Urby Emanuelson
146Current ability
147Potential ability
£5,182,308Value (calc)
6,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- A.C. Milan
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 31 Jan 2013
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £44,006
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- Fulham
- From
- 31 Jan 2013
- Until
- 30 Jun 2013
- Wage share paid
- —
- Monthly fee
- —
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- M (L), AM (RL)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left) · 81
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 152
- Current reputation
- 7,200
- Home reputation
- 7,000
- World reputation
- 6,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £4,664,077
- Caps / goals
- 15 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·10
- Crossing·13
- Dribbling·14
- Finishing·10
- First touch·15
- Free kicks·12
- Heading·7
- Long shots·13
- Long throws·7
- Marking·11
- Passing·14
- Penalty taking·14
- Tackling·8
- Technique·17
Mental
- Aggression·12
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·11
- Composure·11
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·11
- Determination·14
- Flair·13
- Leadership·7
- Off the ball·16
- Positioning·12
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·14
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·17
- Agility·16
- Balance·13
- Jumping reach·8
- Natural fitness·16
- Pace·15
- Stamina·13
- Strength·9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·7
- Important matches·9
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility▲318
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·9
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 67.7 pct |
| Dribbling | 88.8 pct |
| First touch | 97.9 pct |
| Technique | 99.4 pct |
| Passing | 96.5 pct |
| Crossing | 88.3 pct |
| Off the ball | 99.0 pct |
| Composure | 77.2 pct |
| Flair | 69.5 pct |
| Acceleration | 98.2 pct |
| Pace | 91.0 pct |
| Agility | 97.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)11
- D (C)—
- D (R)8
- DM8
- M (L)16
- M (C)12
- M (R)13
- AM (L)20
- AM (C)14
- AM (R)17
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)14
- WB (R)10
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 55 | 55 |
| Defender (Left) | 72 | 72 |
| Defender (Centre) | 49 | 49 |
| Defender (Right) | 70 | 71 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 72 | 72 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 70 | 71 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 67 | 67 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 80 | 80 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 73 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 79 | 79 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 81 | 81 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 74 | 75 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 80 | 80 |
| Striker | 63 | 63 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Left
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
Playing career
19
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 30 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 18 | 1 | £2,158,894 |
| 2009 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 26 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1999 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1998 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1997 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1996 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1995 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1994 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 210 | 19 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Dutch Cup | 3× | 2006, 2007, 2010 |
| Winner | Italian Super Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Serie A | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | European U21 Championship | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Eredivisie | 4× | 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010 |
| Runner-Up | Serie A | 1× | 2012 |
| Third Place | Eredivisie | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holland | 15 | 0 | 6 / 1 |
Awards
1
| 2007 | Dutch Young Player of the YearPlaced 2 | PSV |
Career highlights
12
| 13 May 2012 | Runner-Up | A.C. Milan | Serie A |
| 6 Aug 2011 | Winner | A.C. Milan | Italian Super Cup |
| 22 May 2011 | Winner | A.C. Milan | Serie A |
| 6 May 2010 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 2 May 2010 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 10 May 2009 | Third Place | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 20 Apr 2008 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 6 May 2007 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 29 Apr 2007 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 4 Jun 2006 | Winner | Holland | European U21 Championship |
| 7 May 2006 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 22 May 2005 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
Favourite clubs
| AFC Ajax | 100 |
Favourite people
| Ryan Babel | 100 | |
| Dwight Tiendalli | 75 | |
| Henk ten Cate | 60 | |
| Maxwell | 60 |
Homegrown status
| Gamba Osaka | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Holland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene Konoplyanka | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | AM (RL), ST (C) | 22 | 145 | 163 | 1.56 |
| Oussama Assaidi | Liverpool | AM (RL) | 23 | 140 | 150 | 1.56 |
| Marco Fabián | CD Guadalajara | AM (LC) | 22 | 133 | 148 | 1.65 |
| Juanlu | Levante U.D., SAD | M/AM (L) | 32 | 134 | 137 | 1.73 |
| Ludovic Obraniak | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | M/AM (RLC) | 27 | 144 | 148 | 1.73 |
| Paco Montañés | R. Zaragoza SAD | M/AM (RL) | 25 | 132 | 135 | 1.78 |
| Gökdeniz Karadeniz | Rubin Kazan | AM (RL) | 32 | 136 | 150 | 1.83 |
| Franck Tabanou | Toulouse FC | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 23 | 136 | 160 | 1.83 |
| Michel Bastos | Olympique Lyonnais | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 28 | 140 | 155 | 1.83 |
| Djamel Abdoun | Olympiakos SF Piraeus | AM (RL) | 26 | 135 | 135 | 1.85 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 34 | 117 | 148 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £714,755 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 115 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 115 | 149 | £519,862 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 120 | 149 | £1,817,705 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hellas Verona | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,759,500 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Atalanta | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,524,657 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | AS Roma | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,870,834 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £5,182,308 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £6,103,130 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | AFC Ajax | 23 | 138 | 157 | £143,971 |