V.League One
FM22 Release
Competition
- Code
- VL1
- Nation
- Vietnam
- Confederation
- Asia
- Type
- Top division
- Level
- 0
- Reputation
- 52 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- 2019-02-21 – 2019-10-23
- Colours
#CD1829#FFD541- Short name
- V.League 1
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 0
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- 100%
- Continental rank
- #32 among leagues
- Reputation rankable
- Yes
- Sections and feeder divisions
- Vietnamese National First Division Group A, Vietnamese National First Division Group B, Vietnamese National First Division Group C
Format
- Teams
- 14
- League games
- 26
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 26
- Joined since 2019–20
- Binh Dinh from V.League Two
- Left since 2019–20
- Quang Nam now in V.League Two
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Viettel FC | 20 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 41 |
| 2 | Ha Noi FC | 20 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 37 | 16 | 21 | 39 |
| 3 | Sai Gon FC | 20 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 34 |
| 4 | Than Quang Ninh | 20 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 31 |
| 5 | Ho Chi Minh City FC | 20 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 30 | 26 | 4 | 28 |
| 6 | Binh Duong | 20 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 28 |
| 7 | Hoang Anh Gia Lai | 20 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 27 | 36 | -9 | 23 |
| 8 | Hong Linh Ha Tinh | 20 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 24 | -5 | 20 |
| 9 | Da Nang | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 23 |
| 10 | Song Lam Nghe An | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 23 |
| 11 | Thanh Hoa | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 21 |
| 12 | Hai Phong | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 25 | -10 | 19 |
| 13 | Nam Dinh | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 19 | 30 | -11 | 18 |
| 14 | Quang Nam | 18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 28 | 41 | -13 | 18 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2019–20 — full season table. Showing 14 of 14 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| Binh Dinh | 2100 | 54 | 61 | 70 | 27.0 | £914,124 | £53,633 | £300,000 | 25000 | 7929 |
| Binh Duong | 2900 | 55 | 67 | 76 | 24.8 | £1,888,536 | £46,412 | £1,000,000 | 18250 | 16833 |
| Da Nang | 2600 | 55 | 70 | 80 | 24.4 | £1,814,856 | £68,008 | £900,000 | 20500 | 17857 |
| Ha Noi FC | 3100 | 64 | 78 | 89 | 25.4 | £2,894,493 | £87,188 | £1,000,000 | 22500 | 2000 |
| Hai Phong | 2400 | 51 | 61 | 71 | 26.1 | £1,127,507 | £50,774 | £600,000 | 30000 | 10875 |
| Ho Chi Minh City FC | 3000 | 60 | 73 | 83 | 26.4 | £2,612,649 | £62,214 | £50,000 | 25000 | 2000 |
| Hoang Anh Gia Lai | 2550 | 51 | 75 | 89 | 23.5 | £2,693,615 | £109,692 | £500,000 | 12000 | 7700 |
| Hong Linh Ha Tinh | 2100 | 53 | 64 | 72 | 24.2 | £1,181,235 | £46,416 | £0 | 20000 | 1700 |
| Nam Dinh | 1950 | 50 | 64 | 73 | 24.4 | £1,392,713 | £47,383 | £150,000 | 30000 | 9667 |
| Sai Gon FC | 2350 | 56 | 69 | 78 | 25.7 | £1,767,591 | £41,184 | £100,000 | 25000 | 2000 |
| Song Lam Nghe An | 2700 | 50 | 61 | 75 | 24.5 | £1,057,956 | £70,472 | £600,000 | 18000 | 6286 |
| Than Quang Ninh | 2650 | 53 | 65 | 77 | 26.2 | £1,278,671 | £104,655 | £300,000 | 3000 | 8961 |
| Thanh Hoa | 2650 | 57 | 69 | 80 | 25.8 | £2,001,049 | £73,961 | £400,000 | 14000 | 3611 |
| Viettel FC | 2950 | 59 | 77 | 89 | 24.6 | £2,717,561 | £103,451 | £0 | 22500 | 7231 |
Best in the league
| # | Player | Club | Pos | CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | João Paulo | Ho Chi Minh City FC | AMR | 117 |
| 2 | Lee Nguyen The Anh | Ho Chi Minh City FC | AMC | 112 |
| 3 | Rafaelson | Da Nang | FC | 108 |
| 4 | Bruno | Viettel FC | AMC | 107 |
| 5 | Brendon | Ho Chi Minh City FC | DC | 106 |
| 6 | Zé Paulo | Thanh Hoa | AMC | 105 |
| 7 | Caíque | Viettel FC | FC | 102 |
| 8 | Pedro Paulo | Viettel FC | FC | 100 |
| 9 | Anicet Konan Harian Max Malon Oussou | Nam Dinh | FC | 99 |
| 10 | Wesley | Nam Dinh | DC | 99 |
Under-21s at 1 July 2021, the start of the 2021–22 season, ranked on recorded potential. Players without a full birth date, and coded potential bands, which cannot be ranked, are left out.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — | — |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| CM0304 Release | 4 |
| CM0304 Update | 4 |
| FM05 Release | 43 |
| FM05 Update | 44 |
| FM06 Release | 44 |
| FM07 Release | 44 |
| FM07 Update | 44 |
| FM08 Release | 44 |
| FM09 Release | 48 |
| FM09 Update | 48 |
| FM10 Release | -1 |
| FM10 Update | 49 |
| FM11 Release | -1 |
| FM11 Update | 49 |
| FM12 Release | -1 |
| FM12 Update | -1 |
| FM13 Release | 49 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 52 |
| FM14 Update | 52 |
