Barrow
2,450Reputation
39Players
£90,000Balance
Players
39
| Name | Positions | Age | Nationality | Status | CA | PA | Value calc | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Hessey | — | 33 | England | — | 72 | 75 | £4,108 | Jun 2013 |
| Sean McConville | AM (RC) | 23 | England | — | 71 | 95 | £12,117 | Jun 2013 |
| Gavin Skelton | D (L) | 31 | England | — | 63 | 102 | £9,830 | May 2013 |
| Adam Boyes | ST (C) | 21 | England | — | 61 | 100 | £14,786 | May 2013 |
| Garry Hunter | DM, M (C) | 27 | England | — | 58 | 65 | £16,078 | Jun 2013 |
| Alex-Ray Harvey | DM, M (C) | 21 | England | — | 58 | 70–100 | £11,511 | Jun 2013 |
| Danny Hurst | GK | 31 | England | — | 56 | 70 | £9,088 | Jun 2013 |
| James Owen | DM, M (C) | 21 | Wales | — | 54 | 100 | £7,519 | May 2013 |
| Richie Baker | M (RC) | 24 | England | — | 53 | 92 | £4,009 | May 2013 |
| Michael Pearson | D (RC) | 24 | Wales | — | 50 | 85 | £1,392 | Oct 2012 |
| Matthew Flynn | D (RC), WB (R) | 23 | England | — | 50 | 75 | £8,075 | May 2013 |
| Paul Rutherford | M (RL), AM (RLC) | 24 | England | — | 50 | 83 | £10,028 | May 2013 |
| Paul Smith | D (R), M (C) | 20 | England | — | 50 | 92 | £12,767 | — |
| Obi Anoruo | ST (C) | 20 | Nigeria | — | 50 | 70–100 | £4,026 | Jun 2013 |
| John Grant | ST (C) | 30 | England | — | 49 | 70 | £7,991 | — |
| Simon Wiles | M/AM (R) | 27 | England | — | 48 | 78 | £9,248 | — |
| Chris Moore | M (R) | 28 | England | — | 48 | 60 | £2,492 | Jan 2013 |
| Danny Rowe | M/AM (L) | 20 | England | — | 45 | 70–100 | £2,935 | Jan 2013 |
| Ben Woodhead | GK | 19 | England | — | 45 | 70–100 | £0 | — |
| Shaun Pearson | GK | 21 | Wales | — | 45 | 60 | £1,058 | May 2013 |
| Chris Turner | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 21 | England | — | 44 | 76 | £4,990 | — |
| Robin Hulbert | — | 32 | England | — | 43 | 90 | £3,854 | — |
| Paul Tait | ST (C) | 37 | England | — | 40 | 60 | £752 | — |
| Marc Ayres | AM (RL), ST (C) | 26 | England | — | 38 | 62 | £250 | — |
| Phil Morris | D (L) | 22 | England | — | 38 | 65 | £213 | — |
| Ben Hoskin | D (R) | 21 | England | — | 32 | 50–80 | £1,784 | — |
| Neil Postlethwaite | GK | 21 | England | — | 32 | 65 | £935 | — |
| Adze Danboyi | AM (RL) | 22 | England | — | 32 | 65 | £250 | — |
| Adam Browne | D (R) | 28 | England | — | 30 | 55 | £213 | — |
| Oli Clarke | M (LC) | 23 | England | — | 30 | 65 | £238 | — |
| Josh Gay | M (C) | 22 | England | — | 28 | 65 | £238 | — |
| Tom Fairclough | GK | 24 | England | — | 28 | 75 | £188 | — |
| Richard Doughty | ST (C) | 22 | England | — | 26 | 65 | £250 | — |
| Martin Grundy | M (C) | 21 | England | — | 25 | 50–80 | £900 | — |
| Dave Dorran | AM (L) | 27 | England | — | 24 | 45 | £250 | — |
| Kris Lancaster | M (L) | 25 | England | — | 23 | 30–60 | £238 | — |
| Colin Archer | GK | 25 | England | — | 23 | 30–60 | £377 | — |
| Rob Grainey | D (RC) | 22 | England | — | 16 | 55 | £213 | — |
| Ben Tyson | ST (C) | 24 | England | — | 16 | 40 | £250 | — |
Squad strength
- Players
- 39
- CA16
- 55.8
- PA16
- 88
- Average age
- 24.4
- Under 21
- 4
- Squad value (calc)
- £165,441
- Contracts ending by 30 Jun 2013
- 16
Best eleven
| GK | Danny Hurst | 56 |
| DL | Gavin Skelton | 63 |
| DR | Michael Pearson | 50 |
| ML | Paul Rutherford | 50 |
| MR | Richie Baker | 53 |
| DC | Matthew Flynn | 50 |
| DC | Colin Archer | 23 |
| MC | Garry Hunter | 58 |
| MC | Alex-Ray Harvey | 58 |
| ST | Adam Boyes | 61 |
| ST | Obi Anoruo | 50 |
| Average CA | 52 | |
|---|---|---|
Highest potential
| Gavin Skelton | 31 | 102 |
| Adam Boyes | 21 | 100 |
| James Owen | 21 | 100 |
| Sean McConville | 23 | 95 |
| Richie Baker | 24 | 92 |
| Paul Smith | 20 | 92 |
| Robin Hulbert | 32 | 90 |
| Michael Pearson | 24 | 85 |
| Paul Rutherford | 24 | 83 |
| Simon Wiles | 27 | 78 |
Set-piece takers
| Corner takers | Gavin Skelton |
| Free-kick takers | Gavin Skelton |
| Penalty takers | John Grant |
