
- Leadership·7
- Off the ball·16
- Positioning·13
- Teamwork·16
- Vision·14
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·11
- Agility·12
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·14
- Natural fitness·14
- Pace·12
- Stamina·15
- Strength·14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·13
- Dirtiness·7
- Important matches·13
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility·14
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·11
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition12
- Controversy7
- Loyalty12
- Pressure8
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 86.3 pct |
| Tackling | 88.9 pct |
| Vision | 95.9 pct |
| Decisions | 94.1 pct |
| Teamwork | 98.5 pct |
| Work rate | 87.2 pct |
| Stamina | 97.0 pct |
| First touch | 90.5 pct |
| Technique | 98.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 99.2 pct |
| Positioning | 95.6 pct |
| Composure | 83.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)8
- DM14
- M (L)10
- M (C)20
- M (R)10
- AM (L)10
- AM (C)16
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)8
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 63 | 65 |
| Defender (Centre) | 60 | 62 |
| Defender (Right) | 74 | 76 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 60 | 62 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 70 | 72 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 76 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 76 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 78 | 81 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 76 | 78 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 76 | 78 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 73 | 76 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 76 | 78 |
| Striker | 63 | 65 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box-to-Box Midfielder Support | M (C) | 138 | 148 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Support | M (C) | 137 | 146 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 137 | 146 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Defend | M (C) | 137 | 146 | |
| Carrilero Support | M (C) | 136 | 145 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | M (C) | 136 | 145 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 136 | 145 | |
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 136 | 145 | |
| Mezzala Support | M (C) | 135 | 144 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 135 | 144 | |
| Central Midfielder Support | M (C) | 135 | 144 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | M (C) | 135 | 144 |
Injuries at game start
| pulled thigh Severity 0 | 15 Feb 2021 – 28 Feb 2021 |
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 3 | 0 | £5,130,020 |
| 2020 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 34 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 14 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 Uber Eats | 23 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | HNK Hajduk Split | Croatian First League | 1 | 0 | £3,096,153 |
| 2017 | HNK Hajduk Split | Croatian First League | 27 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | HNK Hajduk Split | Croatian First League | 28 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | HNK Hajduk Split II | Croatian Third League South | 15 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | HNK Hajduk Split | Croatian First League | 4 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | HNK Hajduk Split II | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | NK Rudeš Loan | Croatian Second League | 25 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | NK Zagreb Youth | Croatian Second League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 1 with unknown appearances left out) | 174 | 19 | |||
Honours
| Third Place | Croatian First League | 3× | 2016, 2017, 2018 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CroatiaDebut 11 Nov 2020 v Turkey | 2 | 0 | 8 / 2 |
Career highlights
5
| 24 Aug 2014 | First Senior Club Goal | NK Rudeš | Croatian Second League v NK Imotski |
| 16 Aug 2014 | Senior Club Debut | NK Rudeš | Croatian Second League v NK Hrvatski Dragovoljac |
| 2018 | Third Place | HNK Hajduk Split | Croatian First League |
| 2017 | Third Place | HNK Hajduk Split | Croatian First League |
| 2016 | Third Place | HNK Hajduk Split | Croatian First League |
Homegrown status
| NK Zagreb | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| HNK Hajduk Split | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Croatia | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Croatia | 4 Years Between 0 and 19 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldomero Perlaza | Atlético Nacional S.A. | M (C) | 29 | 124 | 135 | 1.35 |
| Giuliano Galoppo | Club Atlético Banfield | M (C) | 22 | 126 | 135 | 1.57 |
| Aster Vranckx | VfL Wolfsburg | DM, M/AM (C) | 18 | 125 | 140–170 | 1.59 |
| Sergio Aguza | Sabadell | M/AM (C) | 28 | 125 | 133 | 1.59 |
| Yunus Musah | Valencia | M/AM (RC) | 18 | 126 | 140–170 | 1.63 |
| Filippo Bandinelli | Empoli | M (C), AM (LC) | 26 | 125 | 130 | 1.63 |
| Liam Henderson | Empoli | M/AM (C) | 25 | 127 | 135 | 1.63 |
| David Timor | Huesca | M/AM (C) | 31 | 127 | 134 | 1.66 |
| Zé Rafael | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | M (C), AM (RLC) | 28 | 130 | 133 | 1.68 |
| Alex Mowatt | West Bromwich Albion | M/AM (C) | 26 | 123 | 129 | 1.71 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Venezia F.C. | 29 | 132 | 140 | £7,352,065 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | S.S. Lazio | 28 | 133 | 140 | £5,765,672 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | S.S. Lazio | 28 | 124 | 140 | £2,785,213 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | S.S. Lazio | 26 | 128 | 140 | £3,587,947 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | S.S. Lazio | 25 | 132 | 139 | £5,002,842 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | S.S. Lazio | 25 | 132 | 139 | £5,002,842 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | S.S. Lazio | 25 | 133 | 141 | £5,481,971 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | S.S. Lazio | 24 | 138 | 148 | £7,348,625 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | S.S. Lazio | 24 | 138 | 148 | £7,348,625 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | S.S. Lazio | 24 | 131 | 144 | £4,219,941 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | S.S. Lazio | 24 | 131 | 144 | £4,219,941 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | S.S. Lazio | 24 | 131 | 144 | £4,219,941 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 23 | 121 | 141 | £2,161,638 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 23 | 121 | 141 | £2,161,638 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 23 | 121 | 141 | £2,161,638 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 23 | 121 | 141 | £2,161,638 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 23 | 121 | 141 | £2,161,638 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 22 | 113 | 141 | £1,062,081 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 22 | 113 | 141 | £1,062,081 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 22 | 113 | 141 | £1,062,081 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 22 | 113 | 141 | £1,106,970 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 22 | 113 | 141 | £1,106,970 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 21 | 113 | 141 | £1,106,970 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 21 | 113 | 141 | £1,106,970 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 21 | 113 | 141 | £1,106,970 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 21 | 113 | 141 | £1,106,970 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | HNK Hajduk | 20 | 109 | 138 | £198,768 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | HNK Hajduk | 20 | 110 | (-75) | £213,843 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | HNK Hajduk | 20 | 110 | (-75) | £213,843 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | HNK Hajduk | 19 | 104 | 128 | £130,682 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | HNK Hajduk | 19 | 90 | (-6) | £40,996 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | HNK Hajduk | 18 | 92 | (-6) | £40,645 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | HNK Hajduk | 18 | 87 | (-65) | £28,804 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | HNK Hajduk | 18 | 87 | (-65) | £28,804 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | HNK Hajduk | 17 | 82 | (-6) | £21,147 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | HNK Hajduk | 17 | 77 | (-6) | £24,047 |