Eredivisie
FM24 Update
Competition
- Code
- ED
- Nation
- Netherlands
- Confederation
- Europe
- Type
- Top division
- Level
- 0
- Reputation
- 160 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- — – —
- Colours
#FFFFFF#201862- Short name
- Eredivisie
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 0
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- 100%
- Continental rank
- #6 among leagues
- Reputation rankable
- Yes
Format
- Teams
- 18
- League games
- 34
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 34
- Joined since 2022–23
- Almere City FC from Keuken Kampioen Divisie, Heracles Almelo from Keuken Kampioen Divisie, PEC Zwolle from Keuken Kampioen Divisie
- Left since 2022–23
- FC Emmen now in Keuken Kampioen Divisie, FC Groningen now in Keuken Kampioen Divisie, SC Cambuur now in Keuken Kampioen Divisie
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 34 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 81 | 30 | 51 | 82 |
| 2 | PSV Eindhoven | 34 | 23 | 6 | 5 | 89 | 40 | 49 | 75 |
| 3 | AFC Ajax | 34 | 20 | 9 | 5 | 86 | 38 | 48 | 69 |
| 4 | AZ Alkmaar | 34 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 68 | 35 | 33 | 67 |
| 5 | FC Twente | 34 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 66 | 27 | 39 | 64 |
| 6 | Sparta Rotterdam | 34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 60 | 37 | 23 | 59 |
| 7 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | 55 | 50 | 5 | 54 |
| 8 | sc Heerenveen | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 44 | 50 | -6 | 46 |
| 9 | RKC Waalwijk | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 50 | 64 | -14 | 41 |
| 10 | Vitesse | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 45 | 50 | -5 | 40 |
| 11 | Go Ahead Eagles | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 46 | 56 | -10 | 40 |
| 12 | N.E.C. Nijmegen | 34 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 42 | 45 | -3 | 39 |
| 13 | Fortuna Sittard | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 39 | 62 | -23 | 36 |
| 14 | FC Volendam | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 42 | 71 | -29 | 36 |
| 15 | Excelsior Rotterdam | 34 | 9 | 5 | 20 | 32 | 71 | -39 | 32 |
| 16 | FC Emmen | 34 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 33 | 65 | -32 | 28 |
| 17 | SC Cambuur | 34 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 26 | 69 | -43 | 19 |
| 18 | FC Groningen | 34 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 31 | 75 | -44 | 18 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2022–23 — full season table. Showing 18 of 18 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| AFC Ajax | 7750 | 101 | 136 | 157 | 19.1 | £177,331,250 | £743,388 | £85,746,464 | 55500 | — |
| Almere City FC | 5100 | 87 | 108 | 122 | 21.4 | £11,945,000 | £36,335 | £3,429,858 | 4501 | 2299 |
| AZ Alkmaar | 6750 | 98 | 131 | 149 | 19.5 | £82,239,500 | £108,035 | £21,436,616 | 19500 | 16967 |
| Excelsior Rotterdam | 5000 | 87 | 110 | 123 | 20.7 | £13,423,450 | £40,072 | £857,464 | 4400 | 4336 |
| FC Twente | 6300 | 96 | 125 | 136 | 20.9 | £41,574,250 | £102,389 | £8,574,646 | 30014 | — |
| FC Utrecht | 6500 | 92 | 122 | 140 | 19.3 | £33,725,250 | £94,304 | £12,977,854 | 23750 | — |
| FC Volendam | 5100 | 86 | 107 | 123 | 20.7 | £10,838,500 | £28,265 | £1,714,929 | 7384 | 6663 |
| Feyenoord Rotterdam | 7100 | 100 | 135 | 150 | 19.4 | £185,737,750 | £285,484 | £17,149,292 | 51177 | 47500 |
| Fortuna Sittard | 5600 | 91 | 114 | 125 | 22.0 | £14,518,750 | £60,423 | £2,572,393 | 12500 | 10187 |
| Go Ahead Eagles | 5250 | 89 | 112 | 121 | 21.3 | £13,828,150 | £43,909 | £2,572,393 | 9979 | 9679 |
| Heracles Almelo | 5600 | 106 | 113 | 126 | 24.3 | £13,498,500 | £55,764 | £1,286,196 | 12080 | 10973 |
| N.E.C. Nijmegen | 5600 | 88 | 116 | 133 | 20.4 | £22,278,250 | £48,420 | £2,572,393 | 12500 | 12405 |
| PEC Zwolle | 5500 | 85 | 111 | 125 | 20.9 | £13,803,250 | £46,544 | £1,286,196 | 14000 | 13379 |
| PSV Eindhoven | 7250 | 96 | 136 | 150 | 19.0 | £194,373,500 | £426,465 | £51,447,876 | 35150 | 31923 |
| RKC Waalwijk | 5300 | 105 | 111 | 124 | 25.3 | £11,789,500 | £42,840 | £1,286,196 | 7508 | 5980 |
| sc Heerenveen | 5950 | 87 | 115 | 129 | 19.9 | £19,749,550 | £66,396 | £3,772,844 | 26200 | 21030 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | 5750 | 86 | 115 | 131 | 20.3 | £18,813,150 | £47,843 | £1,714,929 | 10599 | 10229 |
