Polish Second Division
FM23 Release
Competition
- Code
- 2L
- Nation
- Poland
- Confederation
- Europe
- Type
- Standard division
- Level
- 2
- Reputation
- 63 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- 2021-07-31 – 2022-05-22
- Colours
#D52020#FFFFFF- Short name
- Second Division
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 0
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- 53%
- Continental rank
- #118 among leagues
- Reputation rankable
- Yes
- Sections and feeder divisions
- Polish Second Division (gdanska), Polish Second Division (katowicka), Polish Second Division (krakowska), Polish Second Division (lodzka), Polish Second Division (lubelska), Polish Second Division (poznanska), Polish Second Division (szczecinska), Polish Second Division (szczecinsko-poznanska), Polish Second Division (warszawsko-mazurska), Polish Second Division (wroclawska), Polish Second Division East Group, Polish Second Division Northeastern Group, Polish Second Division Northwestern Group, Polish Second Division Southeastern Group, Polish Second Division Southern Group, Polish Second Division West Group
Format
- Teams
- 15
- League games
- 34
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 34
- Joined since 2021–22
- GKS Jastrzębie from Polish First Division, Górnik Polkowice from Polish First Division, Kotwica Kołobrzeg from Polish Third Division Group 2, Polonia Warszawa from Polish Third Division Group 1, Siarka Tarnobrzeg from Polish Third Division Group 4, Stomil Olsztyn from Polish First Division
- Left since 2021–22
- Chojniczanka Chojnice now in Polish First Division, GKS Bełchatów now in Polish Fourth Division, Lech Poznań now in PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa, Pogoń Grodzisk Mazowiecki now in Polish Third Division Group 1, Ruch Chorzów now in Polish First Division, Sokół Ostróda now in Polish Third Division Group 1, Stal Rzeszów now in Polish First Division, Wigry Suwałki now in Polish Fourth Division, Śląsk Wrocław now in PKO Bank Polski Ekstraklasa
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stal Rzeszów | 34 | 23 | 8 | 3 | 75 | 35 | 40 | 77 |
| 2 | Chojniczanka Chojnice | 34 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 72 | 31 | 41 | 73 |
| 3 | Ruch Chorzów | 34 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 48 | 27 | 21 | 63 |
| 4 | Wigry Suwałki | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 58 | 38 | 20 | 60 |
| 5 | Motor Lublin | 34 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 54 | 31 | 23 | 59 |
| 6 | Radunia Stężyca | 34 | 16 | 5 | 13 | 60 | 51 | 9 | 53 |
| 7 | Lech Poznań II | 34 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 41 | 45 | -4 | 52 |
| 8 | Garbarnia Kraków | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 51 | 43 | 8 | 48 |
| 9 | Olimpia Elbląg | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 46 |
| 10 | Pogoń Siedlce | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 47 | 55 | -8 | 46 |
| 11 | Wisła Puławy | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 56 | 54 | 2 | 44 |
| 12 | Śląsk Wrocław II | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 51 | 53 | -2 | 43 |
| 13 | KKS 1925 Kalisz | 34 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 43 | 48 | -5 | 42 |
| 14 | Znicz Pruszków | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 38 | 45 | -7 | 39 |
| 15 | Hutnik Kraków | 34 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 38 | 55 | -17 | 35 |
| 16 | Pogoń Grodzisk Mazowiecki | 34 | 8 | 7 | 19 | 34 | 54 | -20 | 31 |
| 17 | Sokół Ostróda | 34 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 32 | 77 | -45 | 19 |
| 18 | GKS Bełchatów | 34 | 6 | 4 | 24 | 17 | 74 | -57 | 18 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2021–22 — full season table. Showing 18 of 18 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| Garbarnia Kraków | 2750 | 71 | 85 | 103 | 21.3 | £2,918,550 | £6,028 | £346,167 | 1000 | 300 |
| GKS Jastrzębie | 3250 | 75 | 83 | 99 | 22.0 | £2,509,000 | £4,261 | £273,290 | 5613 | 1200 |
| Górnik Polkowice | 2750 | 75 | 82 | 97 | 23.7 | £2,545,000 | £5,237 | £601,239 | 3325 | 500 |
| Hutnik Kraków | 2500 | 73 | 75 | 93 | 21.8 | £1,715,500 | £2,452 | £273,290 | 1669 | 800 |
| KKS 1925 Kalisz | 2400 | 77 | 81 | 99 | 23.8 | £2,009,500 | £3,073 | £273,290 | 8166 | 800 |
| Kotwica Kołobrzeg | 2750 | 79 | 84 | 98 | 25.0 | £3,174,250 | £6,301 | £300,619 | 3014 | 1300 |
| Motor Lublin | 3000 | 75 | 87 | 100 | 22.5 | £4,304,750 | £7,317 | £637,677 | 15247 | 2800 |
| Olimpia Elbląg | 2500 | 75 | 80 | 93 | 22.3 | £2,299,500 | £2,643 | £236,851 | 3000 | 900 |
| Pogoń Siedlce | 3000 | 77 | 82 | 95 | 24.4 | £2,337,250 | £4,099 | £364,387 | 2901 | 700 |
| Polonia Warszawa | 2750 | 74 | 87 | 102 | 23.0 | £4,052,250 | £7,930 | £464,593 | 7152 | 1650 |
| Radunia Stężyca | 2750 | 80 | 88 | 98 | 25.9 | £3,297,500 | £15,827 | £391,716 | 950 | 600 |
| Siarka Tarnobrzeg | 2500 | 76 | 83 | 96 | 24.1 | £2,976,750 | £4,557 | £300,619 | 3770 | 1350 |
| Stomil Olsztyn | 3250 | 77 | 82 | 104 | 21.8 | £2,475,050 | £5,394 | £327,948 | 16800 | 1300 |
| Wisła Puławy | 2500 | 76 | 83 | 100 | 23.1 | £2,521,750 | £5,902 | £318,838 | 4418 | 600 |
| Znicz Pruszków | 2500 | 81 | 86 | 103 | 24.9 | £2,906,700 | £5,653 | £182,193 | 2097 | 400 |
Best in the league
| # | Player | Club | Pos | CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josip Šoljić | Kotwica Kołobrzeg | DMC | 102 |
