Atli Gregersen
80Current ability
90Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
1,600Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Atli
- Last name
- Gregersen
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 15 Jun 1982 age 43 at game start
- Place of birth
- Tórshavn
- Nationality
- The Faroe Islands
- Other nationalities
- Denmark Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 194 cm
- Weight
- —
- Build
- Mesomorph
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- Faroese
Contract
- Club
- Unattached last club Víkingur Gøta
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 25 Oct 2025
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- —
- Needs work permit
- —
- National team job
- Assistant Manager First Team, Faroe Islands
- National contract
- Basic Contract
- National contract expires
- —
- Retired
- 1 Sep 2025 (Total player retirement)
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 65
- Best role (calc)
- Centre-Back · 80
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Centre-Back · 90
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 80
- Current reputation
- 5,000
- Home reputation
- 5,000
- World reputation
- 1,600
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- —
- Caps / goals
- 59 / 1
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·10
- Crossing·6
- Dribbling·2
- Finishing·2
- First touch·6
- Free kicks·6
- Heading·13
- Long shots·8
- Long throws·1
- Marking·12
- Passing·9
- Penalty taking·10
- Tackling·14
- Technique·5
Mental
- Aggression·14
- Anticipation·8
- Bravery·15
- Composure·9
- Concentration·9
- Decisions·14
- Determination·17
- Flair·3
- Leadership·17
- Off the ball·4
- Positioning·13
- Teamwork·11
- Vision·8
- Work rate·10
Physical
- Acceleration·4
- Agility·4
- Balance·10
- Jumping reach·16
- Natural fitness·13
- Pace·5
- Stamina·11
- Strength·14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach·1
- Command of area·1
- Communication·1
- Eccentricity·1
- Handling·1
- Kicking·1
- One on ones·1
- Punching (tendency)·1
- Reflexes·1
- Rushing out (tendency)·1
- Throwing·1
Hidden
- Consistency·16
- Dirtiness·10
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·3
- Versatility·1
- Left foot·3
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition15
- Controversy8
- Loyalty18
- Pressure10
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament9
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Determined
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 93.9 pct |
| Marking | 68.3 pct |
| Heading | 78.1 pct |
| Positioning | 87.2 pct |
| Anticipation | 14.7 pct |
| Concentration | 34.8 pct |
| Jumping reach | 95.1 pct |
| Strength | 88.0 pct |
| Pace | 0.9 pct |
| Passing | 43.7 pct |
| Composure | 37.4 pct |
| Bravery | 92.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 21 | 21 |
| Defender (Left) | 43 | 43 |
| Defender (Centre) | 65 | 65 |
| Defender (Right) | 43 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 36 | 36 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 36 | 36 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 43 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 34 | 34 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 39 | 39 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 34 | 34 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 34 | 34 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 29 | 29 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 34 | 34 |
| Striker | 40 | 40 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Back | D (C) | 80 | 90 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back | D (C) | 80 | 90 | |
| Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 78 | 87 | |
| Ball-Playing Centre-Back | D (C) | 75 | 84 | |
| Overlapping Centre-Back | D (C) | 68 | 76 | |
| Advanced Centre-Back | D (C) | 35 | 80 | |
| Inside Full-Back | D (R) | 26 | 29 | |
| Defensive Midfielder | DM | 24 | 28 | |
| Central Midfielder | M (C) | 24 | 27 | |
| Wide Central Midfielder | M (C) | 24 | 27 | |
| Target Forward | ST (C) | 24 | 28 | |
| Inside Wing-Back | D (R) | 23 | 26 |
Out-of-possession roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Back | D (C) | 80 | |
| Stopping Centre-Back | D (C) | 80 | |
| Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 78 | |
| Stopping Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 77 | |
| Covering Centre-Back | D (C) | 72 | |
| Covering Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 70 | |
| Dropping Defensive Midfielder | DM | 26 | |
| Tracking Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 25 |
Player traits
- Argues With Officials
Playing career
34
Honours
| Winner | Løgmanssteypið | 7× | 2005, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2022 |
| Winner | Stórsteypadystur | 5× | 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 |
| Winner | Meistaradeildin menn | 3× | 2016, 2017, 2024 |
| Runner-Up | Løgmanssteypið | 4× | 2016, 2019, 2020, 2025 |
| Runner-Up | Stórsteypadystur | 4× | 2010, 2013, 2023, 2025 |