| Vitesse | 6100 | 89 | 111 | 130 | 20.1 | £12,997,750 | £59,968 | £8,574,646 | 25500 | 15129 |
Best in the league
| # | Player | Club | Pos | CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Charles Bergwijn | AFC Ajax | AML | 148 |
| 2 | Lutsharel Geertruida | Feyenoord Rotterdam | DC | 146 |
| 3 | Jordan Brian Henderson | AFC Ajax | MC | 145 |
| 4 | Noa Noëll Lang | PSV Eindhoven | AML | 145 |
| 5 | Steven Berghuis | AFC Ajax | AMR | 144 |
| 6 | Luuk de Jong | PSV Eindhoven | FC | 143 |
| 7 | Justin Bijlow | Feyenoord Rotterdam | GK | 143 |
| 8 | Vangelis Pavlidis | AZ Alkmaar | FC | 143 |
| 9 | Josip Šutalo | AFC Ajax | DC | 142 |
| 10 | Dávid Hancko | Feyenoord Rotterdam | DC | 142 |
Under-21s at 1 July 2023, the start of the 2023–24 season, ranked on recorded potential. Players without a full birth date, and coded potential bands, which cannot be ranked, are left out.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francisco Fernandes da Conceição | AFC Ajax | 20 | 145 |
| 2 | Ricardo Daniel Pepi | PSV Eindhoven | 20 | 143 |
| 3 | Denso Kasius | AZ Alkmaar | 20 | 142 |
| 4 | Mayckel Lahdo | AZ Alkmaar | 20 | 141 |
| 5 | Fodé Fofana | PSV Eindhoven | 20 | 135 |
| 6 | Anton Gaaei | AFC Ajax | 20 | 135 |
| 7 | Younes Taha El Idrissi | FC Twente | 20 | 132 |
| 8 | Björn Bryan Hardley | FC Utrecht | 20 | 128 |
| 9 | Fredrik Oppegård | PSV Eindhoven | 20 | 128 |
| 10 | Mylian Jimenez | PSV Eindhoven | 20 | 125 |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| CM0102 Release | 14 |
| CM0203 Release | 14 |
| CM0304 Release | 14 |
| CM0304 Update | 14 |
| FM05 Release | 140 |
| FM05 Update | 140 |
| FM06 Release | 140 |
| FM07 Release | 140 |
| FM07 Update | 140 |
| FM08 Release | 140 |
| FM09 Release | 140 |
| FM09 Update | 140 |
| FM10 Release | -1 |
| FM10 Update | 140 |
| FM11 Release | -1 |
| FM11 Update | 140 |
| FM12 Release | -1 |
| FM12 Update | -1 |
| FM13 Release | 134 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 136 |
| FM14 Update | 136 |
| FM15 Release | 152 |
| FM15 Update | 152 |
| FM16 Release | 150 |
| FM16 Update | 150 |
| FM17 Release | 150 |
| FM17 Update | 141 |
| FM18 Release | 134 |
| FM18 Update | 134 |
| FM19 Release | 136 |
| FM19 Update | 136 |
| FM20 Release | 139 |
| FM20 Update | 139 |
| FM21 Release | 139 |
| FM21 Update | 142 |
| FM22 Release | 145 |
| FM23 Release | 153 |
| FM24 Update | 160 |
| FM26 Release | 164 |
| FM26 Update | 164 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| CM0102 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0203 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0304 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| CM0304 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM05 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM05 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM06 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM07 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM07 Update | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM08 Release | Dutch Premier Division |
| FM09 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM09 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM10 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM10 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM11 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM11 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM12 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM12 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM13 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM14 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM14 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM15 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM15 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM16 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM16 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM17 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM17 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM18 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM18 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM19 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM19 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM20 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM20 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM21 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM21 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM22 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM23 Release | Eredivisie |
