Urby Emanuelson
135Current ability
149Potential ability
£2,870,834Value (calc)
5,900Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- AS Roma
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB/M/AM (L)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left) · 77
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 135
- Current reputation
- 6,750
- Home reputation
- 6,750
- World reputation
- 5,900
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £1,578,958
- Caps / goals
- 17 / —
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners10
- Crossing13
- Dribbling15
- Finishing8
- First touch12
- Free kicks13
- Heading7
- Long shots13
- Long throws7
- Marking9
- Passing14
- Penalty taking14
- Tackling12
- Technique16
Mental
- Aggression13
- Anticipation10
- Bravery11
- Composure10
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination14
- Flair10
- Leadership7
- Off the ball16
- Positioning9
- Teamwork13
- Vision12
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration17
- Agility16
- Balance12
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness16
- Pace15
- Stamina13
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness7
- Important matches9
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility18
- Left foot20
- Right foot9
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition13
- Controversy5
- Loyalty14
- Pressure12
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 76.5 pct |
| Marking | 36.6 pct |
| Heading | 28.3 pct |
| Positioning | 36.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 51.0 pct |
| Concentration | 70.9 pct |
| Jumping reach | 18.9 pct |
| Strength | 38.4 pct |
| Pace | 95.9 pct |
| Passing | 98.9 pct |
| Composure | 60.0 pct |
| Bravery | 51.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)20
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)19
- M (C)12
- M (R)13
- AM (L)18
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)19
- WB (R)10
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 52 | 55 |
| Defender (Left) | 73 | 76 |
| Defender (Centre) | 47 | 49 |
| Defender (Right) | 59 | 62 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 72 | 75 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 69 | 72 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 54 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 77 | 80 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 70 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 75 | 78 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 77 | 80 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 69 | 72 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 75 | 78 |
| Striker | 59 | 62 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Left
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Moves Ball To Left Foot Before Dribble Attempt
Playing career
15
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 24 | 0 | £0 |
| 2012 | Fulham Loan | English Premier Division | 13 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 12 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 30 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 18 | 1 | £2,168,932 |
| 2009 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 26 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 259 | 21 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Dutch Cup | 3× | 2006, 2007, 2010 |
| Winner | Dutch Super Cup | 3× | 2005, 2006, 2007 |
| Winner | Italian Super Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Serie A | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | European U21 Championship | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Eredivisie | 4× | 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010 |
| Runner-Up | Serie A | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | Dutch Super Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Third Place | Eredivisie | 1× | 2009 |
Awards
1
| 2007 | Dutch Young Player of the YearPlaced 2 | — |
Career highlights
17
| 13 May 2012 | Runner-Up | A.C. Milan | Serie A |
| 6 Aug 2011 | Winner | A.C. Milan | Italian Super Cup |
| 22 May 2011 | Winner | A.C. Milan | Serie A |
| 31 Jul 2010 | Runner-Up | Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 6 May 2010 | Winner | Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 2 May 2010 | Runner-Up | Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 10 May 2009 | Third Place | Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 20 Apr 2008 | Runner-Up | Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 11 Aug 2007 | Winner | Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 6 May 2007 | Winner | Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 29 Apr 2007 | Runner-Up | Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 13 Aug 2006 | Winner | Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 4 Jun 2006 | Winner | Holland | European U21 Championship |
| 7 May 2006 | Winner | Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 5 Aug 2005 | Winner | Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 22 May 2005 | Runner-Up | Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 24 Feb 2005 | Senior Club Debut | Ajax | v AJ Auxerre |
Favourite clubs
| Ajax | 100 |
Favourite people
| Ryan Babel | 100 | |
| Dwight Tiendalli | 75 | |
| Maxwell | 60 | |
| Henk ten Cate | 60 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| İsmail Köybaşı | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | D/WB/M (L) | 24 | 120 | 130 | 1.53 |
| Egídio | Cruzeiro EC | D/WB (L) | 28 | 134 | 139 | 1.63 |
| Arthur Masuaku | Olympiakos SF Piraeus | D/WB/M (L) | 20 | 125 | 150 | 1.65 |
| Jefferson | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | D/WB (L) | 25 | 126 | 132 | 1.68 |
| Diogo Bittencourt | Sporting Clube de Braga B | D/WB (L) | 24 | 122 | 127 | 1.73 |
| Vicente | Ceará SC | D/WB (L) | 31 | 120 | 135 | 1.73 |
| Éverton | Cruzeiro EC | D/WB (L), M (LC) | 29 | 123 | 132 | 1.73 |
| Wellington Saci | Joinville EC | D/WB (L) | 29 | 124 | 132 | 1.73 |
| Kostas Stafylidis | Leverkusen | D/WB (L) | 20 | 124 | 130–160 | 1.76 |
| Constant Djakpa | Frankfurt | D/WB (L) | 27 | 128 | 130 | 1.76 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 34 | 117 | 148 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £714,755 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 115 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 115 | 149 | £519,862 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 120 | 149 | £1,817,705 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hellas Verona | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,759,500 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Atalanta | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,524,657 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | AS Roma | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,870,834 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £5,182,308 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £6,103,130 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | AFC Ajax | 23 | 138 | 157 | £143,971 |