| Runner-Up | Meistaradeildin menn | 2× | 2022, 2023 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Faroe Islands | 59 | 1 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
3
Staff career
4
| From | To | Club / nation | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2025 | — | The Faroe Islands | Assistant Manager First Team |
| 16 Oct 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | The Faroe Islands | Assistant Manager First Team |
| 1 Jan 2023 | — | Víkingur Gøta | Coach (Youth Teams) |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 14 Feb 2025 | The Faroe Islands | Assistant Manager (U21 Team) |
Transfers
2
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2025 | Víkingur Gøta | — | Transfer | £0 |
| 21 Dec 2010 | Ross County | Víkingur Gøta | Transfer | Unknown fee |
Career highlights
28
Favourite clubs
| Víkingur Gøta | Player | 100 |
| Bóltfelagið 1936 | Player | 50 |
Favourite people
| Árni Nóa Atlason | Child | 100 |
| Bergur Gregersen | Relation | 100 |
| Eyðun Klakstein | Backroom Staff | 75 |
| Zlatan Ibrahimović | Idol | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Randers Football Club | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Denmark | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Pearce | Leatherhead | D (C) | 36 | 86 | 130 | 1.88 |
| András Forgács | Csomád KSK | D (LC) | 39 | 71 | 93 | 2.23 |
| Christos Lisgaras | AO Abelokipoi Ioanninon | D (C) | 39 | 85 | 105 | 2.27 |
| Egil á Bø | EB/Streymur III | D (C) | 51 | 67 | 76 | 2.27 |
| Giannis Kolokas | AO Apollon Neas Figaleias | D (C) | 40 | 65 | 85 | 2.37 |
| Ivo Ivanov | Rozova dolina Kazanlak | D (RC) | 40 | 68 | 116 | 2.39 |
| Giannis Ioannou | OF Agiou Matthaiou | D (C) | 41 | 70 | 95 | 2.41 |
| Breno | — | D (C) | 38 | 79 | 130 | 2.42 |
| Ivan Skerlev | — | D (C) | 39 | 66 | 94 | 2.43 |
| Connell Rawlinson | Chester | D (C) | 33 | 68 | 90 | 2.44 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 43 | 80 | 90 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 43 | 80 | 90 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 41 | 80 | 90 | £1,317 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 40 | 80 | 90 | £3,179 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 40 | 80 | 90 | £3,179 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 40 | 80 | 90 | £762 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 39 | 77 | 90 | £380 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 39 | 77 | 90 | £380 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 39 | 77 | 90 | £380 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Víkingur Gøta | 39 | 77 | 90 | £380 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 39 | 77 | 90 | £380 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 38 | 89 | 90 | £995 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 38 | 89 | 90 | £995 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Víkingur Gøta | 38 | 89 | 90 | £405 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Víkingur Gøta | 38 | 89 | 90 | £405 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 38 | 89 | 90 | £405 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 37 | 75 | 90 | £1,041 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 37 | 75 | 90 | £1,041 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 37 | 75 | 90 | £1,041 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Víkingur Gøta | 37 | 75 | 90 | £1,086 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 37 | 75 | 90 | £1,086 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 36 | 75 | 90 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 36 | 75 | 90 | £1,086 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Víkingur Gøta | 36 | 75 | 90 | £1,086 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 36 | 75 | 90 | £1,086 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 35 | 75 | 90 | £1,081 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 35 | 75 | 90 | £1,081 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 35 | 75 | 90 | £1,081 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 34 | 85 | 90 | £2,106 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 34 | 85 | 90 | £2,106 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 33 | 86 | 90 | £1,199 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Víkingur Gøta | 33 | 82 | 83 | £1,199 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 33 | 82 | 83 | £1,199 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 32 | 80 | 83 | £1,998 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 32 | 80 | 83 | £1,998 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 31 | 80 | 80 | £2,854 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 31 | 75 | 80 | £2,854 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 30 | 60 | 80 | £1,847 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 30 | 60 | 80 | £1,831 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 29 | 60 | 80 | £1,678 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Ross County | 29 | 70 | 80 | £9,510 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Víkingur Gøta | 27 | 50 | 70 | £790 |