Marcel Risse
111Current ability
119Potential ability
£20,456Value (calc)
4,150Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- FC Viktoria Köln
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 8 Jul 2021
- Contract starts
- 8 Jul 2021
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2022
- Weekly wage
- £24,579
- Squad numbers
- #31 FC Viktoria Köln
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 68
- Best role (calc)
- Winger (Support) · 111
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Winger (Support) · 119
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 111
- Current reputation
- 5,400
- Home reputation
- 5,400
- World reputation
- 4,150
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £22,501
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very High
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners15
- Crossing12
- Dribbling12
- Finishing10
- First touch11
- Free kicks14
- Heading7
- Long shots16
- Long throws11
- Marking8
- Passing11
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling9
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation11
- Bravery12
- Composure9
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination12
- Flair13
- Leadership8
- Off the ball12
- Positioning8
- Teamwork12
- Vision12
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration11
- Agility10
- Balance12
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness7
- Pace11
- Stamina12
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness18
- Versatility13
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability7
- Ambition10
- Controversy4
- Loyalty16
- Pressure10
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament16
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Loyal
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 82.7 pct |
| Dribbling | 82.3 pct |
| First touch | 76.8 pct |
| Technique | 82.5 pct |
| Passing | 74.2 pct |
| Crossing | 84.3 pct |
| Off the ball | 80.9 pct |
| Composure | 58.0 pct |
| Flair | 86.8 pct |
| Acceleration | 40.9 pct |
| Pace | 40.7 pct |
| Agility | 36.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)12
- DM—
- M (L)10
- M (C)—
- M (R)20
- AM (L)10
- AM (C)13
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)7
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)14
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 52 | 53 |
| Defender (Centre) | 45 | 46 |
| Defender (Right) | 63 | 64 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 51 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 62 | 62 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 51 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 68 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 61 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 68 | 69 |
| Striker | 62 | 62 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winger Support | M (R) | 111 | 119 | |
| Defensive Winger Support | M (R) | 110 | 118 | |
| Winger Attack | M (R) | 110 | 118 | |
| Defensive Winger Defend | M (R) | 108 | 116 | |
| Wide Midfielder Attack | M (R) | 106 | 114 | |
| Inside Forward Support | AM (R) | 106 | 114 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | AM (R) | 106 | 114 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | AM (R) | 106 | 114 | |
| Inverted Winger Support | M (R) | 106 | 114 | |
| Raumdeuter Attack | AM (R) | 105 | 113 | |
| Wide Midfielder Support | M (R) | 105 | 113 | |
| Inverted Winger Attack | M (R) | 105 | 113 |
Player traits
- Tries Long Range Free Kicks
- Hits Free Kicks With Power
Injuries at game start
| tight thigh Severity 0 | 9 Mar 2021 – 14 Mar 2021 |
| virus Severity 0 | 17 Dec 2020 – 10 Jan 2021 |
| pulled knee ligaments Severity 0 | 11 Oct 2020 – 1 Nov 2020 |
| sprained knee ligaments Severity 0 | 20 May 2020 – 1 Sep 2020 |
| hamstring strain Severity 0 | 15 Dec 2019 – 13 Jan 2020 |
| hamstring strain Severity 0 | 30 Jul 2019 – 20 Aug 2019 |
| knee tendonitis Severity 15 | 29 Nov 2017 – 8 Feb 2018 |
| knee tendonitis Severity 15 | 21 Sep 2017 – 30 Oct 2017 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 0 | 5 Dec 2016 – 31 Jul 2017 |
| damaged knee cartilage Severity 0 | 5 Nov 2014 – 2 Dec 2014 |
| hip injury Severity 0 | 5 Aug 2014 – 14 Aug 2014 |
Playing career
19
Honours
| Winner | Bundesliga 2 | 2× | 2014, 2019 |
| Winner | European U19 Championship | 1× | 2008 |
| Playoff Winner | Bundesliga 2 | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
2
Career highlights
7
| 31 May 2009 | Playoff Winner | 1. FC Nürnberg | Bundesliga 2 |
| 20 Sep 2008 | First Senior Club Goal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen II | German Regional Division West v Sportfreunde Lotte |
| 26 Jul 2008 | Winner | Germany | European U19 Championship |
| 2 Jun 2007 | Senior Club Debut | Bayer 04 Leverkusen II | German Regional Division North v Borussia Dortmund II |
| 2019 | Winner | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga 2 |
| 2018 | Relegated | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga |
| 2014 | Winner | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga 2 |
Favourite clubs
| 1. FC Köln | Supporter | 85 |
| Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Player | 60 |
Favourite people
| Lasse Sobiech | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Thomas Kessler | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Clemens | — | M/AM (RL) | 29 | 115 | 131 | 1.29 |
| Shaun Whalley | Shrewsbury Town | M/AM (R) | 33 | 101 | 110 | 1.54 |
| Sebastián Carruega | Sacachispas Fútbol Club | M/AM (RL) | 24 | 104 | 110 | 1.61 |
| Enzo Arreguín | Club Social y Deportivo Tristán Suárez | M (RL), AM (R) | 23 | 105 | 116 | 1.68 |
| Jorge Ferrero | Club Comunicaciones | M (RC) | 28 | 101 | 109 | 1.68 |
| Joe Pritchard | Accrington Stanley | WB (RL), M (RLC), AM (RL) | 24 | 108 | 130 | 1.71 |
| Felipe Klein | Club Atlético Cerro | DM, M (RC) | 34 | 102 | 119 | 1.73 |
| Luis Pedro Figueroa | Coquimbo Unido S.A.D.P. | M (RC), AM (R) | 38 | 101 | 127 | 1.73 |
| Gabriel Graciani | Club Atlético Sarmiento de Junín | M/AM (R) | 28 | 120 | 126 | 1.73 |
| Guillermo Vernetti | Club y Biblioteca Ramón Santamarina | M/AM (R) | 28 | 108 | 112 | 1.76 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 33 | 100 | 119 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 100 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 100 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 32 | 109 | 119 | £73,352 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Viktoria Köln | 31 | 111 | 119 | £20,456 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 114 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 119 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 30 | 119 | 134 | £1,570,685 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 125 | 134 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 125 | 134 | £3,225,611 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,318,616 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,501,140 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 29 | 130 | 134 | £4,501,140 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 132 | 134 | £5,732,804 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 28 | 133 | 134 | £6,361,204 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Köln | 27 | 133 | 134 | £6,317,027 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Köln | 27 | 135 | 135 | £7,565,100 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Köln | 27 | 135 | 135 | £7,565,100 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Köln | 26 | 135 | 135 | £6,944,173 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Köln | 26 | 129 | 130 | £7,582,127 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Köln | 25 | 127 | 130 | £2,567,142 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Köln | 25 | 131 | 134 | £5,039,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Köln | 25 | 131 | 134 | £5,490,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Köln | 24 | 128 | 131 | £2,346,268 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Köln | 24 | 129 | 135 | £2,811,669 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 1.FC Köln | 23 | 133 | 145 | £2,974,288 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 1.FC Köln | 23 | 127 | 140 | £1,893,225 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 22 | 131 | (-8) | £2,892,695 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 22 | 131 | (-8) | £2,892,695 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 133 | (-8) | £2,169,522 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 1.FSV Mainz 05 | 21 | 133 | (-8) | £2,169,522 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 19 | 113 | (-8) | £55,474 |