Belgian Second League
92Reputation
17Teams
Teams
17
| Team | Entry | Last position | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| KSV Cercle Brugge | Member | 15 | 5,000 |
| K Lierse SK | Member | 16 | 5,000 |
| R Antwerp FC | Member | 10 | 4,250 |
| Lommel United | Member | 2 | 4,000 |
| KAS Eupen | Member | 3 | 3,900 |
| KSV Roeselare | Member | 11 | 3,750 |
| AFC Tubize | Member | 8 | 3,500 |
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | Member | 3 | 3,500 |
| KMSK Deinze | Member | 2 | 3,400 |
| KFC Dessel Sport | Member | 15 | 3,250 |
| Seraing United | Member | 4 | 3,250 |
| R Excelsior Virton | Member | 6 | 3,000 |
| KSK Heist | Member | 14 | 2,500 |
| K Patro Eisden Maasmechelen | Member | 16 | 2,500 |
| Royal White Star Bruxelles | Member | 12 | 2,500 |
| Allemaal Samen Verbroedering Geel | Member | 13 | 2,000 |
| KVV Coxyde | Member | 1 | 750 |
Details
- Short name
- Second League
- Abbreviation
- D2
- Nation
- Belgium
- Parent competition
- —
- Governing body
- —
- Season
- 3 Aug – 27 Apr
- League games
- —
- Reputation vs top division
- —
- Continental rank (calc)
- —
- Required coaching badge
- —
- Wage budget % of turnover
- —
Format
| Stage | Teams | Promotion | Relegation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 rounds · 1 play-off places | 8 | 0 Belgian Pro League | 0 Belgian Third Division |
| 22 rounds · 1 play-off places | 8 | 0 Belgian Pro League | 0 Belgian Third Division |
| 3 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 2 | ||
| 52 rounds | 4 | 1 Belgian Third Division | |
| 60 rounds | 8 |
Final tables
League strength
| Club | Players | CA16 | PA16 | Avg age | Squad value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Antwerp FC | 49 | 103.9 | 118.4 | 22.6 | £2,020,766 |
| KSV Cercle Brugge | 44 | 102 | 118.6 | 21.5 | £2,940,013 |
| K Lierse SK | 43 | 101.9 | 123.5 | 21.7 | £2,615,118 |
| Royal White Star Bruxelles | 46 | 101.3 | 115.8 | 23.6 | £1,199,693 |
| KAS Eupen | 21 | 100.1 | 118.8 | 25.3 | £2,425,785 |
| AFC Tubize | 30 | 99.1 | 115.4 | 24.1 | £1,228,077 |
| KMSK Deinze | 30 | 96.1 | 107.8 | 24.5 | £815,642 |
| KSV Roeselare | 42 | 96.1 | 110.1 | 21.6 | £937,357 |
| Lommel United | 26 | 94.3 | 110 | 21.5 | £544,955 |
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | 39 | 93.3 | 107 | 23.9 | £460,030 |
| KFC Dessel Sport | 31 | 92.4 | 108.8 | 24.5 | £435,546 |
| R Excelsior Virton | 39 | 89.8 | 110.6 | 22.7 | £364,844 |
| Allemaal Samen Verbroedering Geel | 33 | 89 | 104.9 | 22 | £306,347 |
| KVV Coxyde | 30 | 87.6 | 101.5 | 23.4 | £254,769 |
| KSK Heist | 27 | 87 | 106.8 | 23 | £382,868 |
| Seraing United | 30 | 86.1 | 106.1 | 22.1 | £408,303 |
| K Patro Eisden Maasmechelen | 25 | 86.1 | 102.6 | 23.5 | £292,923 |
Most titles
| Yellow Red KV Mechelen | 6 | 2002 |
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | 5 | 1964 |
| RFC Liège | 5 | 1925 |
| K Sint-Truidense VV | 4 | 2015 |
| FC RWDM Brussels | 4 | 2004 |
| KSK Beveren | 4 | 1997 |
| K Racing Club Genk | 4 | 1978 |
| KV Oostende | 3 | 2013 |
| SV Zulte Waregem | 3 | 2005 |
| KSV Cercle Brugge | 3 | 2003 |
| K Racing Club Mechelen | 3 | 1988 |
| K Berchem Sport 2004 | 3 | 1986 |
| KAA Gent | 3 | 1980 |
| RCS Verviers | 3 | 1956 |
| KRC Gent-Zeehaven | 3 | 1931 |
Best in the competition
| Player | Club | Positions | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffren | KAS Eupen | M/AM (RL) | 122 |
| José María Cases | KAS Eupen | AM (RLC) | 115 |
| Steve Colpaert | R Antwerp FC | D (RC), WB (R), DM | 114 |
| Boban Bajkovic | K Lierse SK | GK | 114 |
| Karim Saïdi | K Lierse SK | D (C) | 113 |
| Faris Haroun | KSV Cercle Brugge | M (C) | 112 |
