Urby Emanuelson
115Current ability
149Potential ability
£519,862Value (calc)
5,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Urby Vitorrio Diego Emanuelson
- First name
- Urby
- Last name
- Emanuelson
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 16 Jun 1986 age 30 at game start
- Place of birth
- Amsterdam
- Nationality
- Holland
- Other nationalities
- Suriname Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 176 cm
- Weight
- 68 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left Only
- Languages
- English (5/10), Italian (5/10), German (3/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 6 Sep 2016
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2017
- Weekly wage
- £25,000
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB/M/AM (L)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left) · 63
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 115
- Current reputation
- 5,500
- Home reputation
- 6,150
- World reputation
- 5,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £285,924
- Caps / goals
- 16 / —
- Favourite number
- 28
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners▼19
- Crossing▼110
- Dribbling▼112
- Finishing▼16
- First touch▼19
- Free kicks▼110
- Heading▼15
- Long shots▼19
- Long throws▼16
- Marking▼16
- Passing▼110
- Penalty taking▼112
- Tackling▼19
- Technique▼111
Mental
- Aggression·13
- Anticipation·9
- Bravery·10
- Composure·8
- Concentration·7
- Decisions·8
- Determination·14
- Flair·10
- Leadership·7
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning·8
- Teamwork·10
- Vision·11
- Work rate·7
Physical
- Acceleration·17
- Agility·16
- Balance·12
- Jumping reach·7
- Natural fitness·16
- Pace·15
- Stamina·11
- Strength·8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·10
- Dirtiness·7
- Important matches·9
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility▼116
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·7
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition13
- Controversy5
- Loyalty14
- Pressure12
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 16.9 pct |
| Dribbling | 68.1 pct |
| First touch | 28.2 pct |
| Technique | 44.1 pct |
| Passing | 42.6 pct |
| Crossing | 29.9 pct |
| Off the ball | 66.7 pct |
| Composure | 25.6 pct |
| Flair | 41.2 pct |
| Acceleration | 99.4 pct |
| Pace | 95.8 pct |
| Agility | 98.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)18
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)20
- M (C)12
- M (R)13
- AM (L)18
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)19
- WB (R)10
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 43 | 48 |
| Defender (Left) | 58 | 63 |
| Defender (Centre) | 39 | 43 |
| Defender (Right) | 47 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 58 | 62 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 55 | 60 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 43 | 48 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 62 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 66 |
| Striker | 48 | 53 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Left
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Moves Ball To Left Foot Before Dribble Attempt
Injuries at game start
| twisted ankle Severity 2 | 1 Dec 2016 – 24 Dec 2016 |
Playing career
18
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Hellas Verona | Serie A | 11 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | Atalanta | Serie A | 9 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | AS Roma | Serie A | 2 | 0 | £0 |
| 2013 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 24 | 0 | £0 |
| 2012 | Fulham Loan | English Premier Division | 13 | 1 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2012 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 12 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 30 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | A.C. Milan | Serie A | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 18 | 1 | £2,168,932 |
| 2009 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 26 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 281 | 21 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Dutch Cup | 3× | 2006, 2007, 2010 |
| Winner | Dutch Super Cup | 3× | 2005, 2006, 2007 |
| Winner | Italian Super Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Serie A | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | European U21 Championship | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Eredivisie | 4× | 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010 |
| Runner-Up | Serie A | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | Dutch Super Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Third Place | Eredivisie | 1× | 2009 |
Awards
1
| 2007 | Dutch Young Player of the YearPlaced 2 | — |
Career highlights
18
| 15 May 2016 | Relegated | Hellas Verona | Serie A |
| 13 May 2012 | Runner-Up | A.C. Milan | Serie A |
| 6 Aug 2011 | Winner | A.C. Milan | Italian Super Cup |
| 22 May 2011 | Winner | A.C. Milan | Serie A |
| 31 Jul 2010 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 6 May 2010 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 2 May 2010 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 10 May 2009 | Third Place | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 20 Apr 2008 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 11 Aug 2007 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 6 May 2007 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 29 Apr 2007 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 13 Aug 2006 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 4 Jun 2006 | Winner | Holland | European U21 Championship |
| 7 May 2006 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 5 Aug 2005 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 22 May 2005 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 24 Feb 2005 | Senior Club Debut | AFC Ajax | v AJ Auxerre |
Favourite clubs
| AFC Ajax | 100 |
Favourite people
| Ryan Babel | 100 | |
| Dwight Tiendalli | 75 | |
| Henk ten Cate | 60 | |
| Maxwell | 60 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Hall | Oxford United | M/AM (RL), ST (C) | 22 | 111 | 126 | 1.73 |
| Sinan Tekerci | SG Dynamo Dresden | M/AM (L) | 22 | 102 | 115 | 1.90 |
| Alexis Ekkert | Club Atlético Paraná | M/AM (L) | 31 | 105 | 107 | 2.00 |
| José Montiel | Club Deportivo Unión Comercio | M (LC), AM (RLC) | 28 | 103 | 107 | 2.02 |
| Matías Orihuela | Quilmes Atlético Club | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 24 | 118 | 124 | 2.05 |
| Kenny Cunningham | Santos de Guápiles FC | M/AM (RL) | 31 | 100 | 113 | 2.05 |
| Matías Quiroga | Club Atlético Sarmiento | M/AM (L) | 30 | 110 | 130 | 2.10 |
| Jonás Aguirre | Club Atlético Rosario Central | M/AM (L) | 24 | 120 | 130 | 2.10 |
| Guillermo Rojas | Dorados de Sinaloa | WB/M/AM (L) | 33 | 104 | 123 | 2.12 |
| Misael Dávila | Club de Deportes Iquique S.A.D.P. | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 24 | 112 | 134 | 2.12 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 34 | 117 | 148 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £714,755 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 115 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 115 | 149 | £519,862 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 120 | 149 | £1,817,705 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hellas Verona | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,759,500 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Atalanta | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,524,657 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | AS Roma | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,870,834 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £5,182,308 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £6,103,130 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | AFC Ajax | 23 | 138 | 157 | £143,971 |