Urby Emanuelson
116Current ability
148Potential ability
£714,755Value (calc)
4,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Urby Vitorrio Diego Emanuelson
- First name
- Urby
- Last name
- Emanuelson
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 16 Jun 1986 age 33 at game start
- Place of birth
- Amsterdam
- Nationality
- Holland
- Other nationalities
- Suriname Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 176 cm
- Weight
- 68 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- Dutch, English (5/10), Italian (5/10), German (3/10)
Contract
- Club
- FC Utrecht
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 10 Jul 2017
- Contract starts
- 20 Mar 2018
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2020
- Weekly wage
- £2,583
- Squad numbers
- #28 FC Utrecht
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (L), M (LC)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Left) · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 116
- Current reputation
- 5,750
- Home reputation
- 5,750
- World reputation
- 4,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £393,115
- Caps / goals
- 16 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·9
- Crossing·10
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·6
- First touch·13
- Free kicks·10
- Heading·5
- Long shots·9
- Long throws·6
- Marking·7
- Passing·13
- Penalty taking·12
- Tackling·9
- Technique·13
Mental
- Aggression·13
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·11
- Composure·9
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·11
- Determination·14
- Flair·12
- Leadership·12
- Off the ball·13
- Positioning·8
- Teamwork·14
- Vision·14
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·15
- Balance·13
- Jumping reach·8
- Natural fitness·16
- Pace·13
- Stamina·12
- Strength·9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·11
- Dirtiness·7
- Important matches·11
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility·16
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·8
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition13
- Controversy5
- Loyalty14
- Pressure12
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 20.1 pct |
| Dribbling | 76.5 pct |
| First touch | 93.8 pct |
| Technique | 87.3 pct |
| Passing | 93.9 pct |
| Crossing | 46.8 pct |
| Off the ball | 89.1 pct |
| Composure | 50.3 pct |
| Flair | 69.0 pct |
| Acceleration | 77.8 pct |
| Pace | 81.9 pct |
| Agility | 97.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)16
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM12
- M (L)20
- M (C)17
- M (R)13
- AM (L)13
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)8
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)18
- WB (R)10
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 65 | 65 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 43 |
| Defender (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 65 | 65 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 62 | 62 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 62 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 71 | 71 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 68 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 69 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 69 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 65 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 66 | 66 |
| Striker | 54 | 54 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Left
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Moves Ball To Left Foot Before Dribble Attempt
Injuries at game start
| twisted ankle Severity 2 | 1 Dec 2016 – 24 Dec 2016 |
Playing career
21
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | FC Utrecht | Eredivisie | 24 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | FC Utrecht | Eredivisie | 28 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Sheffield Wednesday | Sky Bet Championship | 1 | 0 | £0 |
| 2015 | Hellas Verona | Italian Serie A | 11 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | Atalanta | Italian Serie A | 9 | 0 | £0 |
| 2014 | AS Roma | Italian Serie A | 2 | 0 | £0 |
| 2013 | A.C. Milan | Italian Serie A | 24 | 0 | £0 |
| 2012 | Fulham Loan | English Premier Division | 13 | 1 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2012 | A.C. Milan | Italian Serie A | 12 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | A.C. Milan | Italian Serie A | 30 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | A.C. Milan | Italian Serie A | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 18 | 1 | £2,168,932 |
| 2009 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 31 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 26 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | AFC Ajax Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 334 | 25 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Dutch Cup | 3× | 2006, 2007, 2010 |
| Winner | Dutch Super Cup | 3× | 2005, 2006, 2007 |
| Winner | Italian Super Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Italian Serie A | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | European U21 Championship | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Eredivisie | 4× | 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010 |
| Runner-Up | Italian Serie A | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | Dutch Super Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Third Place | Eredivisie | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HollandDebut 16 Aug 2006 v Republic of Ireland | 16 | 0 | 13 / 1 |
Awards
1
| 2007 | Dutch Young Player of the YearPlaced 2 | — |
Career highlights
19
| 15 May 2016 | Relegated | Hellas Verona | Italian Serie A |
| 13 May 2012 | Runner-Up | A.C. Milan | Italian Serie A |
| 6 Aug 2011 | Winner | A.C. Milan | Italian Super Cup |
| 22 May 2011 | Winner | A.C. Milan | Italian Serie A |
| 31 Jul 2010 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 6 May 2010 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 2 May 2010 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 10 May 2009 | Third Place | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 20 Apr 2008 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 11 Aug 2007 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 6 May 2007 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 29 Apr 2007 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 13 Aug 2006 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 4 Jun 2006 | Winner | Holland | European U21 Championship |
| 7 May 2006 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Cup |
| 22 Jan 2006 | First Senior Club Goal | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie v FC Twente |
| 5 Aug 2005 | Winner | AFC Ajax | Dutch Super Cup |
| 22 May 2005 | Runner-Up | AFC Ajax | Eredivisie |
| 24 Feb 2005 | Senior Club Debut | AFC Ajax | EURO Cup v AJ Auxerre |
Favourite clubs
| AFC Ajax | Player | 100 |
Favourite people
| Ryan Babel | Teammate/Former Teammate | 100 |
| Dwight Tiendalli | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Henk ten Cate | Manager/Former Manager | 60 |
| Maxwell | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Ritzmaier | Wolfsberger Athletik Club | D/WB (L), DM, M (LC) | 26 | 122 | 123 | 1.49 |
| Andrey Mostovoy | Zenit St. Petersburg | M (L), AM (RL) | 21 | 101 | 125 | 1.53 |
| Giovanni Crociata | Crotone | M (LC), AM (C) | 21 | 106 | 139 | 1.56 |
| Thorsten Röcher | FC Ingolstadt 04 | M/AM (RL) | 28 | 119 | 122 | 1.63 |
| Ahmed Harrane | Football Club Hammamet | D/WB (L), DM, M (LC) | 34 | 104 | 118 | 1.65 |
| Luca Connell | Celtic | M (LC) | 18 | 104 | 130–160 | 1.68 |
| Mathias Rasmussen | Football Club Nordsjælland | WB/M/AM (L) | 21 | 110 | 135 | 1.69 |
| Walter Clar | C Sol de América | D/WB/M (L) | 24 | 109 | 119 | 1.69 |
| Renzo Tesuri | Club Ferro Carril Oeste | M (RL), AM (RLC) | 23 | 109 | 129 | 1.70 |
| Aaron Meijers | ADO Den Haag | D/WB/M (L) | 31 | 115 | 124 | 1.70 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 35 | 108 | 148 | £79,398 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 34 | 117 | 148 | £500,058 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 34 | 117 | 148 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 117 | 148 | £975,139 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £714,755 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 33 | 116 | 148 | £744,963 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 115 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 32 | 109 | 148 | £831,788 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | FC Utrecht | 31 | 117 | 148 | £893,753 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 115 | 149 | £519,862 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 30 | 120 | 149 | £1,817,705 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hellas Verona | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,285,450 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Atalanta | 29 | 125 | 149 | £4,759,500 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Atalanta | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,524,657 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | AS Roma | 28 | 135 | 149 | £2,870,834 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 143 | 149 | £4,236,184 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £5,182,308 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 26 | 146 | 147 | £6,103,130 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 25 | 140 | 147 | £702,795 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | AFC Ajax | 23 | 138 | 157 | £143,971 |