Eredivisie
FM21 Release
Competition
- Code
- ED
- Nation
- Holland
- Confederation
- Europe
- Type
- Top division
- Level
- 1
- Reputation
- 139
- Status
- Active
- Season
- — – —
- Colours
#FFFFF0#271D66- Short name
- Eredivisie
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- —
- Reputation stars
- —
- Share of top division
- —
- Continental rank
- —
- Reputation rankable
- —
Format
- Teams
- 18
- League games
- —
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- —
- Joined since 2018–19
- FC Twente from Keuken Kampioen Divisie, RKC Waalwijk from Keuken Kampioen Divisie, Sparta Rotterdam from Keuken Kampioen Divisie
- Left since 2018–19
- De Graafschap now in Keuken Kampioen Divisie, NAC Breda now in Keuken Kampioen Divisie, SBV Excelsior now in Keuken Kampioen Divisie
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AFC Ajax | 34 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 119 | 32 | 87 | 86 |
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 34 | 26 | 5 | 3 | 98 | 26 | 72 | 83 |
| 3 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 34 | 20 | 5 | 9 | 75 | 41 | 34 | 65 |
| 4 | AZ Alkmaar | 34 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 64 | 43 | 21 | 58 |
| 5 | Vitesse | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 70 | 51 | 19 | 53 |
| 6 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 60 | 51 | 9 | 53 |
| 7 | Heracles Almelo | 34 | 15 | 3 | 16 | 61 | 68 | -7 | 48 |
| 8 | FC Groningen | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 39 | 41 | -2 | 45 |
| 9 | ADO Den Haag | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 58 | 63 | -5 | 45 |
| 10 | Willem II | 34 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 58 | 72 | -14 | 44 |
| 11 | sc Heerenveen | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 64 | 73 | -9 | 41 |
| 12 | VVV-Venlo | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 47 | 63 | -16 | 41 |
| 13 | PEC Zwolle | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 44 | 57 | -13 | 39 |
| 14 | FC Emmen | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 41 | 72 | -31 | 38 |
| 15 | Fortuna Sittard | 34 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 50 | 80 | -30 | 34 |
| 16 | SBV Excelsior | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 46 | 79 | -33 | 33 |
| 17 | De Graafschap | 34 | 8 | 5 | 21 | 38 | 75 | -37 | 29 |
| 18 | NAC Breda | 34 | 5 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 74 | -45 | 23 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2018–19 — full season table. Showing 18 of 18 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| ADO Den Haag | 115 | 106 | 114 | 127 | — | — | £167,313 | — | 15000 | 11846 |
| AFC Ajax | 153 | 131 | 143 | 158 | — | — | £494,551 | — | 54990 | 53441 |
| AZ Alkmaar | 137 | 116 | 129 | 146 | — | — | £146,760 | — | 17023 | 15205 |
| FC Emmen | 102 | 104 | 114 | 126 | — | — | £80,055 | — | 8309 | 3280 |
| FC Groningen | 122 | 106 | 114 | 130 | — | — | £73,420 | — | 22579 | 17959 |
| FC Twente | 117 | 107 | 114 | 131 | — | — | £47,733 | — | 30014 | 27233 |
| FC Utrecht | 129 | 115 | 124 | 136 | — | — | £100,899 | — | 23750 | 19946 |
| Feyenoord Rotterdam | 140 | 117 | 128 | 143 | — | — | £508,066 | — | 51177 | 40285 |
| Fortuna Sittard | 110 | 99 | 109 | 123 | — | — | £50,592 | — | 12181 | 2018 |
| Heracles Almelo | 117 | 106 | 112 | 122 | — | — | £35,172 | — | 12080 | 10065 |
| PEC Zwolle | 116 | 105 | 116 | 127 | — | — | £41,461 | — | 14000 | 13429 |
| PSV Eindhoven | 145 | 125 | 132 | 149 | — | — | £317,543 | — | 35000 | 33356 |
| RKC Waalwijk | 90 | 99 | 103 | 116 | — | — | £33,070 | — | 7508 | 5791 |
| sc Heerenveen | 123 | 109 | 116 | 132 | — | — | £98,755 | — | 26100 | 18023 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 108 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10599 | 10219 |
| Vitesse | 133 | 113 | 121 | 134 | — | — | £151,496 | — | 25500 | 14703 |
| VVV-Venlo | 112 | 105 | 113 | 127 | — | — | £67,046 | — | 8000 | 6500 |
| Willem II | 120 | 107 | 117 | 129 | — | — | £43,100 | — | 14500 | 13561 |
Best in the league
| # | Player | Club | Pos | CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hakim Ziyech | AFC Ajax | MR | 158 |
| 2 | André Onana | AFC Ajax | GK | 156 |
| 3 | Dusan Tadic | AFC Ajax | MC | 155 |
| 4 | Nicolás Alejandro Tagliafico | AFC Ajax | DL | 152 |
| 5 | Daley Blind | AFC Ajax | DC | 151 |
| 6 | David Neres | AFC Ajax | AML | 149 |
| 7 | Quincy Anton Promes | AFC Ajax | MC | 148 |
| 8 | Donny van de Beek | AFC Ajax | MR | 147 |
| 9 | Steven Berghuis | Feyenoord Rotterdam | AML | 145 |
| 10 | Dirk Jan Klaas Huntelaar | AFC Ajax | AMC | 139 |
No game start year in this export
A young-player list needs an age. This version's export records no game start year to take season-start ages from, and ordering by potential alone would not be a list of young players, so none is shown.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — | — |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| CM0102 Release | 14 |
| CM0203 Release | 14 |
| CM0304 Release | 14 |
| CM0304 Update | 14 |
| FM05 Release | 140 |
| FM05 Update | 140 |
| FM06 Release | 140 |