| Long-throw takers | Phil Morris |
Loaned in
| Player | From | Until | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Jackson | Burnley | 1 Jan 2013 | 65 |
| Tom Anderson | Burnley | 1 Jan 2013 | 60 |
Staff
19
| Name | Job | Nationality | Age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other | |||
| Matt Henney | — | England | 35 |
| Ian McGuckin | — | England | 39 |
| Brian Keen | — | England | 62 |
| Russell Dodd | — | England | 47 |
| Keith Allen | — | England | 63 |
| Dave Ryder | — | England | 58 |
| Steve Patton | — | England | 54 |
| John Mackay | — | England | 50 |
| Liam Enwright | — | Scotland | 41 |
| Ian Gay | — | England | 41 |
| Tony Keen | — | England | 38 |
| Barry Fitzgerald | — | England | 65 |
| Managers | |||
| David Bayliss | Manager First Team | England | 36 |
| Neil Doherty | Manager (U18 Team) | England | 43 |
| Assistant Managers | |||
| Ashley Hoskin | Assistant Manager First Team | England | 44 |
| Coaches | |||
| Barry Postlethwaite | Coach First Team | England | 42 |
| Craig Rutherford | Coach (U18 Team) | England | 28 |
| Physios | |||
| Sean Riley | Head Physio | England | 45 |
| Scouts | |||
| Stuart Nichols | Chief Scout | England | 30 |
Club
- Full name
- Barrow
- Short name
- —
- Nickname
- The Bluebirds
- Second nickname
- The Ziggers
- Six-letter name
- Barrow
- Three-letter name
- —
- Nation
- England
- Stadium
- Holker Street 4,416
- Training ground
- —
- World reputation
- 0
- Potential reputation
- —
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Local
- Hashtag
- —
Finances
- Financial state
- —
- Balance
- £90,000
- Transfer budget
- £1
- Transfer budget before the window
- £1
- Wage budget (weekly)
- £200
- Highest weekly wage
- —
- Loan debt
- £0
- Previous turnover
- £0
- Previous profit
- £0
- Average ticket price
- £13
- Season ticket price
- £265
- Stadium rent (yearly)
- —
- Transfer embargo
- —
Fans and facilities
- Average attendance
- 1,260
- Minimum attendance
- 870
- Maximum attendance
- 10,338
- Season ticket holders
- —
- Supporter loyalty
- 11
- Supporter passion
- 13
- Supporter patience
- 4
- Supporter affluence
- 3
- Supporter temperament
- 11
- Supporter expectations
- 10
- Morale
- —
- Training facilities
- 8
- Youth facilities
- —
- Youth coaching
- —
- Youth recruitment
- —
- Youth importance
- —
Kits
Every kit part (19)
| Home | Shirt | Shirt: Bold Top Panel | ||
| Home (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Side Stripe | ||
| Home (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Side Stripes | ||
| Home | Shorts | Shorts: Side Stripe | ||
| Home | Socks | Socks: Hoop (Middle) | ||
| Home (GK) | Socks | Socks: Halves (Back-Front) | ||
| Home | Icon | — | ||
| Home (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Home | Text | — | ||
| Away | Text | — | ||
| Away | Socks | Socks: Hoop (Middle) | ||
| Away (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Away (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Side Stripe | ||
| Away | Icon | — | ||
| Away | Shorts | Shorts: Side Stripe | ||
| Away (GK) | Socks | Socks: Hoop (Top) | ||
| Away (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Side Stripes | ||
| Away | Shirt | Shirt: Bold Top Panel | ||
| Third | Shirt | Shirt: Stripes | Friendly |
Teams
| Team | Type | Captain | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow | — | — | 2,450 |
Affiliated clubs
| Darlington | Good Relations | 2012 |
| Lancaster City100% friendly chance | Good Relations |
Income deals
| Type | Per year | Ends |
|---|---|---|
| Stadium Sponsor | £40,000 | — |
| Main Kit Sponsor | £40,000 | 29 Jun 2013 |
| Other Income | £6,000 | — |
Other finance items
| Item | Amount | Ends |
|---|---|---|
| Bank | £70,000 | — |
League position by season
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| English Northern Premier League Premier Division | 3 | 1 | 1998 |
