Marcel Risse
133Current ability
130–160Potential ability
£2,169,522Value (calc)
4,050Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marcel
- Last name
- Risse
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 17 Dec 1989 age 21 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Germany
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English (7/10)
Contract
- Club
- 1.FSV Mainz 05
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2014
- Weekly wage
- £6,199
- Squad numbers
- #23 1.FSV Mainz 05
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (RL)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 74
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 133
- Expected potential (calc)
- 147
- Current reputation
- 6,450
- Home reputation
- 6,450
- World reputation
- 4,050
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £2,169,522
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners10
- Crossing12
- Dribbling13
- Finishing11
- First touch13
- Free kicks14
- Heading9
- Long shots11
- Long throws7
- Marking8
- Passing13
- Penalty taking8
- Tackling9
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation13
- Bravery12
- Composure11
- Concentration11
- Decisions12
- Determination12
- Flair10
- Leadership6
- Off the ball12
- Positioning8
- Teamwork13
- Vision11
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration16
- Agility14
- Balance10
- Jumping reach11
- Natural fitness14
- Pace16
- Stamina11
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness3
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness3
- Versatility13
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 80.9 pct |
| Dribbling | 79.7 pct |
| First touch | 89.8 pct |
| Technique | 76.9 pct |
| Passing | 92.5 pct |
| Crossing | 78.6 pct |
| Off the ball | 70.4 pct |
| Composure | 79.7 pct |
| Flair | 32.4 pct |
| Acceleration | 93.4 pct |
| Pace | 95.1 pct |
| Agility | 84.7 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)1
- DM1
- M (L)15
- M (C)1
- M (R)17
- AM (L)15
- AM (C)1
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)12
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 52 | 55 |
| Defender (Left) | 56 | 60 |
| Defender (Centre) | 48 | 51 |
| Defender (Right) | 56 | 60 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 55 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 55 | 58 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 53 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 73 | 76 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 73 | 77 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 73 | 76 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 74 | 78 |
| Striker | 71 | 74 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Often
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 Loan | German First Division | 25 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | German First Division | 0 | 0 | £686,106 |
| 2009 | 1.FC Nürnberg Loan | German First Division | 20 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | 1.FC Nürnberg Loan | German Second Division | 12 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | 3609395 | German Regional Division West | 5 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | German First Division | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 65 | 2 | |||
Honours
| Winner | European U19 Championship | 1× | 2008 |
Awards
1
| 2008 | German U19 Players of the YearPlaced 3 | TSV 1860 München |
Career highlights
1
| 26 Jul 2008 | Winner | Germany | European U19 Championship |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fin Bartels | FC St. Pauli | WB (R), M/AM (RL) | 24 | 124 | 133 | 1.46 |
| Davide Lanzafame | Catania | M/AM (RL), ST (C) | 24 | 124 | 140 | 1.48 |
| Kiko Femenia | F.C. Barcelona B | M/AM (R) | 20 | 130 | 155 | 1.58 |
| Dragan Blatnjak | FC Rostov | M (R), AM (RL), ST (C) | 29 | 124 | 135 | 1.65 |
| Hernán Pérez | Villarreal C.F., S.A.D. | AM (R), ST (C) | 22 | 123 | 148 | 1.66 |
| Bae Ki-Jong | Jeju United | M/AM (R) | 28 | 119 | 119 | 1.66 |
| Charles N'Zogbia | Aston Villa | D (L), AM (RLC) | 25 | 142 | 162 | 1.68 |
| Adrian Nikci | FC Zürich | M/AM (RL) | 21 | 118 | 137 | 1.68 |
| Enzo Pérez | Sport Lisboa e Benfica - SAD | AM (RLC) | 25 | 134 | 143 | 1.68 |
| Mauricio Sperdutti | Club Atlético Newell's Old Boys | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 25 | 136 | 143 | 1.73 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 33 | 100 | 119 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 100 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 100 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 109 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 119 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 119 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 125 | 134 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 125 | 134 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,318,616 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,501,140 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,501,140 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 132 | 134 | £5,732,804 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Köln | 27 | 133 | 134 | £6,317,027 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Köln | 27 | 135 | 135 | £7,565,100 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Köln | 27 | 135 | 135 | £7,565,100 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Köln | 26 | 135 | 135 | £6,944,173 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Köln | 26 | 129 | 130 | £7,582,127 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Köln | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,567,142 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Köln | 25 | 131 | 134 | £5,039,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Köln | 25 | 131 | 134 | £5,490,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Köln | 24 | 128 | 131 | £2,346,268 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Köln | 24 | 129 | 135 | £2,811,669 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 1.FC Köln | 23 | 133 | 145 | £2,974,288 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 1.FC Köln | 23 | 127 | 140 | £1,893,225 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 22 | 131 | (-8) | £2,892,695 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 22 | 131 | (-8) | £2,892,695 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 133 | (-8) | £2,169,522 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 133 | (-8) | £2,169,522 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 19 | 113 | (-8) | £55,474 |