| 2 | Kamil Wojtkowski | Motor Lublin | AMC | 100 |
| 3 | Łukasz Piątek | Polonia Warszawa | MC | 99 |
| 4 | Wojciech Łuczak | Radunia Stężyca | MC | 96 |
| 5 | Piotr Misztal | Znicz Pruszków | GK | 95 |
| 6 | Mateusz Możdżeń | Znicz Pruszków | MC | 95 |
| 7 | Aghwan Papikyan | Wisła Puławy | ML | 95 |
| 8 | Mariusz Rybicki | Motor Lublin | AMC | 95 |
| 9 | Tomasz Dejewski | Radunia Stężyca | DC | 95 |
| 10 | Mateusz Michalski | Polonia Warszawa | MR | 95 |
Under-21s at 1 July 2022, the start of the 2022–23 season, ranked on recorded potential. Players without a full birth date, and coded potential bands, which cannot be ranked, are left out.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jakub Świeciński | Motor Lublin | 20 | 97 |
| 2 | Maciej Góralski | Hutnik Kraków | 20 | 95 |
| 3 | Łukasz Sarnowski | Olimpia Elbląg | 19 | 90 |
| 4 | Kamil Bartoś | Kotwica Kołobrzeg | 19 | 85 |
| 5 | Dawid Wierzba | Olimpia Elbląg | 20 | 80 |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
| Season | Winner | Runner-up | Third | Top scorer From awards | Player of the season See awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | Stal Rzeszów | Chojniczanka Chojnice | Ruch Chorzów | Michał Fidziukiewicz (19)Motor Lublin | — |
| 2020–21 | Górnik Polkowice | GKS Katowice | Chojniczanka Chojnice | Kamil Wojtyra (24)Skra Częstochowa | — |
| 2019–20 | Górnik Łęczna | Widzew Łódź | GKS Katowice | Michał Bednarski (24)Górnik Polkowice | — |
| 2018–19 | Radomiak Radom | Olimpia Grudziądz | GKS Bełchatów | Leândro (16)Radomiak Radom | — |
| 2017–18 | GKS Jastrzębie | ŁKS Łódź | Warta Poznań | Leândro (19)Radomiak Radom | — |
| 2016–17 | Raków Częstochowa | Odra Opole | Puszcza Niepołomice | Lukasz Pietron (16)Olimpia Elbląg | — |
| 2015–16 | Stal Mielec | Znicz Pruszków | GKS Tychy | Łukasz Grzeszczyk (16)GKS Tychy | — |
| 2014–15 | MKS Kluczbork | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | Rozwój Katowice | Łukasz Sekulski (30)Stal Stalowa Wola | — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| FM10 Release | -1 |
| FM10 Update | 50 |
| FM11 Release | -1 |
| FM11 Update | 50 |
| FM12 Release | -1 |
| FM12 Update | -1 |
| FM13 Release | 60 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 60 |
| FM14 Update | 60 |
| FM15 Release | 70 |
| FM15 Update | 70 |
| FM16 Release | 71 |
| FM16 Update | 71 |
| FM17 Release | 71 |
| FM17 Update | 71 |
| FM18 Release | 68 |
| FM18 Update | 68 |
| FM19 Release | 69 |
| FM19 Update | 69 |
| FM20 Release | 68 |
| FM20 Update | 68 |
| FM21 Release | 68 |
| FM21 Update | 65 |
| FM22 Release | 63 |
| FM23 Release | 63 |
| FM24 Update | 66 |
| FM26 Release | 75 |
| FM26 Update | 75 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| FM10 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM10 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM11 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM11 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM12 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM12 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM13 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM14 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM14 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM15 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM15 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM16 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM16 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM17 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM17 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM18 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM18 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM19 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM19 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM20 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM20 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM21 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM21 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM22 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM23 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM24 Update | Polish Second Division |
| FM26 Release | Polish Second Division |
| FM26 Update | Polish Second Division |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polish Second Division Top Goalscorer | Most goals scored | 14 | 2022 | Michał FidziukiewiczMotor Lublin | 19 |
| Polish Second Division Fair Play Award | Fair play | 0 | — | — | — |
| Polish Second Division Manager of the Month | Best manager | 0 | — | — | — |
| Polish Second Division Team of the Season | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Polish Second Division Team of the Week | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
| Predicted | Club | Last position |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | Olimpia Elbląg | 9 |
| — | Garbarnia Kraków | 8 |
| — | GKS Jastrzębie | 18 |
| — | Górnik Polkowice | 17 |
| — | Hutnik Kraków | 15 |
| — | KKS 1925 Kalisz | 13 |
| — | Kotwica Kołobrzeg | 1 |
| — | Motor Lublin | 5 |
| — | Pogoń Siedlce | 10 |
| — | Polonia Warszawa | 1 |
| — | Radunia Stężyca | 6 |
| — | Siarka Tarnobrzeg | 1 |
| — | Stomil Olsztyn | 16 |
| — | Wisła Puławy | 11 |
| — | Znicz Pruszków | 14 |
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| No derby in this version is between two of this competition's clubs. | |||
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.