Marcel Risse
119Current ability
134Potential ability
£1,570,685Value (calc)
4,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- 1. FC Köln
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2013
- Contract starts
- 11 Jan 2017
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2022
- Weekly wage
- £26,270
- Squad numbers
- #7 1. FC Köln
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- FC Viktoria Köln
- From
- 15 Aug 2020
- Until
- 30 Jun 2021
- Wage share paid
- 0%
- Monthly fee
- £814,335
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 69
- Best role (calc)
- Winger (Support) · 119
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Winger (Support) · 134
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 119
- Current reputation
- 5,950
- Home reputation
- 5,950
- World reputation
- 4,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £863,876
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very High
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·11
- Crossing·12
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·10
- First touch·11
- Free kicks·14
- Heading·7
- Long shots·16
- Long throws·11
- Marking·8
- Passing·9
- Penalty taking·12
- Tackling·9
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·14
- Anticipation·11
- Bravery·12
- Composure·9
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·9
- Determination·12
- Flair·13
- Leadership·8
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning·8
- Teamwork·12
- Vision·9
- Work rate·15
Physical
- Acceleration·14
- Agility·12
- Balance·12
- Jumping reach·10
- Natural fitness·7
- Pace·15
- Stamina·14
- Strength·9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·5
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·18
- Versatility·13
- Left foot·10
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability7
- Ambition10
- Controversy4
- Loyalty16
- Pressure10
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament16
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Loyal
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 80.7 pct |
| Dribbling | 80.6 pct |
| First touch | 76.0 pct |
| Technique | 81.5 pct |
| Passing | 39.4 pct |
| Crossing | 82.6 pct |
| Off the ball | 79.5 pct |
| Composure | 56.8 pct |
| Flair | 85.6 pct |
| Acceleration | 90.1 pct |
| Pace | 96.8 pct |
| Agility | 74.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)12
- DM—
- M (L)10
- M (C)—
- M (R)20
- AM (L)10
- AM (C)7
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)7
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)14
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 54 | 56 |
| Defender (Centre) | 45 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 65 | 67 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 64 | 66 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 50 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 69 | 71 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 66 | 68 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 58 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 69 | 71 |
| Striker | 62 | 64 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winger Support | M (R) | 119 | 134 | |
| Winger Attack | M (R) | 118 | 132 | |
| Defensive Winger Support | M (R) | 117 | 131 | |
| Defensive Winger Defend | M (R) | 114 | 128 | |
| Inside Forward Attack | AM (R) | 112 | 126 | |
| Inside Forward Support | AM (R) | 112 | 126 | |
| Inverted Winger Support | M (R) | 112 | 126 | |
| Inverted Winger Attack | M (R) | 111 | 125 | |
| Wing-Back Attack | WB (R) | 108 | 121 | |
| Complete Wing-Back Attack | WB (R) | 106 | 119 | |
| Complete Wing-Back Support | WB (R) | 106 | 119 | |
| Wide Playmaker Attack | M (R) | 106 | 119 |
Player traits
- Tries Long Range Free Kicks
- Hits Free Kicks With Power
Injuries at game start
| sprained knee ligaments Severity 0 | 20 May 2020 – 1 Sep 2020 |
| hamstring strain Severity 0 | 15 Dec 2019 – 13 Jan 2020 |
| hamstring strain Severity 0 | 30 Jul 2019 – 20 Aug 2019 |
| knee tendonitis Severity 15 | 29 Nov 2017 – 8 Feb 2018 |
| knee tendonitis Severity 15 | 21 Sep 2017 – 30 Oct 2017 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 0 | 5 Dec 2016 – 31 Jul 2017 |
| damaged knee cartilage Severity 0 | 5 Nov 2014 – 2 Dec 2014 |
| hip injury Severity 0 | 5 Aug 2014 – 14 Aug 2014 |
Playing career
18
Honours
| Winner | Bundesliga 2 | 2× | 2014, 2019 |
| Winner | European U19 Championship | 1× | 2008 |
| Playoff Winner | Bundesliga 2 | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
2
Career highlights
7
| 31 May 2009 | Playoff Winner | 1. FC Nürnberg | Bundesliga 2 |
| 20 Sep 2008 | First Senior Club Goal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen II | German Regional Division West v Sportfreunde Lotte |
| 26 Jul 2008 | Winner | Germany | European U19 Championship |
| 2 Jun 2007 | Senior Club Debut | Bayer 04 Leverkusen II | German Regional Division North v Borussia Dortmund II |
| 2019 | Winner | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga 2 |
| 2018 | Relegated | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga |
| 2014 | Winner | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga 2 |
Favourite clubs
| 1. FC Köln | Supporter | 85 |
| Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Player | 60 |
Favourite people
| Lasse Sobiech | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Clemens | 1. FC Köln | M/AM (RL) | 28 | 125 | 131 | 1.02 |
| Leonardo Pais | Montevideo Wanderers Fútbol Club | WB/M/AM (R) | 25 | 112 | 123 | 1.37 |
| Diego Gurri | Club Atlético Boston River S.A.D. | WB (L), M (RL) | 27 | 109 | 124 | 1.41 |
| Alexander Esswein | SV Sandhausen | M/AM (RL) | 30 | 115 | 131 | 1.49 |
| Alexis Vega | Club Atlético Chacarita Juniors | M/AM (R) | 27 | 106 | 108 | 1.55 |
| Joe Ward | Peterborough United | WB/M/AM (R) | 25 | 106 | 110 | 1.65 |
| Süleyman Koç | Adana Demirspor | D/M/AM (R) | 31 | 105 | 120 | 1.68 |
| Yoric Ravet | Grenoble Foot 38 | M/AM (RL) | 30 | 119 | 130 | 1.71 |
| Brooks Lennon | Atlanta United F.C | D/WB/M/AM (R) | 22 | 107 | 122 | 1.73 |
| Juan Pintado | Club Atlético Juventud (Las Piedras) | D/WB/M (R) | 22 | 118 | 126 | 1.74 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 33 | 100 | 119 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 100 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 100 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 109 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 119 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 119 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 125 | 134 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 125 | 134 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,318,616 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,501,140 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,501,140 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 132 | 134 | £5,732,804 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Köln | 27 | 133 | 134 | £6,317,027 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Köln | 27 | 135 | 135 | £7,565,100 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Köln | 27 | 135 | 135 | £7,565,100 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Köln | 26 | 135 | 135 | £6,944,173 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Köln | 26 | 129 | 130 | £7,582,127 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Köln | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,567,142 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Köln | 25 | 131 | 134 | £5,039,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Köln | 25 | 131 | 134 | £5,490,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Köln | 24 | 128 | 131 | £2,346,268 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Köln | 24 | 129 | 135 | £2,811,669 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 1.FC Köln | 23 | 133 | 145 | £2,974,288 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 1.FC Köln | 23 | 127 | 140 | £1,893,225 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 22 | 131 | (-8) | £2,892,695 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 22 | 131 | (-8) | £2,892,695 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 133 | (-8) | £2,169,522 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 133 | (-8) | £2,169,522 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 19 | 113 | (-8) | £55,474 |