| FM07 Release | 140 |
| FM07 Update | 140 |
| FM08 Release | 140 |
| FM09 Release | 140 |
| FM09 Update | 140 |
| FM10 Release | -1 |
| FM10 Update | 140 |
| FM11 Release | -1 |
| FM11 Update | 140 |
| FM12 Release | -1 |
| FM12 Update | -1 |
| FM13 Release | 134 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 136 |
| FM14 Update | 136 |
| FM15 Release | 152 |
| FM15 Update | 152 |
| FM16 Release | 150 |
| FM16 Update | 150 |
| FM17 Release | 150 |
| FM17 Update | 141 |
| FM18 Release | 134 |
| FM18 Update | 134 |
| FM19 Release | 136 |
| FM19 Update | 136 |
| FM20 Release | 139 |
| FM20 Update | 139 |
| FM21 Release | 139 |
| FM21 Update | 142 |
| FM22 Release | 145 |
| FM23 Release | 153 |
| FM24 Update | 160 |
| FM26 Release | 164 |
| FM26 Update | 164 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| CM0102 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0203 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0304 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0304 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM05 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM05 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM06 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM07 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM07 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM08 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM09 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM09 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM10 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM10 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM11 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM11 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM12 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM12 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM13 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM14 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM14 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM15 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM15 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM16 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM16 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM17 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM17 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM18 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM18 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM19 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM19 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM20 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM20 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM21 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM21 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM22 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM23 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM24 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM26 Release | VriendenLoterij Eredivisie |
| FM26 Update | VriendenLoterij Eredivisie |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
No award scope in this export
Only the modern exports record which competition an award belongs to (award_scope). Sharing a nation with a competition does not make an award that competition's, so none is listed.
Media prediction
No media predictions in this export
club_media_expectation is part of the modern exports only.
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Klassieker | AFC Ajax v Feyenoord Rotterdam | 0–0–0 | 200 |
| De Topper | AFC Ajax v PSV Eindhoven | 0–0–0 | 185 |
| Twentse | Heracles Almelo v FC Twente | 0–0–0 | 160 |
| Noorden | FC Groningen v sc Heerenveen | 0–0–0 | 155 |
| Rotterdam | Feyenoord Rotterdam v Sparta Rotterdam | 63–25–18 | 150 |
| Noord-Hollandse | AZ Alkmaar v AFC Ajax | 8–9–21 | 135 |
| Limburgse | Fortuna Sittard v VVV-Venlo | 0–0–0 | 90 |
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Current members from club.division_uid; no comp_membership rows are recorded.
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
| Team | Membership | Last position | Manager |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADO Den Haag | Current division | 7 | Alan Pardew |
| AFC Ajax | Current division | 1 | — |
| AZ Alkmaar | Current division | 3 | Arne Slot |
| FC Emmen | Current division | 7 | Casper Goedkoop |
| FC Groningen | Current division | 8 | Alfons Arts |
| FC Twente | Current division | 1 | — |
| FC Utrecht | Current division | 5 | — |
| Feyenoord Rotterdam | Current division | 3 | — |
| Fortuna Sittard | Current division | 16 | — |
| Heracles Almelo | Current division | 10 | — |
| PEC Zwolle | Current division | 9 | — |
| PSV Eindhoven | Current division | 1 | — |
| RKC Waalwijk | Current division | 18 | — |
| sc Heerenveen | Current division | 8 | — |
| Sparta Rotterdam | Current division | 15 | Sander Branko van Gessel |
| Vitesse | Current division | 6 | — |
| VVV-Venlo | Current division | 15 | Jordy Reneerkens |
| Willem II | Current division | 13 | Adrianus Cornelis Koster |
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.