Urby Emanuelson
108Current ability
148Potential ability
£79,398Value (calc)
4,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Urby Vitorrio Diego Emanuelson
- First name
- Urby
- Last name
- Emanuelson
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 16 Jun 1986 age 35 at game start
- Place of birth
- Amsterdam
- Nationality
- Holland
- Other nationalities
- Suriname Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 176 cm
- Weight
- 68 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- Dutch, English (5/10), Italian (5/10), German (3/10)
Contract
- Club
- FC Utrecht
- Job
- Player/Coach (U18 Team)
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 10 Jul 2017
- Contract starts
- 30 Oct 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2023
- Weekly wage
- £2,565
- Squad numbers
- #28 FC Utrecht
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (L), M (LC)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left) · 70
- Best role (calc)
- Winger (Support) · 108
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Winger (Support) · 148
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 108
- Current reputation
- 5,400
- Home reputation
- 5,400
- World reputation
- 4,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £43,668
- Caps / goals
- 16 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 1
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·9
- Crossing·10
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·6
- First touch·13
- Free kicks·10
- Heading·5
- Long shots·9
- Long throws·6
- Marking·7
- Passing·13
- Penalty taking·12
- Tackling·9
- Technique·13
Mental
- Aggression·13
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·11
- Composure·9
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·11
- Determination·14
- Flair·12
- Leadership·12
- Off the ball·13
- Positioning·8
- Teamwork·15
- Vision·16
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·13
- Balance·13
- Jumping reach·8
- Natural fitness·16
- Pace·12
- Stamina·9
- Strength·9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·11
- Dirtiness·7
- Important matches·11
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility·16
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·8
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition13
- Controversy5
- Loyalty14
- Pressure12
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 19.9 pct |
| Dribbling | 77.9 pct |
| First touch | 94.6 pct |
| Technique | 88.9 pct |
| Passing | 94.8 pct |
| Crossing | 49.3 pct |
| Off the ball | 90.1 pct |
| Composure | 50.9 pct |
| Flair | 71.6 pct |
| Acceleration | 60.0 pct |
| Pace | 63.3 pct |
| Agility | 87.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)16
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM12
- M (L)20
- M (C)17
- M (R)13
- AM (L)13
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)8
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)18
- WB (R)10
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 64 | 64 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 43 |
| Defender (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 63 | 63 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 60 | 60 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 62 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 67 | 67 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 68 | 68 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 68 | 68 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 65 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 66 | 66 |
| Striker | 54 | 54 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winger Attack | M (L) | 108 | 148 | |
| Winger Support | M (L) | 108 | 148 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 106 | 145 | |
| Wide Playmaker Support | M (L) | 105 | 144 | |
| Complete Wing-Back Attack | WB (L) | 105 | 144 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | M (C) | 105 | 144 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 105 | 144 | |
| Complete Wing-Back Support | WB (L) | 105 | 144 | |
| Wide Playmaker Attack | M (L) | 105 | 144 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 104 | 143 | |
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 104 | 143 | |
| Wing-Back Attack | WB (L) | 104 | 143 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Left
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Moves Ball To Left Foot Before Dribble Attempt
Injuries at game start
| flu Severity 0 | 22 Feb 2019 – 1 Mar 2019 |
| sprained ankle ligaments Severity 2 | 10 Dec 2016 – 27 Jan 2017 |
| virus Severity 0 | 10 Sep 2016 – 17 Oct 2016 |
| flu Severity 0 | 12 Mar 2015 – 16 Mar 2015 |
| bruised ankle Severity 0 | 24 Jan 2013 – 29 Jan 2013 |
| bruised ribs Severity 0 | 27 Apr 2012 – 1 May 2012 |
Playing career
23
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | FC Utrecht | Eredivisie | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | FC Utrecht | Eredivisie | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | FC Utrecht | Eredivisie | 24 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | FC Utrecht | Eredivisie | 28 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Sky Bet Championship | 1 | 0 | £0 |
