Eredivisie
FM16 Update
Competition
- Code
- ED
- Nation
- Holland
- Confederation
- Europe
- Type
- —
- Level
- 0
- Reputation
- 150 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- — – —
- Colours
- —
- Short name
- Eredivisie
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 0
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- —
- Continental rank
- —
- Reputation rankable
- No
Format
- Teams
- 18
- League games
- —
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 34
- Joined since 2014–15
- De Graafschap from Jupiler League, NEC Nijmegen from Jupiler League, Roda JC Kerkrade from Jupiler League
- Left since 2014–15
- FC Dordrecht now in Jupiler League, Go Ahead Eagles now in Jupiler League, NAC Breda now in Jupiler League
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PSV | 34 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 92 | 31 | 61 | 88 |
| 2 | AFC Ajax | 34 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 69 | 29 | 40 | 71 |
| 3 | AZ | 34 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 63 | 56 | 7 | 62 |
| 4 | Feyenoord | 34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 56 | 39 | 17 | 59 |
| 5 | Vitesse | 34 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 66 | 43 | 23 | 58 |
| 6 | PEC Zwolle | 34 | 16 | 5 | 13 | 59 | 43 | 16 | 53 |
| 7 | sc Heerenveen | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 53 | 46 | 7 | 50 |
| 8 | FC Groningen | 34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 49 | 53 | -4 | 46 |
| 9 | Willem II | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 46 | 50 | -4 | 46 |
| 10 | FC Twente | 34 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 56 | 51 | 5 | 43 |
| 11 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 60 | 62 | -2 | 41 |
| 12 | SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 46 | 56 | -10 | 41 |
| 13 | ADO Den Haag | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 44 | 53 | -9 | 37 |
| 14 | Heracles Almelo | 34 | 11 | 4 | 19 | 47 | 64 | -17 | 37 |
| 15 | SBV Excelsior | 34 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 47 | 63 | -16 | 32 |
| 16 | NAC Breda | 34 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 36 | 68 | -32 | 28 |
| 17 | Go Ahead Eagles | 34 | 7 | 6 | 21 | 29 | 59 | -30 | 27 |
| 18 | FC Dordrecht | 34 | 4 | 8 | 22 | 24 | 76 | -52 | 20 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2014–15 — full season table. Showing 18 of 18 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| ADO Den Haag | 5650 | 94 | 116 | 128 | — | — | £0 | £1,428,571 | 15000 | — |
| AFC Ajax | 7250 | 99 | 130 | 154 | — | — | £0 | £21,428,572 | 53346 | — |
| AZ | 6750 | 92 | 120 | 134 | — | — | £0 | £1,071,428 | 17023 | — |
| De Graafschap | 5200 | 84 | 102 | 119 | — | — | £0 | £1,071,428 | 12600 | — |
| FC Groningen | 6100 | 98 | 118 | 133 | — | — | £0 | £2,857,143 | 22550 | — |
| FC Twente | 6800 | 94 | 116 | 134 | — | — | £0 | £3,785,714 | 30014 | — |
| FC Utrecht | 5800 | 92 | 116 | 134 | — | — | £0 | £1,428,571 | 23750 | — |
| Feyenoord | 7000 | 92 | 128 | 144 | — | — | £0 | £3,214,285 | 51177 | — |
| Heracles Almelo | 5350 | 99 | 110 | 122 | — | — | £0 | £714,285 | 13500 | — |
| NEC Nijmegen | 5500 | 97 | 112 | 127 | — | — | £0 | £1,785,714 | 12500 | — |
| PEC Zwolle | 5750 | 95 | 112 | 125 | — | — | £0 | £1,428,571 | 12500 | — |
| PSV | 7150 | 98 | 132 | 146 | — | — | £0 | £9,071,429 | 35000 | — |
| Roda JC Kerkrade | 5250 | 92 | 108 | 118 | — | — | £0 | £1,250,000 | 18936 | — |
| SBV Excelsior | 4850 | 90 | 108 | 117 | — | — | £0 | £71,428 | 3541 | — |
| SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | 5100 | 94 | 107 | 115 | — | — | £0 | £1,071,428 | 10000 | — |
| sc Heerenveen | 6450 | 96 | 116 | 136 | — | — | £0 | £6,785,714 | 26100 | — |
| Vitesse | 6650 | 92 | 116 | 132 | — | — | £0 | £8,785,714 | 25500 | — |
| Willem II | 5350 | 90 | 112 | 121 | — | — | £0 | £125,000 | 14500 | — |
Best in the league
| # | Player | Club | Pos | CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hakim Ziyech | FC Twente | AMC | 146 |