| FM15 Release | 54 |
| FM15 Update | 54 |
| FM16 Release | 54 |
| FM16 Update | 54 |
| FM17 Release | 54 |
| FM17 Update | 63 |
| FM18 Release | 63 |
| FM18 Update | 63 |
| FM19 Release | 52 |
| FM19 Update | 52 |
| FM20 Release | 52 |
| FM20 Update | 52 |
| FM21 Release | 52 |
| FM21 Update | 52 |
| FM22 Release | 52 |
| FM23 Release | 52 |
| FM24 Update | 73 |
| FM26 Release | 100 |
| FM26 Update | 100 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| CM0304 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| CM0304 Update | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM05 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM05 Update | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM06 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM07 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM07 Update | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM08 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM09 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM09 Update | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM10 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM10 Update | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM11 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM11 Update | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM12 Release | Vietnamese Premier League |
| FM12 Update | Vietnamese Super League |
| FM13 Release | Vietnamese Super League |
| FM14 Release | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM14 Update | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM15 Release | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM15 Update | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM16 Release | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM16 Update | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM17 Release | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM17 Update | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM18 Release | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM18 Update | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM19 Release | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM19 Update | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM20 Release | Vietnamese V-League Division One |
| FM20 Update | V.League One |
| FM21 Release | V.League One |
| FM21 Update | V.League One |
| FM22 Release | V.League One |
| FM23 Release | V.League One |
| FM24 Update | V.League One |
| FM26 Release | V.League One |
| FM26 Update | V.League One |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnamese Assistant Referee of the Year | Best assistant referee | 1 | 2015 | Nguyễn Trung Hậu | — |
| Vietnamese Foreigner of the Year | Highest average rating | 2 | 2008 | José EmídioDa Nang | — |
| Vietnamese Golden Ball | Highest average rating | 2 | 2015 | Nguyễn Anh ĐứcBinh Duong | — |
| Vietnamese Manager of the Year | Best manager | 1 | 2015 | Phan Thanh HùngHa Noi T&T | — |
| Vietnamese Referee of the Year | Best referee | 1 | 2015 | Võ Minh Trí | — |
| Vietnamese V-League One Goal of the Year | Best goal | 1 | 2015 | Lê Quốc PhươngThanh Hoa | — |
| Vietnamese V-League One Top Goalscorer | Most goals scored | 15 | 2015 | Tambwe PatiyoQuang Nam | 18 |
| Vietnamese Young Player of the Year | Highest average rating | 3 | 2015 | Đỗ Duy MạnhHa Noi T&T | — |
| Vietnamese V-League One Fair Play | Fair play | 0 | — | — | — |
| Vietnamese V-League One Goal of the Month | Best goal | 0 | — | — | — |
| Vietnamese V-League One Team of the Week | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Vietnamese V-League One Team of the Year | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
| Predicted | Club | Last position |
|---|---|---|
| — | No member club carries a recorded prediction. | — |
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| No derby in this version is between two of this competition's clubs. | |||
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
| Team | Membership | Last position | Manager |
|---|---|---|---|
| Song Lam Nghe An | Previous season | 10 | Nguyen Huy Hoang |
| Nam Dinh | Previous season | 13 | Nguyen Van Sy |
| Da Nang | Previous season | 9 | Phan Thanh Hung |
| Thanh Hoa | Previous season | 11 | Ljubomir Petrović |
| Binh Duong | Previous season | 6 | Nguyen Thanh Son |
| Hoang Anh Gia Lai | Previous season | 7 | Kiatisuk Senamuang |
| Than Quang Ninh | Previous season | 4 | Hoang Tho |
| Quang Nam | Previous season | 12 | Duong Hong Son |
| Hai Phong | Previous season | 12 | Pham Anh Tuan |
| Ho Chi Minh City FC | Previous season | 5 | Ha Vuong Ngau Nai |
| Ha Noi FC | Previous season | 2 | Pham Minh Duc |
| Sai Gon FC | Previous season | 3 | Phung Thanh Phuong |
| Hong Linh Ha Tinh | Previous season | 8 | Nguyen Thanh Cong |
| Viettel FC | Previous season | 1 | Phan Ba Hung |
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.