Marcel
103Current ability
116Potential ability
£191,900Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marcel Henrique
- Last name
- Gracia Alves Pereira
- Common name
- Marcel
- Date of birth
- 16 Oct 1992 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- São José do Rio Preto (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 187 cm
- Weight
- 74 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- Portuguese
- Kit name
- Marcel
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2015
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2019
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2024
- Weekly wage
- £1,742
- Squad numbers
- #5 Portimonense Sporting Clube
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C), DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 67
- Best role (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder (Support) · 103
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder (Support) · 116
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 103
- Current reputation
- 5,150
- Home reputation
- 5,150
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £105,545
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very High
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·4
- Crossing·6
- Dribbling·10
- Finishing·7
- First touch·11
- Free kicks·8
- Heading·12
- Long shots·10
- Long throws·7
- Marking·11
- Passing·11
- Penalty taking·7
- Tackling·12
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·14
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·12
- Composure·13
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·11
- Determination·12
- Flair·8
- Leadership·10
- Off the ball·10
- Positioning·14
- Teamwork·11
- Vision·11
- Work rate·10
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·11
- Balance·10
- Jumping reach·14
- Natural fitness·11
- Pace·12
- Stamina·12
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·12
- Important matches·10
- Injury proneness·18
- Versatility·14
- Left foot·7
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition11
- Controversy7
- Loyalty11
- Pressure12
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship11
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 52.7 pct |
| Tackling | 66.8 pct |
| Vision | 69.8 pct |
| Decisions | 64.1 pct |
| Teamwork | 27.6 pct |
| Work rate | 16.3 pct |
| Stamina | 56.4 pct |
| First touch | 65.7 pct |
| Technique | 81.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 73.3 pct |
| Positioning | 95.3 pct |
| Composure | 92.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)16
- D (R)—
- DM20
- M (L)—
- M (C)15
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)7
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 54 | 56 |
| Defender (Centre) | 67 | 69 |
| Defender (Right) | 54 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 49 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 49 | 51 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 65 | 67 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 54 |
| Striker | 51 | 53 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defensive Midfielder Support | DM | 103 | 116 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Defend | DM | 102 | 115 | |
| Anchor Defend | DM | 102 | 115 | |
| Half-Back Defend | DM | 102 | 115 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 101 | 114 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 101 | 114 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Support | DM | 101 | 114 | |
| Defensive Midfielder Defend | DM | 101 | 114 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | DM | 100 | 113 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | DM | 100 | 113 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 100 | 113 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 100 | 113 |
Playing career
18
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Paraná State Championship | 1× | 2021 |
| Winner | Portuguese Second League | 1× | 2017 |
| Third Place | Brazilian National Third Division | 1× | 2020 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
3
| 14 Oct 2021 | Winner | Londrina Esporte Clube | Brazilian Paraná State Championship |
| 21 May 2017 | Winner | Portimonense Sporting Clube | Portuguese Second League |
| 2020 | Third Place | Londrina Esporte Clube | Brazilian National Third Division |
Homegrown status
| São Paulo Futebol Clube | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustavo Bolívar | — | D (C), DM | 36 | 90 | 116 | 1.29 |
| Jairo Palomino | Unión Magdalena S.A. | DM, M (C) | 32 | 112 | 119 | 1.44 |
| Gedeil | Casimiro de Abreu Esporte Clube | DM, M (C) | 37 | 90 | 128 | 1.50 |
| Paulinho Dias | Clube Esportivo Aimoré | DM, M (C) | 33 | 101 | 126 | 1.51 |
| Bennard Kumordzi | — | D (C), DM, M (C) | 36 | 100 | 126 | 1.51 |
| Ferdinando | — | D (C), DM, M (C) | 41 | 91 | 124 | 1.54 |
| Xaves | Rio Branco Sport Club | DM, M (C) | 35 | 91 | 127 | 1.55 |
| Carlos Cisternas | Rodelindo Román | D (C), DM, M (C) | 35 | 95 | 112 | 1.56 |
| Michael Mancienne | Burton Albion | D (C), DM, M (C) | 33 | 105 | 128 | 1.56 |
| Axel Juárez | 12 de Octubre FC | DM, M (C) | 30 | 110 | 115 | 1.59 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 32 | 103 | 116 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 32 | 103 | 116 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 30 | 103 | 116 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 29 | 103 | 116 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 29 | 103 | 116 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 29 | 103 | 116 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 28 | 103 | 116 | £191,900 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 28 | 103 | 116 | £191,900 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 28 | 103 | 116 | £191,900 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 28 | 103 | 116 | £191,900 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 28 | 103 | 116 | £191,900 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 27 | 103 | 116 | £251,239 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 27 | 103 | 116 | £251,239 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 27 | 103 | 116 | £251,239 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 27 | 103 | 116 | £251,239 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 27 | 103 | 116 | £251,239 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 26 | 113 | 121 | £466,307 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 26 | 113 | 121 | £466,307 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 26 | 113 | 121 | £466,307 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 26 | 113 | 121 | £486,016 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 26 | 113 | 121 | £486,016 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 25 | 117 | 121 | £346,025 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 25 | 117 | 121 | £346,025 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 25 | 117 | 121 | £172,805 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 25 | 117 | 121 | £172,805 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 24 | 117 | 121 | £212,149 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 24 | 117 | 121 | £212,149 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 24 | 117 | 121 | £212,149 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 23 | 114 | 121 | £49,306 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 23 | 112 | 121 | £49,306 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 22 | 104 | 121 | £152,881 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 22 | 91 | 121 | £60,867 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Portimonense Sporting Clube | 22 | 91 | 121 | £60,867 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Boa EC | 21 | 91 | 121 | £23,613 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Boa EC | 21 | 91 | 121 | £23,613 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | EC Noroeste | 20 | 91 | 121 | £39,215 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 20 | 91 | 131 | £39,215 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | São Paulo FC | 19 | 91 | (-7) | £46,854 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 19 | 91 | (-7) | £38,490 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | São Paulo FC | 18 | 91 | (-7) | £28,868 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 18 | 89 | (-7) | £26,705 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 16 | 56 | (-7) | £8,875 |