| 2 | José Andrés Guardado Hernández | PSV | ML | 145 |
| 3 | Jasper Cillessen | AFC Ajax | GK | 144 |
| 4 | Héctor Alfredo Moreno Herrera | PSV | DC | 142 |
| 5 | Luuk de Jong | PSV | FC | 141 |
| 6 | Jetro Willems | PSV | DL | 141 |
| 7 | Kenneth Harold Vermeer | Feyenoord | GK | 139 |
| 8 | Ron Vlaar | AZ | DC | 139 |
| 9 | Davy Klaassen | AFC Ajax | AMC | 139 |
| 10 | Nemanja Gudelj | AFC Ajax | MC | 137 |
No game start year in this export
A young-player list needs an age. This version's export records no game start year to take season-start ages from, and ordering by potential alone would not be a list of young players, so none is shown.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — | — |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
| Season | Winner | Runner-up | Third | Top scorer No such award | Player of the season See awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | PSV | AFC Ajax | AZ | — | — |
| 2014 | AFC Ajax | Feyenoord | FC Twente | — | — |
| 2013 | AFC Ajax | PSV | Feyenoord | — | — |
| 2012 | AFC Ajax | Feyenoord | PSV | — | — |
| 2011 | AFC Ajax | FC Twente | PSV | — | — |
| 2010 | FC Twente | AFC Ajax | PSV | — | — |
| 2009 | AZ | FC Twente | AFC Ajax | — | — |
| 2008 | PSV | AFC Ajax | NAC Breda | — | — |
| 2007 | PSV | AFC Ajax | AZ | — | — |
| 2006 | PSV | AFC Ajax | FC Groningen | — | — |
| 2005 | PSV | AFC Ajax | AZ | — | — |
| 2004 | AFC Ajax | PSV | Feyenoord | — | — |
| 2003 | PSV | AFC Ajax | Feyenoord | — | — |
| 2002 | AFC Ajax | PSV | Feyenoord | — | — |
| 2001 | PSV | Feyenoord | AFC Ajax | — | — |
| 2000 | PSV | sc Heerenveen | Feyenoord | — | — |
| 1999 | Feyenoord | Willem II | PSV | — | — |
| 1998 | AFC Ajax | PSV | Vitesse | — | — |
| 1997 | PSV | Feyenoord | FC Twente | — | — |
| 1996 | AFC Ajax | PSV | Feyenoord | — | — |
| 1995 | AFC Ajax | Roda JC Kerkrade | PSV | — | — |
| 1994 | AFC Ajax | Feyenoord | PSV | — | — |
| 1993 | Feyenoord | PSV | AFC Ajax | — | — |
| 1992 | PSV | AFC Ajax | Feyenoord | — | — |
| 1991 | PSV | AFC Ajax | FC Groningen | — | — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| CM0102 Release | 14 |
| CM0203 Release | 14 |
| CM0304 Release | 14 |
| CM0304 Update | 14 |
| FM05 Release | 140 |
| FM05 Update | 140 |
| FM06 Release | 140 |
| FM07 Release | 140 |
| FM07 Update | 140 |
| FM08 Release | 140 |
| FM09 Release | 140 |
| FM09 Update | 140 |
| FM10 Release | -1 |
| FM10 Update | 140 |
| FM11 Release | -1 |
| FM11 Update | 140 |
| FM12 Release | -1 |
| FM12 Update | -1 |
| FM13 Release | 134 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 136 |
| FM14 Update | 136 |
| FM15 Release | 152 |
| FM15 Update | 152 |
| FM16 Release | 150 |
| FM16 Update | 150 |
| FM17 Release | 150 |
| FM17 Update | 141 |
| FM18 Release | 134 |
| FM18 Update | 134 |
| FM19 Release | 136 |
| FM19 Update | 136 |
| FM20 Release | 139 |
| FM20 Update | 139 |
| FM21 Release | 139 |
| FM21 Update | 142 |
| FM22 Release | 145 |
| FM23 Release | 153 |
| FM24 Update | 160 |
| FM26 Release | 164 |
| FM26 Update | 164 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| CM0102 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0203 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0304 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0304 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM05 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM05 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM06 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM07 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM07 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM08 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM09 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM09 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM10 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM10 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM11 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM11 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM12 