| 2015 | Hellas Verona | Italian Serie A | 11 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | Atalanta | Italian Serie A | 9 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | AS Roma | Italian Serie A | 2 | 0 | £0 |
| 2013 | AC Milan | Italian Serie A | 24 | 0 | £0 |
| 2012 | Fulham Loan | English Premier Division | 13 | 1 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2012 | AC Milan | Italian Serie A | 12 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | AC Milan | Italian Serie A | 30 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | AC Milan | Italian Serie A | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 18 | 1 | £2,168,932 |
| 2009 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 26 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 2 with unknown appearances left out) | 360 | 25 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Dutch Cup | 3× | 2006, 2007, 2010 |
| Winner | Johan Cruijff Schaal | 3× | 2005, 2006, 2007 |
| Winner | Italian Super Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Italian Serie A | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | European U21 Championship | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Eredivisie | 4× | 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010 |
| Runner-Up | Italian Serie A | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | Johan Cruijff Schaal | 1× | 2010 |
| Third Place | Eredivisie | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HollandDebut 16 Aug 2006 v Republic of Ireland | 16 | 0 | 20 / 2 |
Awards
1
| 2007 | Dutch Young Player of the YearPlaced 2 | — |
Staff career
1
| From | To | Club / nation | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2017 | — | FC Utrecht | Player/Coach (U18 Team) |
Career highlights
19
| 15 May 2016 | Relegated | Hellas Verona | Italian Serie A |
| 13 May 2012 | Runner-Up | AC Milan | Italian Serie A |
| 6 Aug 2011 | Winner | AC Milan | Italian Super Cup |
| 22 May 2011 | Winner | AC Milan | Italian Serie A |
| 31 Jul 2010 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Johan Cruijff Schaal |
| 6 May 2010 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 2 May 2010 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 10 May 2009 | Third Place | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 20 Apr 2008 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 11 Aug 2007 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Johan Cruijff Schaal |
| 6 May 2007 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 29 Apr 2007 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 13 Aug 2006 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Johan Cruijff Schaal |
| 4 Jun 2006 | Winner | Holland | European U21 Championship |
| 7 May 2006 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 22 Jan 2006 | First Senior Club Goal | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie v FC Twente |
| 5 Aug 2005 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Johan Cruijff Schaal |
| 22 May 2005 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 24 Feb 2005 | Senior Club Debut | AFC Ajax | EURO Cup v AJ Auxerre |
Favourite clubs
| AFC Ajax | Player | 100 |
| FC Utrecht | Backroom Staff | 90 |
Favourite people
| Ryan Babel | Teammate/Former Teammate | 100 |
| Dwight Tiendalli | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Henk ten Cate | Manager/Former Manager | 60 |
| Coutinho | Idol | 50 |
| Paul Pogba | Idol | 50 |
| Romelu Lukaku | Idol | 50 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonatan Duche | Aragua Fútbol Club | WB/M/AM (L) | 29 | 103 | 105 | 1.28 |
| Emanuel Moreno | Quilmes Atlético Club | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 31 | 113 | 115 | 1.68 |
| Tomás Asprea | Club Comunicaciones | M (RLC) | 26 | 116 | 117 | 1.71 |
| Marcel Ritzmaier | SV Sandhausen | D/WB (L), DM, M (LC) | 28 | 115 | 122 | 1.71 |
| Yair Arismendi | Club Atlético Sarmiento de Junín | M (L), AM (RL) | 23 | 116 | 127 | 1.73 |
| Renzo Tesuri | Club Atlético Tucumán | M/AM (RL) | 25 | 117 | 120 | 1.73 |
| Thorsten Röcher | Wolfsberger Athletiksport Club | M/AM (RL) | 30 | 118 | 122 | 1.76 |
| Aaron Meijers | Sparta Rotterdam | D/WB/M (L) | 33 | 113 | 124 | 1.78 |
| Jason Bourdouxhe | Royal Excel Mouscron | D/WB (L), DM, M (LC) | 30 | 93 | 105 | 1.80 |
| Norbert Heffler | Gyirmót Football Club Győr | M/AM (LC) | 31 | 96 | 104 | 1.80 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 34 | 117 | 148 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £714,755 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 115 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 115 | 149 | £519,862 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 120 | 149 | £1,817,705 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hellas Verona | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,759,500 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Atalanta | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,524,657 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | AS Roma | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,870,834 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £5,182,308 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £6,103,130 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | AFC Ajax | 23 | 138 | 157 | £143,971 |