Polish Second Division
FM21 Update
Competition
- Code
- 2L
- Nation
- Poland
- Confederation
- Europe
- Type
- Standard division
- Level
- 2
- Reputation
- 65 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- 2019-07-20 – 2020-05-24
- Colours
#E60000#FFFFF6- Short name
- Second Division
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 0
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- 55%
- Continental rank
- #101 among leagues
- Reputation rankable
- Yes
- Sections and feeder divisions
- Polish Second Division (gdanska), Polish Second Division (katowicka), Polish Second Division (krakowska), Polish Second Division (lodzka), Polish Second Division (lubelska), Polish Second Division (poznanska), Polish Second Division (szczecinska), Polish Second Division (szczecinsko-poznanska), Polish Second Division (warszawsko-mazurska), Polish Second Division (wroclawska), Polish Second Division East Group, Polish Second Division Northeastern Group, Polish Second Division Northwestern Group, Polish Second Division Southeastern Group, Polish Second Division Southern Group, Polish Second Division West Group
Format
- Teams
- 17
- League games
- 34
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 34
- Joined since 2019–20
- Chojniczanka Chojnice from Polish First Division, Hutnik Kraków from Polish Third Division Group 4, KKS 1925 Kalisz from Polish Third Division Group 2, Motor Lublin from Polish Third Division Group 4, Olimpia Grudziądz from Polish First Division, Sokół Ostróda from Polish Third Division Group 1, Wigry Suwałki from Polish First Division
- Left since 2019–20
- Elana Toruń now in Polish Third Division Group 2, Gryf Wejherowo now in Polish Third Division Group 2, Górnik Łęczna now in Polish First Division, Lech Poznań now in PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa, Legionovia Legionowo now in Polish Third Division Group 1, Resovia Rzeszów now in Polish First Division, Stal Stalowa Wola now in Polish Third Division Group 4, Widzew Łódź now in Polish First Division
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Górnik Łęczna | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 47 | 37 | 10 | 63 |
| 2 | Widzew Łódź | 34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 65 | 37 | 28 | 59 |
| 3 | GKS Katowice | 34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 57 | 40 | 17 | 59 |
| 4 | Bytovia Bytów | 34 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 50 | 48 | 2 | 52 |
| 5 | Resovia Rzeszów | 34 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 50 | 32 | 18 | 52 |
| 6 | Stal Rzeszów | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 55 | 44 | 11 | 51 |
| 7 | Garbarnia Kraków | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 46 | 40 | 6 | 50 |
| 8 | Olimpia Elbląg | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 46 | 38 | 8 | 50 |
| 9 | Znicz Pruszków | 34 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 49 | 52 | -3 | 49 |
| 10 | Pogoń Siedlce | 34 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 54 | 53 | 1 | 49 |
| 11 | Górnik Polkowice | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 60 | 47 | 13 | 48 |
| 12 | Błękitni Stargard | 34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 54 | 53 | 1 | 47 |
| 13 | Lech Poznań II | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 49 | 47 | 2 | 47 |
| 14 | Skra Częstochowa | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 37 | 44 | -7 | 47 |
| 15 | Stal Stalowa Wola | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 45 | 49 | -4 | 46 |
| 16 | Elana Toruń | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 50 | 54 | -4 | 41 |
| 17 | Legionovia Legionowo | 34 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 33 | 64 | -31 | 24 |
| 18 | Gryf Wejherowo | 34 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 23 | 91 | -68 | 14 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2019–20 — full season table. Showing 18 of 18 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| Błękitni Stargard | 2500 | 71 | 78 | 95 | 21.2 | £2,005,513 | £9,623 | £275,388 | 2850 | 600 |
| Bytovia Bytów | 3000 | 70 | 80 | 94 | 21.9 | £1,953,932 | £20,580 | £326,386 | 2043 | 550 |
| Chojniczanka Chojnice | 3950 | 80 | 92 | 105 | 22.7 | £4,983,502 | £11,530 | £673,172 | 3000 | 1700 |
| Garbarnia Kraków | 2750 | 71 | 79 | 95 | 21.4 | £1,911,555 | £16,112 | £387,584 | 1000 | 350 |
| GKS Katowice | 3750 | 80 | 86 | 98 | 23.9 | £2,957,046 | £9,016 | £1,223,950 | 6710 | 2000 |
| Górnik Polkowice | 2400 | 74 | 82 | 97 | 24.0 | £2,563,413 | £17,347 | £673,172 | 3325 | 450 |
| Hutnik Kraków | 2250 | 73 | 79 | 96 | 22.3 | £2,552,215 | £13,103 | £244,790 | 1669 | 700 |
| KKS 1925 Kalisz | 2400 | 76 | 83 | 101 | 24.1 | £3,274,876 | £12,934 | £265,189 | 8166 | 500 |
| Motor Lublin | 3000 | 77 | 86 | 101 | 23.1 | £3,335,191 | £12,477 | £509,979 | 15247 | 2800 |
| Olimpia Elbląg | 2500 | 73 | 80 | 97 | 21.8 | £2,784,943 | £27,361 | £193,792 | 3000 | 850 |
| Olimpia Grudziądz | 3500 | 76 | 82 | 102 | 22.6 | £2,369,216 | £10,427 | £611,975 | 5323 | 1600 |
| Pogoń Siedlce | 3000 | 74 | 84 | 100 | 22.8 | £3,379,641 | £30,434 | £203,991 | 2901 | 1500 |
| Skra Częstochowa | 2400 | 76 | 84 | 100 | 22.0 | £2,833,684 | £6,757 | £203,991 | 990 | 350 |
| Sokół Ostróda | 2400 | 76 | 82 | 93 | 22.7 | £2,304,136 | £12,700 | £203,991 | 4998 | 650 |
| Stal Rzeszów | 2750 | 78 | 87 | 101 | 23.3 | £3,561,614 | £13,696 | £407,983 | 12700 | 2000 |