| English FA Trophy | 2 | — | 2010 |
| Conference League Cup | — | 1 | — |
League history
63
Club records
| Most league appearances | Colin Cowperthwaite | 704 games | |
| Most league goals | Colin Cowperthwaite | 282 goals | |
| Highest attendance | v Swansea City | 1954 | |
| Record win | v Cleator Moor Celtic | ||
| Record defeat | v Hartlepool United 1–10 | 1959 | |
| Longest unbeaten run | 23 games | 2008 | |
| Fastest goal | Colin Cowperthwaite v Kettering Town | 1979 | |
| Oldest player | Darren Sheridan v Hayes & Yeading United 0–0 | 15,849 days (about 43 years) | 2011 |
| Highest fee spent | Neil Morton v Altrincham | £11,000 | 1995 |
| Highest fee received | Jason Walker v Luton Town 0–0 | £45,000 | 2011 |
Regional divisions
Transfers in
None recorded
Transfers out
None recorded
Across versions
| Version | Division | Reputation | Players | Balance | Transfer budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Enterprise National League | 4,000 | 26 | £50,575 | £20,000 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 4,000 | 25 | £320,000 | £75,000 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 4,000 | 24 | £320,000 | £1 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,800 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 26 | £62,702 | £1 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,500 | 25 | £62,702 | £2,500 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 26 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 26 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 3,400 | 25 | £100,000 | £1 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 35 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 35 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 33 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 33 | £100,000 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sky Bet League Two | 2,900 | 32 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,900 | 26 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,900 | 26 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 21 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 21 | £100,000 | — |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 22 | £100,000 | — |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 28 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 48 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 39 | £150,000 | — |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,700 | 39 | £150,000 | — |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 38 | £300,000 | — |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 40 | £300,000 | — |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,850 | 42 | £300,000 | — |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,650 | 70 | £600,000 | £0 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,650 | 70 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 65 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 65 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Vanarama National League | 2,350 | 46 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Vanarama Conference North | 2,250 | 54 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Vanarama Conference North | 2,250 | 55 | £600,000 | £20,000 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Skrill North | 2,100 | 56 | £10,000 | £1 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Skrill North | 2,150 | 58 | £30,000 | £1 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,250 | 39 | £40,000 | £1 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,450 | 39 | £90,000 | £1 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,450 | 39 | £135,000 | £5,000 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Blue Square Bet Premier | 2,300 | 39 | £135,000 | £5,000 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Blue Square Premier | 1,850 | 43 | £300,000 | £10,000 |