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM12 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM13 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM14 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM14 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM15 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM15 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM16 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM16 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM17 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM17 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM18 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM18 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM19 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM19 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM20 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM20 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM21 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM21 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM22 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM23 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM24 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM26 Release | VriendenLoterij Eredivisie |
| FM26 Update | VriendenLoterij Eredivisie |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutch Goalkeeper of the Year | — | 17 | 2004 | Gabor BabosNAC Breda | — |
| Dutch Manager of the Year | Best manager | 2 | 2007 | Fred RuttenFC Twente | — |
| Dutch Manager's Manager of the Year | Best manager | 12 | 2015 | Phillip John William CocuPSV | — |
| Dutch Oeuvre Award | Best manager | 5 | 2010 | Leo Beenhakker | — |
| Dutch Young Player of the Year | Best manager | 32 | 2015 | Memphis DepayPSV | — |
| Dutch Youth System of the Year | Best manager | 1 | 2003 | Ajax | — |
| Eredivisie Golden Boot | Best manager | 34 | 2015 | Georginio Gregion Emile WijnaldumPSV | — |
| Eredivisie Player of the Year | Best manager | 26 | 2005 | Mark van Bommel | — |
| Eredivisie Top Goalscorer | Best manager | 59 | 2015 | Memphis DepayPSV | 22 |
| Eredivisie Team of the Week | Best club | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
| Predicted | Club | Last position |
|---|---|---|
| — | No member club carries a recorded prediction. | — |
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Klassieker | AFC Ajax v Feyenoord | -1–-1–-1 | 200 |
| De Topper | AFC Ajax v PSV | -1–-1–-1 | 185 |
| Gelderse | Vitesse v NEC Nijmegen | -1–-1–-1 | 175 |
| Friese | sc Heerenveen v SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | -1–-1–-1 | 160 |
| Twentse | Heracles Almelo v FC Twente | -1–-1–-1 | 160 |
| Noorden | FC Groningen v sc Heerenveen | -1–-1–-1 | 155 |
| Overijsselse | PEC Zwolle v FC Twente | -1–-1–-1 | 140 |
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
| Team | Membership | Last position | Manager |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADO Den Haag | Previous season | 13 | Henk Fräser |
| AZ | Previous season | 3 | John van den Brom |
| AFC Ajax | Previous season | 2 | Andries Ulderink |
| SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | Previous season | 12 | Marcel Keizer |
| FC Groningen | Previous season | 8 | Erwin van de Looi |
| FC Twente | Previous season | 10 | René Hake |
| FC Utrecht | Previous season | 11 | Erik ten Hag |
| PEC Zwolle | Previous season | 6 | Dwight Bernard Lodeweges |
| Feyenoord | Previous season | 4 | Giovanni van Bronckhorst |
| Go Ahead Eagles | Previous season | 13 | Harry Decheiver |
| NAC Breda | Previous season | 15 | Marinus Dijkhuizen |
| PSV | Previous season | 1 | Geert Brusselers |
| RKC Waalwijk | Previous season | 17 | Peter van den Berg |
| sc Heerenveen | Previous season | 7 | Foppe de Haan |
| Heracles Almelo | Previous season | 14 | John Stegeman |
| Vitesse | Previous season | 5 | Rob Maas |
| Willem II | Previous season | 9 | Jurgen Streppel |
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.