| Luis García | KAS Eupen | AM (RC), ST (C) | 112 |
| Ibrahima Ba | AFC Tubize | DM, M (C) | 111 |
| Florian Taulemesse | KAS Eupen | ST (C) | 111 |
| Mamadou Diallo | AFC Tubize | AM (R), ST (C) | 110 |
| Thibaut Van Acker | KSV Cercle Brugge | DM | 110 |
| Rodri | KAS Eupen | D (C) | 110 |
| Hans Cornelis | KMSK Deinze | D (RC), WB (R) | 110 |
| Grégory Dufer | R Antwerp FC | M/AM (R) | 110 |
| Mamatou N'Diaye | R Antwerp FC | DM, M (C) | 110 |
| Cédric Fauré | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | ST (C) | 110 |
| Jonas Ivens | KSV Cercle Brugge | D (C) | 108 |
| Víctor Curto | KAS Eupen | ST (C) | 108 |
| Benjamin Delacourt | KMSK Deinze | D (C) | 108 |
| Maxime Biset | R Antwerp FC | D (C), DM, M (C) | 108 |
Best young players
| Player | Club | Age | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pape Djibril Diaw | Allemaal Samen Verbroedering Geel | 20 | 84 | 120 |
| Nicolas Day | R Excelsior Virton | 20 | 82 | 115 |
| Alessio Cascio | Seraing United | 20 | 84 | 109 |
Past winners
96
Awards
Officials
60
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | Level | Teams | Holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 105 | 2 | 15 | SK Beveren |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 102 | 2 | 17 | SV Zulte-Waregem |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 102 | 2 | 17 | SV Zulte-Waregem |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 96 | 2 | 16 | Racing White Daring Molenbeek |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 91 | 2 | 12 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 91 | 2 | 12 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 91 | 2 | 12 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 95 | 2 | 8 | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 95 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 95 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 95 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 95 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | KSV Cercle Brugge |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | KSV Cercle Brugge |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 96 | 2 | 8 | KSV Cercle Brugge |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | KSV Cercle Brugge |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | R Antwerp FC |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | R Antwerp FC |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | R Antwerp FC |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 94 | 2 | 8 | Royal White Star Bruxelles |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 90 | 2 | 8 | Royal White Star Bruxelles |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 92 | 2 | 17 | K Sint-Truidense VV |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 92 | 2 | 17 | K Sint-Truidense VV |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 92 | 2 | 17 | K Sint-Truidense VV |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 89 | 2 | 18 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 89 | 2 | 18 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 75 | 2 | 18 | KV Oostende |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 75 | 2 | 18 | KV Oostende |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 75 | 2 | 18 | Sporting du Pays de Charleroi |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 75 | 2 | 18 | Sporting du Pays de Charleroi |
| FM12 12.2.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| FM12 12.0.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| FM10 10.0.0 | — | — | 19 | K Sint-Truidense VV |