| Wigry Suwałki | 3000 | 79 | 88 | 106 | 23.0 | £3,228,239 | £19,929 | £503,859 | 2938 | 1200 |
| Znicz Pruszków | 2500 | 70 | 82 | 100 | 21.7 | £2,642,122 | £21,709 | £183,592 | 1877 | 400 |
Best in the league
| # | Player | Club | Pos | CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Mudra | Chojniczanka Chojnice | DR | 101 |
| 2 | Bartosz Wolski | Chojniczanka Chojnice | MC | 100 |
| 3 | Seweryn Kiełpin | Motor Lublin | GK | 98 |
| 4 | Grzegorz Goncerz | Stal Rzeszów | FC | 96 |
| 5 | Martin Dobrotka | Wigry Suwałki | DC | 96 |
| 6 | Rafał Figiel | GKS Katowice | DMC | 96 |
| 7 | Adam Ryczkowski | Chojniczanka Chojnice | AML | 96 |
| 8 | Denis Gojko | Wigry Suwałki | AMR | 96 |
| 9 | Piotr Misztal | Znicz Pruszków | GK | 95 |
| 10 | Rafał Siemaszko | Sokół Ostróda | FC | 95 |
Under-21s at 1 July 2020, the start of the 2020–21 season, ranked on recorded potential. Players without a full birth date, and coded potential bands, which cannot be ranked, are left out.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marcin Bawolik | Olimpia Elbląg | 19 | 105 |
| 2 | Bartosz Przybysz | Olimpia Elbląg | 20 | 100 |
| 3 | Maksymilian Cichocki | Motor Lublin | 20 | 100 |
| 4 | Leszek Jagodziński | Motor Lublin | 18 | 100 |
| 5 | Kamil Orlik | Chojniczanka Chojnice | 20 | 98 |
| 6 | Mikołaj Zawistowski | KKS 1925 Kalisz | 19 | 90 |
| 7 | Paweł Bednarski | Błękitni Stargard | 20 | 90 |
| 8 | Paweł Rutkowski | Olimpia Elbląg | 19 | 90 |
| 9 | Kacper Maciaś | Hutnik Kraków | 19 | 90 |
| 10 | Jakub Szczypek | Stal Rzeszów | 19 | 90 |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
| Season | Winner | Runner-up | Third | Top scorer From awards | Player of the season See awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019–20 | Górnik Łęczna | Widzew Łódź | GKS Katowice | Michał Bednarski (24)Górnik Polkowice | — |
| 2018–19 | Radomiak Radom | Olimpia Grudziądz | GKS Bełchatów | Leândro (16)Radomiak Radom | — |
| 2017–18 | GKS 1962 Jastrzębie | ŁKS Łódź | Warta Poznań | Leândro (19)Radomiak Radom | — |
| 2016–17 | Raków Częstochowa | Odra Opole | Puszcza Niepołomice | Lukasz Pietron (16)Olimpia Elbląg | — |
| 2015–16 | Stal Mielec | Znicz Pruszków | GKS Tychy | Łukasz Grzeszczyk (16)GKS Tychy | — |
| 2014–15 | MKS Kluczbork | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | Rozwój Katowice | Łukasz Sekulski (30)Stal Stalowa Wola | — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| FM10 Release | -1 |
| FM10 Update | 50 |
| FM11 Release | -1 |
| FM11 Update | 50 |
| FM12 Release | -1 |
| FM12 Update | -1 |
| FM13 Release | 60 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 60 |
| FM14 Update | 60 |
| FM15 Release | 70 |
| FM15 Update | 70 |
| FM16 Release | 71 |
| FM16 Update | 71 |
| FM17 Release | 71 |
| FM17 Update | 71 |
| FM18 Release | 68 |
| FM18 Update | 68 |
| FM19 Release | 69 |
| FM19 Update | 69 |
| FM20 Release | 68 |
| FM20 Update | 68 |
| FM21 Release | 68 |
| FM21 Update | 65 |
| FM22 Release | 63 |
| FM23 Release | 63 |
| FM24 Update | 66 |
| FM26 Release | 75 |
| FM26 Update | 75 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| FM10 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM10 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM11 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM11 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM12 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM12 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM13 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM14 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM14 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM15 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM15 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM16 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM16 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM17 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM17 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM18 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM18 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM19 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM19 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM20 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM20 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM21 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM21 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM22 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM23 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM24 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM26 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM26 Update | Polish Second Division |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polish Second Division Top Goalscorer | Most goals scored | 12 | 2020 | Michał BednarskiGórnik Polkowice | 24 |
| Polish Second Division Fair Play Award | Fair play | 0 | — | — | — |
| Polish Second Division Manager of the Month | Best manager | 0 | — | — | — |
| Polish Second Division Team of the Season | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Polish Second Division Team of the Week | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
| Predicted | Club | Last position |
|---|---|---|
| — | No member club carries a recorded prediction. | — |
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| No derby in this version is between two of this competition's clubs. | |||
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.