Marcel Risse
127Current ability
140Potential ability
£1,893,225Value (calc)
3,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- 1.FC Köln
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (RL)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 67
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 127
- Current reputation
- 6,350
- Home reputation
- 6,350
- World reputation
- 3,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £946,612
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners9
- Crossing12
- Dribbling13
- Finishing11
- First touch10
- Free kicks9
- Heading6
- Long shots12
- Long throws7
- Marking8
- Passing9
- Penalty taking8
- Tackling8
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation8
- Bravery12
- Composure7
- Concentration11
- Decisions7
- Determination12
- Flair10
- Leadership6
- Off the ball11
- Positioning9
- Teamwork14
- Vision8
- Work rate17
Physical
- Acceleration16
- Agility15
- Balance12
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness14
- Pace16
- Stamina15
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness3
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness13
- Versatility13
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition12
- Controversy4
- Loyalty12
- Pressure10
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament16
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 82.1 pct |
| Dribbling | 81.3 pct |
| First touch | 47.3 pct |
| Technique | 32.8 pct |
| Passing | 41.0 pct |
| Crossing | 80.3 pct |
| Off the ball | 54.1 pct |
| Composure | 22.3 pct |
| Flair | 32.0 pct |
| Acceleration | 94.2 pct |
| Pace | 96.1 pct |
| Agility | 94.0 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)1
- DM1
- M (L)15
- M (C)1
- M (R)17
- AM (L)15
- AM (C)1
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)12
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 47 | 50 |
| Defender (Left) | 54 | 57 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 46 |
| Defender (Right) | 54 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 56 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 49 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 66 | 69 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 51 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 66 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 66 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 67 | 70 |
| Striker | 63 | 66 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Often
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 II | German Regional Division Southwest | 2 | 0 | £591,645 |
| 2012 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | German First Division | 21 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | German First Division | 10 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 II Loan | German Regional Division West | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 Loan | German First Division | 25 | 2 | £128,566 |
| 2009 | 1.FC Nürnberg Loan | German First Division | 20 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | 1.FC Nürnberg Loan | German Second Division | 12 | 0 | £0 |
| 2008 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen II | German Regional Division West | 5 | 1 | £694,058 |
| 2007 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | German First Division | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen II | German Regional Division North | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 100 | 5 | |||
Honours
| Winner | European U19 Championship | 1× | 2008 |
| Playoff Winner | German Second Division | 1× | 2009 |
Awards
1
Career highlights
2
| 31 May 2009 | Playoff Winner | 1.FC Nürnberg | German Second Division |
| 26 Jul 2008 | Winner | Germany | European U19 Championship |
Favourite clubs
| Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Supporter | 75 |
| 1.FC Köln | Supporter | 60 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Kruse | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | M (R), AM (RL), ST (C) | 24 | 136 | 148 | 1.56 |
| Javito | A.D. Alcorcón SAD | M/AM (R) | 29 | 118 | 132 | 1.68 |
| Karim Matmour | 1.FC Kaiserslautern | AM (R), ST (C) | 28 | 123 | 124 | 1.73 |
| Fabián Muñoz | Club Atlético Newell's Old Boys | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 21 | 115 | 142 | 1.95 |
| Javier Balboa | Estoril Praia Futebol - SAD | AM (R) | 28 | 114 | 120 | 2.00 |
| Pablo Chavarría | Racing Club de Lens | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 25 | 117 | 124 | 2.00 |
| Óscar Rojas | CF La Piedad | AM (R) | 34 | 118 | 131 | 2.02 |
| Paul Freier | VfL Bochum | D (R), M/AM (RL) | 33 | 123 | 138 | 2.02 |
| Tim Matthys | RAEC Mons | AM (R), ST (C) | 29 | 116 | 120 | 2.03 |
| Prince Segbefia | AJ Auxerre | DM, M/AM (R) | 22 | 112 | 135 | 2.03 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 33 | 100 | 119 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 100 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 100 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 109 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 119 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 119 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 125 | 134 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 125 | 134 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,318,616 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,501,140 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,501,140 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 132 | 134 | £5,732,804 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Köln | 27 | 133 | 134 | £6,317,027 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Köln | 27 | 135 | 135 | £7,565,100 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Köln | 27 | 135 | 135 | £7,565,100 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Köln | 26 | 135 | 135 | £6,944,173 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Köln | 26 | 129 | 130 | £7,582,127 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Köln | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,567,142 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Köln | 25 | 131 | 134 | £5,039,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Köln | 25 | 131 | 134 | £5,490,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Köln | 24 | 128 | 131 | £2,346,268 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Köln | 24 | 129 | 135 | £2,811,669 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 1.FC Köln | 23 | 133 | 145 | £2,974,288 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 1.FC Köln | 23 | 127 | 140 | £1,893,225 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 22 | 131 | (-8) | £2,892,695 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 22 | 131 | (-8) | £2,892,695 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 133 | (-8) | £2,169,522 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 133 | (-8) | £2,169,522 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 19 | 113 | (-8) | £55,474 |