| FM24 Update | Eredivisie |
| FM26 Release | VriendenLoterij Eredivisie |
| FM26 Update | VriendenLoterij Eredivisie |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutch Goalkeeper of the Year | Highest average rating | 17 | 2004 | Gabor BabosNAC Breda | — |
| Dutch Manager of the Year | Ignore | 2 | 2007 | Fred RuttenFC Twente | — |
| Dutch Oeuvre Award | Ignore | 5 | 2010 | Leo Beenhakker | — |
| Dutch Young Player of the Year | Highest average rating | 38 | 2022 | Jurriën David Norman TimberAFC Ajax | — |
| Eredivisie Golden Boot | Highest average rating | 40 | 2022 | Cody Mathès GakpoPSV Eindhoven | — |
| Eredivisie Player of the Year | Ignore | 26 | 2005 | Mark van Bommel | — |
| Managers' Manager of the Year | Best manager | 18 | 2022 | Arend Martijn SlotFeyenoord Rotterdam | — |
| Willy van der Kuijlen-trofee | Most goals scored | 67 | 2023 | Anastasios DouvikasFC Utrecht | 19 |
| Dutch Youth System of the Year | Ignore | 0 | — | — | — |
| Eredivisie Team of the Season | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Eredivisie Team of the Week | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Johan Cruijff Talent van de Maand | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
| Predicted | Club | Last position |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | PSV Eindhoven | 2 |
| 2 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 1 |
| 3 | AFC Ajax | 3 |
| 4 | AZ Alkmaar | 4 |
| 5 | FC Twente | 5 |
| 6 | FC Utrecht | 7 |
| 7 | sc Heerenveen | 8 |
| 8 | Sparta Rotterdam | 6 |
| 9 | Vitesse | 10 |
| 10 | N.E.C. Nijmegen | 12 |
| 11 | Fortuna Sittard | 13 |
| 12 | Go Ahead Eagles | 11 |
| 13 | RKC Waalwijk | 14 |
| 14 | Heracles Almelo | 1 |
| 15 | PEC Zwolle | 2 |
| 16 | FC Volendam | 14 |
| 17 | Excelsior Rotterdam | 15 |
| 18 | Almere City FC | 3 |
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Klassieker | Feyenoord Rotterdam v AFC Ajax | 59–48–88 | 200 |
| De Topper | AFC Ajax v PSV Eindhoven | -1–-1–-1 | 185 |
| Gelderse | Vitesse v N.E.C. Nijmegen | 33–29–39 | 175 |
| Twentse | Heracles Almelo v FC Twente | 5–8–23 | 160 |
| Rotterdam | Feyenoord Rotterdam v Sparta Rotterdam | 68–27–18 | 150 |
| IJssel | Go Ahead Eagles v PEC Zwolle | 40–18–47 | 145 |
| Noord-Hollandse | AZ Alkmaar v AFC Ajax | 8–9–21 | 135 |
| Rotterdam | Feyenoord Rotterdam v Excelsior Rotterdam | 28–2–6 | 130 |
| Rotterdam | Excelsior Rotterdam v Sparta Rotterdam | 15–10–25 | 130 |
| Overijsselse | Heracles Almelo v PEC Zwolle | -1–-1–-1 | 90 |
| Markermeer | Almere City FC v FC Volendam | -1–-1–-1 | 80 |
| Mini Noord-Hollandse | FC Volendam v AZ Alkmaar | -1–-1–-1 | 0 |
| Mini Noord-Hollandse | FC Volendam v AFC Ajax | -1–-1–-1 | 0 |
| Noord-Hollandse | FC Volendam v AZ Alkmaar | -1–-1–-1 | 0 |
| Noord-Hollandse | FC Volendam v AFC Ajax | -1–-1–-1 | 0 |
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
| Team | Membership | Last position | Manager |
|---|---|---|---|
| AZ Alkmaar | Previous season | 4 | Leeroy Echteld |
| AFC Ajax | Previous season | 3 | — |
| SC Cambuur | Previous season | 17 | Henk de Jong |
| FC Emmen | Previous season | 16 | Johann Georg Friedrich Grim |
| Excelsior Rotterdam | Previous season | 15 | Thomas Verhaar |
| FC Groningen | Previous season | 18 | Dick Lukkien |
| FC Twente | Previous season | 5 | Joseph Oosting |
| FC Utrecht | Previous season | 7 | Ron Jans |
| FC Volendam | Previous season | 14 | Ridwan Schouten |
| Feyenoord Rotterdam | Previous season | 1 | Arend Martijn Slot |
| Fortuna Sittard | Previous season | 13 | Danny Buijs |
| Go Ahead Eagles | Previous season | 11 | René Hake |
| N.E.C. Nijmegen | Previous season | 12 | Kevin Moeliker |
| PSV Eindhoven | Previous season | 2 | Vincent Heilmann |
| RKC Waalwijk | Previous season | 14 | Hendrikus Fraser |
| sc Heerenveen | Previous season | 8 | Cornelis Hendrikus van Wonderen |
| Sparta Rotterdam | Previous season | 6 | Tim Vincken |
| Vitesse | Previous season | 10 | Edward Sturing |
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.