Filippo Romagna
122Current ability
136Potential ability
£1,630,340Value (calc)
4,900Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- U.S. Sassuolo
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 17 Sep 2020
- Contract starts
- 17 Sep 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2022
- Weekly wage
- £12,167
- Squad numbers
- #19 U.S. Sassuolo
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 72
- Best role (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 122
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Central Defender (Defend) · 136
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 134
- Current reputation
- 6,100
- Home reputation
- 6,100
- World reputation
- 4,900
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £896,687
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·4
- Crossing·6
- Dribbling·6
- Finishing·5
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·4
- Heading·12
- Long shots·5
- Long throws·12
- Marking·15
- Passing·11
- Penalty taking·4
- Tackling·14
- Technique·9
Mental
- Aggression·13
- Anticipation·14
- Bravery·13
- Composure·13
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·13
- Determination·14
- Flair·10
- Leadership·11
- Off the ball·5
- Positioning·14
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·10
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·12
- Balance·13
- Jumping reach·12
- Natural fitness·11
- Pace·13
- Stamina·13
- Strength·13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·13
- Dirtiness·9
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·14
- Versatility·10
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition13
- Controversy6
- Loyalty13
- Pressure14
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 93.8 pct |
| Marking | 98.7 pct |
| Heading | 57.6 pct |
| Positioning | 95.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 96.5 pct |
| Concentration | 83.6 pct |
| Jumping reach | 43.6 pct |
| Strength | 71.3 pct |
| Pace | 93.5 pct |
| Passing | 82.4 pct |
| Composure | 94.1 pct |
| Bravery | 72.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM12
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 58 | 61 |
| Defender (Centre) | 72 | 75 |
| Defender (Right) | 58 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 52 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 52 | 55 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 67 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 50 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 49 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 50 | 53 |
| Striker | 51 | 54 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 122 | 136 | |
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 122 | 136 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 121 | 134 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 121 | 134 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 121 | 134 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 120 | 133 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 120 | 133 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 120 | 133 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 119 | 132 | |
| Libero Support | D (C) | 118 | 131 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 118 | 131 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Support | D (C) | 116 | 129 |
Injuries at game start
| damaged knee cartilage (left) Severity 0 | 23 Mar 2021 – 23 Dec 2021 |
| torn knee ligaments (left) Severity 0 | 6 Mar 2020 – 15 Dec 2020 |
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | U.S. Sassuolo | Italian Serie A | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | U.S. Sassuolo Loan | Italian Serie A | 18 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Cagliari | Italian Serie A | 18 | 0 | £3,556,314 |
| 2017 | Cagliari | Italian Serie A | 23 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Brescia Loan | Italian Serie B | 14 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Novara Football Club Loan | Italian Serie B | 4 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Zebre Youth | Italian Serie A | 0 | 0 | £6,659,225 |
| 2014 | Zebre Youth | Italian Serie A | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Zebre Youth | Italian Serie A | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Zebre Youth | Italian Serie A | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Zebre Youth | Italian Serie A | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Rimini Football Club Youth | Italian Serie C2/A | 0 | 0 | £173,514 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 77 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | 0 | 0 | 16 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 22 Oct 2016 | Senior Club Debut | Novara Football Club | Italian Serie B v Avellino |
Homegrown status
| Zebre | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Zebre | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 Ignoring Loans |
| Rimini Football Club | 3 Years Before 21 |
| Italy | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Kreuzriegler | Sandefjord Fotball | D (LC), WB (L) | 27 | 107 | 107 | 1.28 |
| Alexandr Kleshchenko | FK Ordabasy Shymkent | D (LC) | 25 | 108 | 125 | 1.35 |
| Esteban Espíndola | — | D (RC) | 29 | 107 | 114 | 1.36 |
| Andrés Zanini | Club Atlético Acassuso | D (C) | 24 | 108 | 117 | 1.38 |
| Nicola Pasini | Lanerossi Vicenza | D (C) | 30 | 108 | 119 | 1.39 |
| Benjamin Karamoko | Sarpsborg 08 FF | D (C) | 26 | 108 | 116 | 1.39 |
| Luis Copete | — | D (C), DM | 32 | 107 | 115 | 1.44 |
| Edwin Peraza | Monagas Sport Club | D (C) | 28 | 107 | 118 | 1.46 |
| Hernán Lópes | Club Atlético San Martín de Tucumán | D (C) | 30 | 107 | 116 | 1.46 |
| Víctor Moreno | Deportivo Independiente Medellín S.A. | D (C) | 26 | 107 | 110 | 1.47 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 29 | 125 | 129 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | U.S. Sassuolo Calcio | 28 | 125 | 129 | £2,827,366 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | U.S. Sassuolo Calcio | 28 | 125 | 129 | £2,827,366 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | U.S. Sassuolo Calcio | 26 | 116 | 125 | £1,012,065 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 25 | 116 | 127 | £1,254,540 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 25 | 116 | 127 | £1,254,540 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 25 | 116 | 127 | £1,254,540 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 24 | 120 | 136 | £1,630,340 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 24 | 120 | 136 | £1,630,340 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 24 | 122 | 136 | £1,630,340 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | U.S. Sassuolo | 24 | 122 | 136 | £1,630,340 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 24 | 122 | 136 | £1,630,340 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 23 | 125 | 141 | £2,831,924 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 23 | 125 | 141 | £2,831,924 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | U.S. Sassuolo | 23 | 126 | 142 | £3,044,637 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | U.S. Sassuolo | 23 | 126 | 142 | £3,044,637 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | U.S. Sassuolo | 23 | 126 | 142 | £3,044,637 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Cagliari | 22 | 129 | 153 | £4,674,600 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Cagliari | 22 | 129 | 153 | £4,674,600 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Cagliari | 22 | 127 | 157 | £4,134,600 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Cagliari | 22 | 127 | 157 | £4,134,600 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Cagliari | 22 | 127 | 157 | £4,134,600 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Cagliari | 21 | 126 | (-85) | £3,864,600 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Cagliari | 21 | 128 | (-85) | £4,404,600 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Cagliari | 21 | 128 | (-85) | £4,404,600 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Cagliari | 21 | 128 | (-85) | £4,404,600 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Cagliari | 20 | 124 | (-8) | £3,324,600 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Cagliari | 20 | 120 | (-8) | £1,459,350 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Cagliari | 20 | 120 | (-8) | £1,459,350 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Juventus | 19 | 105 | (-85) | £497,895 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Juventus | 19 | 105 | (-85) | £497,895 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Juventus | 18 | 94 | (-85) | £152,820 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Juventus | 18 | 94 | (-85) | £152,820 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Juventus | 18 | 94 | (-85) | £152,820 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Juventus | 17 | 84 | (-9) | £267,850 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Juventus | 17 | 84 | (-9) | £304,578 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Juventus | 16 | 63 | (-8) | £128,149 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Juventus | 16 | 63 | (-8) | £128,149 |